Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Great Northern Railway, Num 11
The Red River
(Westbound)

Streamliner

Minneapolis MN to Grand Forks ND

320 miles.   7 hrs 29 min.

Amenities ...

 Dining Car.

Launched June 25, 1950. Five car train, baggage-mail, three coaches, and a café-observation car


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Union Station
Saint Paul MN
5:30 PM C 
5:50 PM C  Minneapolis MN 5:55 PM C 
7:06 PM C  Saint Cloud MN 7:08 PM C 
7:55 PM C  Sauk Centre MN 7:55 PM C 
8:21 PM C  Alexandria MN 8:21 PM C 
9:16 PM C  Fergus Falls MN 9:16 PM C 
9:51 PM C  Barnesville MN 9:51 PM C 
10:23 PM C  Moorhead MN 10:23 PM C 
10:26 PM C  Fargo ND 10:29 PM C 
11:16 PM C  Hillsboro ND 11:16 PM C 
11:59 PM C  Grand Forks ND