Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Baltimore & Ohio Railway, Num 25
The Columbian
(Westbound)

Streamliner

Baltimore MD to Chicago IL

895 miles.   17 hrs 55 min.

Through Service
to: slumbercoach service in 1961, strata dome lounge

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.  Dining Car.

On Dec 19, 1941, route extended from Jersey City to Chicago. Streamliner inaugurated in 1949, name replaced an earlier heavy-weight NY-Washington train. Reserve seating Washington to Chicago, Stewardess Nurse. This was an overnight train, and so the dome cars had little to see. So flood lights were added to illuminate the country side (except in urban areas).


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Baltimore MD 4:20 PM E 
5:40 PM E  Union Station
Washington DC
5:50 PM E 
6:04 PM E  Silver Spring MD 6:04 PM E 
7:24 PM E  Martinsburg WV 7:24 PM E 
8:57 PM E  Cumberland MD 9:03 PM E 
11:20 PM E  Connellsville PA 11:25 PM E 
12:23 AM E  McKeesport PA 12:23 AM E 
12:50 AM E  P&LE Station
Pittsburgh PA
12:54 AM E 
2:00 AM E  New Castle OH 2:00 AM E 
2:15 AM E  Youngstown OH 2:15 AM E 
3:15 AM E  Akron OH 3:15 AM E 
4:32 AM E  Willard OH 4:52 AM E 
5:14 AM E  Tiffin OH 5:14 AM E 
5:28 AM E  Fostoria OH 5:28 AM E 
5:58 AM E  Deshler OH 5:58 AM E 
6:22 AM E  Defiance OH 6:22 AM E 
7:08 AM E  Garrett IN 7:13 AM E 
8:14 AM E  La Paz IN 8:14 AM E 
8:13 AM C  Gary IN 8:13 AM C 
8:30 AM C  South Chicago IL 8:30 AM C 
9:15 AM C  Grand Central Station
Chicago IL