Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railway, Num 7
The Rocky Mountain Rocket
(Westbound)

Streamliner

Chicago IL to Denver CO

1,083 miles.   17 hrs 30 min.

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.

Launched November 12, 1939. Sleepers, Diner, Chair Car, Observation Car


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - LaSalle Street Station
Chicago IL
1:55 PM C 
2:04 PM C  Englewood IL 2:04 PM C 
3:43 PM C  Bureau IL 3:43 PM C 
4:40 PM C  Moline IL 4:40 PM C 
4:53 PM C  Rock Island IL 4:53 PM C 
4:59 PM C  Davenport IA 4:59 PM C 
5:50 PM C  Iowa City IA 5:50 PM C 
6:45 PM C  Grinnell IA 6:45 PM C 
7:07 PM C  Newton IA 7:07 PM C 
7:50 PM C  Des Moines IA 7:55 PM C 
9:25 PM C  Atlantic IA 9:25 PM C 
10:27 PM C  Council Bluffs IA 10:27 PM C 
10:51 PM C  Omaha NE 11:06 PM C 
12:20 AM C  Lincoln NE 12:20 AM C 
1:15 AM C  Fairbury NE 1:19 AM C 
1:56 AM C  Belleville KS 1:56 AM C 
3:33 AM C  Phillipsburg KS 3:35 AM C 
4:12 AM C  Norton KS 4:12 AM C 
4:46 AM M  Goodland KS 4:50 AM M 
6:31 AM M  Limon CO 6:31 AM M 
8:25 AM M  Denver CO