Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway, Num 61
The Golden Gate
(Northbound)

Streamliner

Bakersfield CA to San Francisco CA

320 miles.   6 hrs 05 min.

Through Service
from: Los Angeles to Bakersfield via Bus
to: San Francisco to Oakland via Bus

Amenities ...



First run, July 1938, 7 car train.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Bakersfield CA 11:10 AM P 
12:24 PM P  Hanford CA 12:24 PM P 
12:57 PM P  Fresno CA 12:59 PM P 
1:58 PM P  (Yosemite National Park)
Merced CA
1:58 PM P 
3:00 PM P  Stockton CA 3:00 PM P 
4:10 PM P  Pinole CA 4:10 PM P 
4:21 PM P  Richmond CA 4:21 PM P 
4:40 PM P  Berkeley CA 4:40 PM P 
4:50 PM P  Oakland CA 4:50 PM P 
5:15 PM P  via Bus
San Francisco CA