Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway, Num 18
The Super Chief
(Eastbound)

Streamliner

Los Angeles CA to Chicago IL

2,227 miles.   39 hrs 30 min.

Amenities ...



Launched May 12, 1936. Streamlined May 18, 1937. Originally a 9-car train. In 1947, lightweight equipment was added, such that this train became a daily train. In 1950, the Super Chief was completely re-equipped. In January 1951 Dome cars (Pleasure Domes) were added. This train combined with the El Capitan for Winter Service until service was discontinued in 1971, when Amtrak taking over service. Although the trains were combined, the passengers of the hi-level coaches of the El Capitan, had only emergency access to the standard height cars of the all sleeper Super Chief section.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Los Angeles CA 7:00 PM P 
7:28 PM P  Pasadena CA 7:28 PM P 
8:37 PM P  San Bernardino CA 8:37 PM P 
10:30 PM P  Barstow CA 10:35 PM P 
1:07 AM P  Needles CA 1:17 AM P 
5:09 AM M  Seligman AZ 5:11 AM M 
8:00 AM M  Winslow AZ 8:05 AM M 
9:52 AM M  Gallup NM 9:52 AM M 
12:15 PM M  Albuquerque NM 12:25 PM M 
1:30 PM M  (Santa Fe connection)
Lamy NM
1:30 PM M 
3:05 PM M  Las Vegas NM 3:08 PM M 
5:04 PM M  Raton NM 5:04 PM M 
7:25 PM M  (Denver connection)
La Junta CO
7:30 PM M 
11:15 PM C  Dodge City KS 11:18 PM C 
12:53 AM C  Hutchinson KS 12:53 AM C 
1:30 AM C  Newton KS 1:35 AM C 
4:35 AM C  Union Station
Kansas City MO
4:50 AM C 
8:30 AM C  Fort Madison IA 8:30 AM C 
11:30 AM C  Joliet IL 11:30 AM C 
12:30 PM C  Dearborn Station
Chicago IL