Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
St Louis - San Francisco Railway, Num 118
The Firefly
(Eastbound)

Streamliner

Tulsa OK to Kansas City MO

262 miles.   6 hrs 00 min.

Through Service
from: Oklahoma City via Frisco
to: Joins No 108 (Sunnyland) At Fort Scott

Amenities ...



Inaugurated on December 10, 1939, a two car set.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Tulsa OK 2:45 PM C 
3:18 PM C  Claremore OK 3:18 PM C 
4:03 PM C  Vinita OK 4:03 PM C 
4:20 PM C  Afton OK 4:20 PM C 
4:41 PM C  Miami OK 4:41 PM C 
5:00 PM C  Baxter Springs KS 5:00 PM C 
5:18 PM C  Columbus KS 5:18 PM C 
5:48 PM C  Girard KS 5:48 PM C 
6:20 PM C  Fort Scott KS 6:45 PM C 
7:14 PM C  Pleasanton KS 7:14 PM C 
7:49 PM C  Paola KS 7:49 PM C 
8:45 PM C  Kansas City MO