Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Baltimore & Ohio Railway, Num 9
The Washington-Pittsburgh-Chicago Express
(Westbound)

Washington DC to Chicago IL

767 miles.   19 hrs 25 min.

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Union Station
Washington DC
1:00 PM E 
1:14 PM E  Silver Spring MD 1:14 PM E 
2:06 PM E  Brunswick MD 2:06 PM E 
2:18 PM E  Harpers Ferry WV 2:18 PM E 
2:32 PM E  Shenandoah Jct WV 2:32 PM E 
2:55 PM E  Martinsburg WV 2:55 PM E 
3:28 PM E  Hancock WV 3:28 PM E 
4:12 PM E  Paw Paw WV 4:12 PM E 
4:50 PM E  Cumberland MD 4:55 PM E 
6:04 PM E  Meyersdale PA 6:04 PM E 
6:26 PM E  Rockwood PA 6:26 PM E 
6:52 PM E  Confluence PA 6:52 PM E 
7:35 PM E  Connellsville PA 7:40 PM E 
8:40 PM E  McKeesport PA 8:40 PM E 
8:50 PM E  P&LE Station
Braddock PA
8:50 PM E 
9:10 PM E  P&LE Station
Pittsburgh PA
9:30 PM E 
10:17 PM E  P&LE Station
Wampum PA
10:17 PM E 
10:42 PM E  New Castle PA 10:42 PM E 
11:10 PM e  Youngstown OH 11:10 PM E 
12:30 AM E  Union Station
Akron OH
12:30 AM E 
2:17 AM E  Willard OH 2:32 AM E 
2:59 AM E  Tiffin OH 2:59 AM E 
3:15 AM E  Fostoria OH 3:15 AM E 
3:45 AM E  Deshler OH 3:45 AM E 
4:15 AM E  Defiance OH 4:15 AM E 
5:05 AM E  Garrett OH 5:10 AM E 
6:20 AM C  Gary IN 6:20 AM C 
6:41 AM C  South Chicago IL 6:41 AM C 
7:25 AM C  Grand Central Station
Chicago IL