Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chicago & North Western Railway, Num 501
The Viking
(Westbound)

Chicago IL to Elroy WI

407 miles.   6 hrs 15 min.

Through Service
to: St Paul, Minneapolis MN via Omaha RR No 501

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Northwest Terminal
Chicago IL
10:05 AM C 
11:02 AM C  Crystal Lake IL 11:02 AM C 
11:20 AM C  Woodstock IL 11:20 AM c 
11:33 AM C  Harvard IL 11:38 AM C 
12:40 PM C  Beloit WI 12:40 PM C 
1:10 PM C  Janesville WI 1:10 PM C 
1:35 PM C  Evansville WI 1:35 PM C 
2:05 PM C  Madison WI 2:20 PM C 
2:54 PM C  Lodi WI 2:54 PM C 
3:05 PM C  Wisconsin River
Merrimac WI
3:05 PM C 
3:20 PM C  Baraboo WI 3:20 PM C 
3:28 PM C  North Freedom WI 3:28 PM C 
3:47 PM C  Reedsburg WI 3:47 PM C 
4:20 PM C  Elroy WI