Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Baltimore & Ohio Railway, Num 46
The West Virginian Night Expres
(Eastbound)

Chicago IL to Wheeling WV

474 miles.   12 hrs 50 min.

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.  Dining Car.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Grand Central Station
Chicago IL
8:45 PM C 
9:26 PM C  South Chicago IL 9:26 PM C 
9:36 PM E  Indiana Harbor IN 9:36 PM E 
9:47 PM C  Gary IN 9:47 PM C 
11:41 PM E  Walkerton IN 11:41 PM E 
12:12 AM E  Nappanee IN 12:12 AM E 
12:29 AM E  Syracuse OH 12:29 AM E 
1:10 AM E  Garrett IN 1:17 AM E 
1:22 AM E  Auburn IN 1:22 AM E 
2:03 AM E  Defiance OH 2:03 AM E 
2:37 AM E  Deshler OH 2:37 AM E 
3:08 AM E  Fostoria OH 3:08 AM E 
3:27 AM E  Tiffin OH 3:27 AM E 
3:57 AM E  Willard OH 4:12 AM E 
4:23 AM E  Plymouth OH 4:23 AM E 
4:40 AM E  Shelby OH 4:40 AM E 
5:03 AM E  Mansfield OH 5:03 AM E 
5:32 AM E  Butler OH 5:32 AM E 
6:03 AM E  Mount Vernon OH 6:03 AM E 
6:42 AM E  Newark OH 6:52 AM E 
7:48 AM E  Zanesville OH 7:48 AM E 
8:37 AM E  Cambridge OH 8:37 AM E 
8:49 AM E  Lore City OH 8:49 AM E 
9:28 AM E  Barnesville OH 9:28 AM E 
10:05 AM E  Neffs OH 10:05 AM E 
10:14 AM E  Bellaire OH 10:14 AM E 
10:18 AM E  Benwood Jct WV 10:18 AM E 
10:35 AM E  Wheeling WV