Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 37
The Crescent Limited


Washington DC to Atlanta GA

638 miles.   13 hrs 45 min.

Through Service
from: Philadelphia and New York via PRR
to: Mobile & New Orleans via A&WP and L&N

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available. -NO COACHES-  Dining Car.

Streamlined in 1946. Remained in service, despite the 1971 Amtrak takeover in 1971. Last run of the Southern RR Crescent was January 31, 1979. All Pullman, Club Car from Washington to New Orleans, Parlor car from Atlanta to Montgomery,

Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Washington DC 6:15 PM E 
6:33 PM E  Alexandria VA 6:33 PM E 
7:40 PM E  Culpeper VA 7:40 PM E 
7:59 PM E  Orange VA 7:59 PM E 
8:33 PM E  Union Station
Charlottesville VA
8:33 PM E 
9:54 PM E  Lynchburg VA 10:01 PM E 
10:27 PM E  Altavista VA 10:27 PM E 
11:11 PM E  Danville VA 11:21 PM E 
11:50 PM E  Reidsville NC 11:50 PM E 
12:17 AM E  Greensboro NC 12:27 AM E 
12:44 AM E  High Point NC 12:44 AM E 
1:25 AM E  Salisbury NC 1:30 AM E 
1:57 AM E  Concord NC 1:57 AM E 
2:35 AM E  Charlotte NC 2:35 AM E 
3:01 AM E  Gastonia NC 3:01 AM E 
4:03 AM E  Spartanburg SC 4:03 AM E 
4:45 AM E  Greenville SC 4:55 AM E 
5:59 AM E  Toccoa GA 5:59 AM E 
6:44 AM E  Gainesville GA 6:44 AM E 
7:40 AM E  Peachtree Station
Atlanta GA
7:40 AM E 
8:00 AM E  Terminal Station
Atlanta GA