Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Pere Marquette Railway, Num 7
The Night Express
(Westbound)

Detroit MI to Chicago IL

336 miles.   14 hrs 25 min.

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.

4 hour layover in Grand Rapids


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Fort Street Station
Detroit MI
5:15 PM E 
5:50 PM E  Plymouth MI 5:50 PM E 
7:13 PM E  Lansing MI 7:13 PM E 
7:30 PM E  Grand Ledge MI 7:30 PM E 
7:54 PM E  Lake Odessa MI 7:54 PM E 
8:35 PM E  Grand Rapids MI 12:30 AM E 
1:30 AM E  Holland MI 1:50 AM E 
2:30 AM E  Fennville MI 2:30 AM E 
3:00 AM E  Grand Jct MI 3:00 AM E 
3:18 AM E  Bangor MI 3:18 AM E 
3:38 AM E  Hartford MI 3:38 AM E 
3:55 AM E  Watervliet MI 3:55 AM E 
4:30 AM E  Benton Harbor MI 4:30 AM E 
4:42 AM E  Saint Joseph MI 4:42 AM E 
5:20 AM E  New Buffalo MI 5:20 AM E 
4:55 AM C  Michigan City IN 4:55 AM C 
5:45 AM C  B&O Station
South Chicago IL
5:45 AM C 
6:40 AM C  Grand Central Station
Chicago IL