Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chicago & North Western Railway, Num 1
The Kate Shelley 400
(Westbound)

Streamliner

Chicago IL to Cedar Rapdis IA

219 miles.   3 hrs 45 min.

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.  Dining Car.

Named for the daughter of a railroad worker who at age 15, braved a flood and driving rain, and crawled along the darkened tracks to the nearest telegraph office at Moingona Iowa, to notify an oncoming passenger train, that the upcoming bridge had washed away. She is credited with saving dozens of lives.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Chicago IL 5:30 PM C 
6:12 PM C  Geneva IL 6:12 PM C 
6:32 PM C  De Kalb IL 6:32 PM C 
6:47 PM C  Rochelle IL 6:47 PM C 
7:09 PM C  Dixon IL 7:09 PM C 
7:21 PM C  Rock Falls Station
Sterling IL
7:21 PM C 
7:35 PM C  Morrison IL 7:35 PM C 
7:55 PM C  Clinton IA 8:02 PM C 
8:55 PM C  Mount Vernon IA 8:55 PM C 
9:15 PM C  Cedar Rapids IA