Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Florida East Coast Railway, Num 1
The Champion (East Coast Advanced)
(Southbound)

Streamliner

Jacksonville FL to Miami FL

366 miles.   7 hrs 25 min.

Through Service
from: New York, Washington DC, via RF&P, ACL

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.  Dining Car.

Inaugurated December 1, 1939


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Jacksonville FL 11:00 AM E 
11:37 AM E  Saint Augustine FL 11:37 AM E 
12:35 PM E  Daytona Beach FL 12:35 PM E 
1:05 PM E  New Smyrna FL 1:05 PM E 
1:42 PM E  Titusville FL 1:42 PM E 
2:03 PM E  Cocoa Beach - Rocklege FL 2:03 PM E 
2:27 PM E  Melbourne FL 2:27 PM E 
3:09 PM E  Vero Beach FL 3:09 PM E 
3:35 PM E  Fort Pierce FL 3:35 PM E 
3:57 PM E  Stuart FL 3:57 PM E 
4:11 PM E  Hobe Sound FL 4:11 PM E 
4:45 PM E  West Palm Beach FL 4:45 PM E 
5:11 PM E  Delray Beach FL 5:11 PM E 
5:22 PM E  Boca Raton FL 5:22 PM E 
5:31 PM E  Pompano FL 5:31 PM E 
5:43 PM E  Fort Lauderdale FL 5:43 PM E 
5:56 PM E  Hollywood FL 5:56 PM E 
6:25 PM E  Miami FL