Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railway, Num 61
The Zephyr Rocket
(Northbound)

Streamliner

Burlington IA to Minneapolis MN

366 miles.   9 hrs 05 min.

Through Service
from: St Louis via CB&Q No 8

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.

Launched January 7, 1941. By the 50s, this train was upgraded to a streamliner, including an Observation-Lounge Car, Sleeping Cars, Dining Car, and Reclining Seat Coaches.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Burlington IA 10:40 PM C 
11:32 PM C  Columbus Jct IA 11:32 PM C 
12:07 AM C  (Chicago connection)
West Liberty IA
12:07 AM C 
12:55 AM C  Cedar Rapids IA 1:05 AM C 
2:15 AM C  Waterloo IA 2:15 AM C 
2:26 AM C  Cedar Falls IA 2:26 AM C 
3:30 AM C  Nora Springs IA 3:30 AM C 
3:53 AM C  Manly IA 3:58 AM C 
4:36 AM C  Albert Lea MN 4:36 AM C 
5:14 AM C  Owatonna MN 5:14 AM C 
5:34 AM C  Faribault MN 5:34 AM C 
5:52 AM C  Northfield MN 5:52 AM C 
6:55 AM C  Union Station
Saint Paul MN
7:15 AM C 
7:45 AM C  Minneapolis MN