Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 35
The Azalea (Washington-Atlanta Section)
(Southbound)

Washington DC to Atlanta GA

638 miles.   17 hrs 00 min.

Through Service
from: New York & Philadelphia via PRR #111 (Legislator)
to: Birmingham via No 7, New Orleans via No 37

Amenities ...



aka Washington-Atlanta-New Orleans Express


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Washington DC 1:30 PM E 
1:48 PM E  Alexandria VA 1:48 PM E 
2:23 PM E  Manassas VA 2:23 PM E 
2:38 PM E  Calverton VA 2:38 PM E 
3:03 PM E  Culpeper VA 3:03 PM E 
3:29 PM E  Orange VA 3:29 PM E 
3:59 PM E  Union Station
Charlottesville VA
4:06 PM E 
4:38 PM E  Rockfish VA 4:38 PM E 
5:51 PM E  Lynchburg VA 6:01 PM E 
6:29 PM E  Altavista VA 6:29 PM E 
7:20 PM E  Danville VA 7:35 PM E 
8:10 PM E  Reidsville NC 8:10 PM E 
8:45 PM E  Greensboro NC 9:15 PM E 
9:37 PM E  High Point NC 9:37 PM E 
9:46 PM E  Thomasville NC 9:46 PM E 
10:00 PM E  Lexington NC 10:00 PM E 
10:20 PM E  Salisbury NC 10:30 PM E 
11:00 PM E  Concord NC 11:00 PM E 
11:30 PM E  Charlotte NC 11:50 PM E 
12:25 AM E  Gastonia NC 12:25 AM E 
1:02 AM E  Gaffney SC 1:02 AM E 
1:30 AM E  Spartanburg SC 1:40 AM E 
2:35 AM E  Greenville SC 2:50 AM E 
3:45 AM E  Seneca SC 3:45 AM E 
5:12 AM E  Gainesville GA 5:12 AM E 
6:10 AM E  Peachtree Station
Atlanta GA
6:10 AM E 
6:30 AM E  Terminal Station
Atlanta GA