Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railway, Num 62
The Zephyr Rocket


Minneapolis MN to Burlington IA

366 miles.   8 hrs 10 min.

Through Service
to: St Louis via CB&Q No 15

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.

Launched January 7, 1941. By the 50s, this train was upgraded to a streamliner, including an Observation-Lounge Car, Sleeping Cars, Dining Car, and Reclining Seat Coaches.

Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Minneapolis MN 5:00 PM C 
5:30 PM C  Union Station
Saint Paul MN
5:30 PM C 
6:19 PM C  Northfield MN 6:19 PM C 
6:38 PM C  Faribault MN 6:38 PM C 
6:57 PM C  Owatonna MN 6:57 PM C 
7:33 PM C  Albert Lea MN 7:33 PM C 
8:03 PM C  Manly IA 8:05 PM C 
8:20 PM C  Nora Springs IA 8:20 PM C 
9:20 PM C  Cedar Falls IA 9:20 PM C 
9:38 PM C  Waterloo IA 9:38 PM C 
10:40 PM C  Cedar Rapids IA 10:50 PM C 
11:37 PM C  (Chicago connection)
West Liberty IA
11:37 PM C 
12:10 AM C  Columbus Jct IA 12:10 AM C 
1:10 AM C  Burlington IA