Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway, Num 70
The San Diegan (Morning)
(Southbound)

Los Angeles CA to San Diego CA

128 miles.   4 hrs 45 min.

Amenities ...



Originally launched, March 1938, as a five-car train


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Los Angeles CA 12:30 AM P 
1:09 AM P  Fullerton CA 1:09 AM P 
1:19 AM P  Anaheim CA 1:19 AM P 
1:30 AM P  Orange CA 1:30 AM P 
1:43 AM P  Santa Ana CA 1:43 AM P 
2:20 AM P  San Juan Capistrano CA 2:20 AM P 
2:35 AM P  San Clemente CA 2:35 AM P 
3:22 AM P  Oceanside CA 3:22 AM P 
3:40 AM P  Del Mar CA 3:40 AM P 
4:37 AM P  Linda Vista CA 4:37 AM P 
5:15 AM P  San Diego CA