Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chicago & North Western Railway, Num 8
The Los Angeles Challenger
(Eastbound)

Omaha NE to Chicago IL

488 miles.   11 hrs 00 min.

Through Service
from: Los Angeles CA

Amenities ...



Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Union Pacific Depot
Omaha NE
10:00 PM C 
10:15 PM C  U.P. Transfer Depot
Council Bluffs IA
10:15 PM C 
11:49 PM C  Carroll IA 11:49 PM C 
12:55 AM C  Boone IA 12:55 AM C 
1:15 AM C  C&NW Depot
Ames IA
1:15 AM C 
2:01 AM C  Union Depot
Marshalltown IA
2:01 AM C 
3:45 AM C  Cedar Rapids IA 3:45 AM C 
5:30 AM C  Clinton IA 5:40 AM C 
6:16 AM C  Sterling IL 6:16 AM C 
6:33 AM C  Dixon IL 6:33 AM C 
7:02 AM C  Rochelle IL 7:02 AM C 
7:25 AM C  De Kalb IL 7:25 AM C 
8:03 AM C  Geneva IL 8:03 AM C 
9:00 AM C  Northwest Terminal
Chicago IL