Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railway, Num 506
The Des Moines Rocket
(Eastbound)

Streamliner

Des Moines IA to Chicago IL

358 miles.   6 hrs 00 min.

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.  Dining Car.

Launched September 25, 1937. Parlor Lounge, Diner, Chair Cars


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Des Moines IA 7:15 AM C 
7:56 AM C  Newton IA 7:56 AM C 
8:17 AM C  Grinnell IA 8:17 AM C 
9:15 AM C  Iowa City IA 9:15 AM C 
10:10 AM C  Davenport IA 10:10 AM C 
10:19 AM C  Rock Island IL 10:19 AM C 
10:24 AM C  Moline IL 10:24 AM C 
11:19 AM C  Bureau IL 11:19 AM C 
11:33 AM C  LaSalle IL 11:33 AM C 
11:46 AM C  Ottawa IL 11:46 AM C 
1:03 PM C  Englewood IL 1:03 PM C 
1:15 PM C  LaSalle Street Station
Chicago IL