Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chicago & North Western Railway, Num 87
The San Francisco Challenger
(Westbound)

Streamliner

Chicago IL to Omaha NE

488 miles.   11 hrs 30 min.

Through Service
to: San Francisco CA

Amenities ...

 Dining Car.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Northwest Terminal
Chicago IL
8:45 PM C 
10:00 PM C  De Kalb IL 10:00 PM C 
10:18 PM C  Rochelle IL 10:18 PM C 
10:44 PM C  Dixon IL 10:44 PM C 
11:45 PM C  Clinton IA 11:55 PM C 
12:33 AM C  Wheatland IA 12:33 AM C 
1:30 AM C  Cedar Rapids IA 1:30 AM C 
2:20 AM C  Belle Plaine IA 2:20 AM C 
2:39 AM C  Tama IA 2:39 AM C 
3:50 AM C  C&NW Depot
Ames IA
3:50 AM C 
4:30 AM C  Boone IA 4:30 AM C 
5:04 AM C  Jefferson IA 5:04 AM C 
5:45 AM C  Carroll IA 5:45 AM C 
7:50 AM C  U.P. Transfer Depot
Council Bluffs IA
7:50 AM C 
8:15 AM C  Union Pacific Depot
Omaha NE