Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Duluth, South Shore & Atlantic Railway, Num 1
The Shoreliner (Houghton Section)
Motor Coach (Interurban) Service

St Ignace MI to Houghton MI

264 miles.   10 hrs 00 min.

Through Service
from: Mackinaw City Michigan via Ferry

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.

Motorcoach. By 1955, only ran between st Ignace and Ishpeming.

Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Ferry Landing
Saint Ignace MI
8:55 AM C 
9:45 AM C  Trout Lake MI 10:15 AM C 
10:43 AM C  Soo Jct MI 10:43 AM C 
11:10 AM C  Newberry MI 11:10 AM C 
11:50 AM C  Seney MI 11:50 AM C 
12:40 PM C  Shingleton MI 12:40 PM C 
12:58 PM C  Wetmore MI 12:58 PM C 
2:20 PM C  Marquette MI 2:35 PM C 
3:01 PM C  Negaunee MI 3:01 PM C 
3:15 PM C  Ishpeming MI 3:15 PM C 
3:54 PM C  Champion MI 3:54 PM C 
4:07 PM C  Michigamme MI 4:07 PM C 
4:22 PM C  Nestoria MI 4:25 PM C 
5:01 PM C  L'Anse MI 5:01 PM C 
5:10 PM C  Baraga MI 5:10 PM C 
5:23 PM C  Keweenaw Bay MI 5:23 PM C 
5:45 PM C  Chassell MI 5:45 PM C 
6:08 PM C  Houghton MI 6:08 PM C 
6:18 PM C  Hancock MI 6:18 PM C 
6:55 PM C  Calumet MI