Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chicago & North Western Railway, Num 28
The Overland Ltd, Los Angeles Ltd, Portland Rose
(Eastbound)

Omaha NE to Chicago IL

488 miles.   11 hrs 00 min.

Through Service
from: San Francisco CA,Los Angeles CA,Portland OR

Amenities ...



Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Union Pacific Depot
Omaha NE
9:30 PM C 
9:45 PM C  U.P. Transfer Depot
Council Bluffs IA
9:45 PM C 
10:15 PM C  Missouri Valley IA 10:15 PM C 
11:00 PM C  Denison IA 11:00 PM C 
11:35 PM C  Carroll IA 11:35 PM C 
12:02 AM C  Jefferson IA 12:02 AM C 
12:45 AM C  Boone IA 12:45 AM C 
1:05 AM C  C&NW Depot
Ames IA
1:05 AM C 
1:45 AM C  Union Depot
Marshalltown IA
1:45 AM C 
3:30 AM C  Cedar Rapids IA 3:30 AM C 
5:10 AM C  Clinton IA 5:20 AM C 
5:57 AM C  Sterling IL 5:57 AM C 
6:13 AM C  Dixon IL 6:13 AM C 
6:40 AM C  Rochelle IL 6:40 AM C 
6:58 AM C  De Kalb IL 6:58 AM C 
7:28 AM C  Geneva IL 7:28 AM C 
8:30 AM C  Northwest Terminal
Chicago IL