Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway, Num 72
The San Diegan (Midday)
(Southbound)

Streamliner

Los Angeles CA to San Diego CA

128 miles.   2 hrs 45 min.

Amenities ...



Originally launched, March 1938, as a five-car train


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Los Angeles CA 10:00 AM P 
10:35 AM P  Fullerton CA 10:35 AM P 
10:40 AM P  Anaheim CA 10:40 AM P 
10:45 AM P  Orange CA 10:45 AM P 
10:50 AM P  Santa Ana CA 10:50 AM P 
11:10 AM P  San Juan Capistrano CA 11:10 AM P 
11:18 AM P  San Clemente CA 11:18 AM P 
11:40 AM P  Oceanside CA 11:40 AM P 
12:05 PM P  Del Mar CA 12:05 PM P 
12:45 PM P  San Diego CA