Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway, Num 79
The San Diegan (Evening)
(Northbound)

Streamliner

San Diego CA to Los Angeles CA

128 miles.   3 hrs 00 min.

Amenities ...



Originally launched, March 1938, as a five-car train


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - San Diego CA 6:00 PM P 
6:31 PM P  Del Mar CA 6:31 PM P 
7:05 PM P  Oceanside CA 7:05 PM P 
7:25 PM P  San Clemente CA 7:25 PM P 
7:33 PM P  San Juan Capistrano CA 7:33 PM P 
8:00 PM P  Santa Ana CA 8:00 PM P 
8:05 PM P  Orange CA 8:05 PM P 
8:10 PM P  Anaheim CA 8:10 PM P 
8:15 PM P  Fullerton CA 8:15 PM P 
9:00 PM P  Los Angeles CA