Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Norfolk & Western Railway, Num 45
The Tennessean
(Westbound)

Streamliner

Lynchburg VA to Bristol TN

303 miles.   5 hrs 30 min.

Through Service
from: New York, Philadelphia, Washington
to: Chattanooga, Memphis

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.

Inaugurated May 18, 1941


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Kempner Street Station
Lynchburg VA
12:01 PM E 
12:35 PM E  Bedford VA 12:35 PM E 
1:15 PM E  Roanoke VA 1:15 PM E 
2:10 PM E  Christiansburg VA 2:10 PM E 
2:40 PM E  Radford VA 2:40 PM E 
3:04 PM E  Pulaski VA 3:04 PM E 
3:40 PM E  Wytheville VA 3:40 PM E 
4:20 PM E  Marion VA 4:20 PM E 
4:45 PM E  Glade Spring VA 4:45 PM E 
5:04 PM E  Abingdon VA 5:04 PM E 
5:30 PM E  Bristol TN