Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway, Num 22
The El Capitan
(Eastbound)

Streamliner

Los Angeles CA to Chicago IL

2,227 miles.   41 hrs 45 min.

Amenities ...



Extra-fare, all pullman train, launched February 1938, Upgraded several times. In 1956, replaced by a hi-level train, with every pair of cars having stairs to match up with standard equipment. This was an extra fare train which ran twice weekly. It was streamlined in 1946. Full Length Domes were added in 1954. In 1955, the entire train set was replaced with a bi-level train with the entire passenger section 4 feet higher than the standard passenger train. Below the passenger compartments, the lower levels were used for additional services such as a café. The additional height bufferred passengers from rail noise, providing a quieter train experience. This train combined with the Super Chief for Winter Service until service was discontinued in 1971, when Amtrak took over service. Although the two trains were combined, the passengers of the hi-level coaches of the El Capitan, had only emergency access to the standard height cars of the all sleeper Super Chief. Real Indian guides rode the eastbound train between Raton and Gallup New Mexico, as guides to the local scenery.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Los Angeles CA 11:30 AM P 
11:56 AM P  Pasadena CA 11:56 AM P 
1:10 PM P  San Bernardino CA 1:10 PM P 
3:00 PM P  Barstow CA 3:02 PM P 
5:55 PM P  Needles CA 6:03 PM P 
10:20 PM M  Seligman AZ 10:22 PM M 
10:22 PM M  (Phoenix connection)
Ash Fork AZ
10:54 PM M 
1:25 AM M  Winslow AZ 1:33 AM M 
3:32 AM M  Gallup NM 3:32 AM M 
6:15 AM M  Albuquerque NM 6:20 AM M 
9:07 AM M  Las Vegas NM 9:10 AM M 
11:23 AM M  Raton NM 11:23 AM M 
12:20 PM M  Trinidad CO 12:20 PM M 
1:47 PM M  La Junta CO 1:52 PM M 
5:42 PM C  Dodge City KS 5:45 PM C 
7:25 PM C  Hutchinson KS 7:25 PM C 
8:00 PM C  Newton KS 8:05 PM C 
11:15 PM C  Kansas City MO 11:22 PM C 
3:59 AM C  Santa Fe Depot
Galesburg IL
3:59 AM C 
4:45 AM C  Chillicothe IL 4:45 AM C 
5:27 AM C  Streator IL 5:27 AM C 
6:19 AM C  Joliet IL 6:19 AM C 
7:15 AM C  Chicago IL