Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Atlantic Coast Line Railroad, Num 91
The Champion (West Coast)
(Southbound)

Streamliner

Richmond VA to Sarasota FL

952 miles.   20 hrs 05 min.

Through Service
from: Washington via RF&P
to: Sarasota via Bus

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.

Inaugurated December 1, 1939


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Broad Street Station
Richmond VA
7:30 PM E 
8:02 PM E  North Petersburg VA 8:02 PM E 
9:00 PM E  Weldon NC 9:00 PM E 
9:35 PM E  Rocky Mount NC 9:35 PM E 
10:03 PM E  Wilson NC 10:03 PM E 
11:20 PM E  Fayetteville NC 11:20 PM E 
1:05 AM E  Florence SC 1:15 AM E 
2:50 AM E  North Station
Charleston SC
2:50 AM E 
5:15 AM E  Savannah GA 5:25 AM E 
6:27 AM E  Jesup GA 6:27 AM E 
7:00 AM E  Nahunta GA 7:00 AM E 
8:25 AM E  Jacksonville FL 9:00 AM E 
9:41 AM E  Green Cove Springs FL 9:41 AM E 
10:13 AM E  Palatka FL 10:13 AM E 
10:39 AM E  Crescent City FL 10:39 AM E 
11:12 AM E  DeLand Jct FL 11:12 AM E 
11:42 AM E  Sanford FL 11:47 AM E 
12:12 PM E  Winter Park FL 12:12 PM E 
12:30 PM E  Orlando FL 12:30 PM E 
1:00 PM E  Kissimmee FL 1:00 PM E 
1:30 PM E  Haines City FL 1:30 PM E 
1:40 PM E  Lake Alfred FL 1:40 PM E 
1:46 AM E  Auburndale FL 1:46 AM E 
1:58 PM E  Lakeland FL 1:58 PM E 
2:20 PM E  Plant City FL 2:20 PM E 
3:00 PM E  Tampa FL 3:10 PM E 
4:10 PM E  Manatee Station
Bradenton FL
4:10 PM E 
4:35 PM E  Sarasota FL