Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Baltimore & Ohio Railway, Num 45
The Chicago Night Express (WV Section)
(Westbound)

Wheeling WV to Chicago IL

474 miles.   13 hrs 50 min.

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.  Dining Car.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Wheeling WV 7:45 PM E 
8:00 PM E  Benwood Jct WV 8:00 PM E 
8:12 PM E  Bellaire OH 8:12 PM E 
8:58 PM E  Barnesville OH 8:58 PM E 
9:23 PM E  Lore City OH 9:23 PM E 
9:45 PM E  Cambridge OH 9:45 PM E 
10:36 PM E  Zanesville OH 10:36 PM E 
11:13 PM E  Newark OH 11:23 PM E 
12:04 AM E  Mount Vernon OH 12:04 AM E 
1:08 AM E  Mansfield OH 1:08 AM E 
1:36 AM E  Shelby OH 1:36 AM E 
2:05 AM E  Chicago Jct.
Willard OH
2:45 AM E 
3:15 AM E  Tiffin OH 3:15 AM E 
3:33 AM E  Fostoria OH 3:33 AM E 
4:17 AM E  Deshler OH 4:17 AM E 
4:50 AM E  Defiance OH 4:50 AM E 
5:35 AM E  Auburn Station
Auburn Jct IN
5:35 AM E 
5:40 AM E  Garrett IN 5:45 AM E 
6:22 AM E  Syracuse IN 6:22 AM E 
6:41 AM E  Nappanee IN 6:41 AM E 
7:01 AM E  La Paz IN 7:01 AM E 
7:11 AM E  Walkerton IN 7:11 AM E 
6:29 AM C  Wellsboro IN 6:29 AM C 
7:14 AM C  Gary IN 7:14 AM C 
7:23 AM C  Indiana Harbor IN 7:23 AM C 
7:31 AM C  South Chicago IL 7:31 AM C 
8:15 AM C  Chicago IL