Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Baltimore & Ohio Railway, Num 1
The National Limited
(Westbound)

Streamliner

Philadelphia PA to St Louis MO

1,106 miles.

Through Service
to: Dallas, San Antonio via Frisco No 1

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.

In 1940, older heavyweight cars were given a Streamlined appearance.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - B&O Depot
Philadelphia PA
3:37 PM E 
4:02 PM E  Wilmington DE 4:02 PM E 
4:30 PM E  Aikin MD 4:30 PM E 
5:11 PM E  Mount Royal Station
Baltimore MD
5:11 PM E 
4:17 PM E  Camden Station
Baltimore MD
4:20 PM E 
5:05 PM E  Union Station
Washington DC
6:30 PM E 
6:44 PM E  Silver Spring MD 6:44 PM E 
8:04 PM E  Martinsburg WV 8:04 PM E 
9:57 PM E  Keyser WV 9:57 PM E 
10:57 PM E  Oakland MD 10:57 PM E 
12:23 AM E  Grafton WV 12:28 AM E 
1:05 AM E  Clarksburg WV 1:05 AM E 
3:12 AM E  Parkersburg WV 3:15 AM E 
4:00 AM E  Athens OH 4:00 AM E 
5:10 AM E  Chillicothe OH 5:15 AM E 
6:58 AM E  Oakley OH 6:58 AM E 
7:08 AM E  Winton Place OH 7:08 AM E 
7:22 AM E  Cincinnati OH 7:37 AM E 
8:08 AM E  Lawrenceburg IN 8:08 AM E 
9:08 AM E  North Vernon IN 9:12 AM E 
9:30 AM E  Seymour IN 9:30 AM E 
10:18 AM E  Mitchell IN 10:18 AM E 
11:05 AM E  Washington IN 11:05 AM E 
11:30 AM E  Vincennes IN 11:30 AM E 
1:10 PM C  East St Louis IL 1:10 PM C 
1:30 PM C  Union Station
Saint Louis MO