Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Altoona,Philadelphia PA    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Manhattan Limited
12:45 AM PRR No.22 Chicago to New York  
The Iron City Express
1:04 AM PRR No.16 Pittsburgh to New York Harrisburg to Washington via PB&W
The Philadelphia Express
1:04 AM PRR No.580 Pittsburgh to Philadelphia New York via No 202
The Statesman
1:19 AM PRR No.50 Pittsburgh to Harrisburg Baltimore to Washington via PB&W
The American
1:31 AM PRR No.66 Indianapolis to New York  
The Pittsburgher
1:50 AM PRR No.60 Pittsburgh to New York  
The Penn Texas
2:00 AM PRR No.4 Indianapolis to New York  
The Clevelander
2:01 AM PRR No.38 Cleveland to New York  
The Philadelphia Night Express
2:16 AM PRR No.36 Pittsburgh to Philadelphia New York via No. 112
The Admiral
2:24 AM PRR No.70 Chicago to New York  
The Indianapolis Limited
2:29 AM PRR No.40 Indianapolis to New York  
The Philadelphia Night Express
2:39 AM PRR No.68 Pittsburgh to Philadelphia  
The Cincinnati Limited
2:40 AM PRR No.40 Cincinnati to New York Harrisburg to Washington via PB&W
The Liberty Limited
2:49 AM PRR No.56 Chicago to New York Baltimore to Washington via PB&W No 555
The General
2:56 AM PRR No.48 Chicago to New York  
The Broadway Limited
3:49 AM PRR No.28 Chicago to New York  
The Spirit of St Louis
4:04 AM PRR No.30 Indianapolis to New York  
The Trail Blazer
4:20 AM PRR No.76 Chicago to New York Harrisburg to Baltimore & Washington via PB&W
The Spirit of St Louis
4:30 AM PRR No.20 Indianapolis to Harrisburg Baltimore to Washington via PB&W
4:35 AM PRR No.662 Altoona to Philadelphia  
The Jeffersonian
4:45 AM PRR No.64 St Louis to New York  
The Pennsylvanian
5:29 AM PRR No.78 Chicago to New York Harrisburg to Baltimore & Washington via PB&W
The Rainbow
6:50 AM PRR No.42 Chicago to New York  
The Admiral
8:17 AM PRR No.50 Chicago to New York  
10:15 AM PRR No.510 Altoona to Scranton  
The St Louisan
10:25 AM PRR No.32 Indianapolis to New York At Harrisburg to Washington
The Gotham Limited
11:07 AM PRR No.54 Chicago to New York  
The Pennsylvania Limited
12:06 PM PRR No.54 Chicago to New York  
12:10 PM PRR No.8 Pittsburgh to Philadelphia New York via No 246, Baltimore & Wash via PB&W
The Juniata
12:21 PM PRR No.72 Pittsburgh to New York Harrisburg to Baltimore & Washington via PB&W
2:46 PM PRR No.24 Pittsburgh to Philadelphia New York via No 156, Balt & Wash via PB&W
The Pennsy Aerotrain
5:31 PM PRR No.16 Pittsburgh to New York  
The Duquesne
6:45 PM PRR No.24 Pittsburgh to New York  
The New Englander
6:55 PM PRR No.46 Pittsburgh to Philadelphia New York via No 186
The Mail Train
8:47 PM PRR No.18 Pittsburgh to Philadelphia Harrisburg to Washington & Baltimore via PB&W
The Mail and Express
9:05 PM PRR No.18 Indianapolis to Harrisburg  
The New Yorker (Pennsylvania RR)
11:43 PM PRR No.52 Chicago to New York Fort Wayne, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia, Harrisburg
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Red Arrow
10:37 AM PRR No.81 Harrisburg to Detroit  
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Red Arrow
2:48 AM PRR No.80 Detroit to Harrisburg Harrisburg to Baltimore & Washington via PB&W
The Pittsburgher
6:11 AM PRR No.61 New York to Pittsburgh  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Spirit of St Louis
12:07 AM PRR No.21 Harrisburg to Indianapolis Through service to St Louis via No 65
The Manhattan Limited
1:04 AM PRR No.23 New York to Chicago 908 mi NY to Chicago
The Penn Texas
1:47 AM PRR No.3 New York to Indianapolis St Louis via Vanderbilt RR
The American
1:53 AM PRR No.67 New York to Indianapolis Dallas, San Antonio via Frisco No 1
The Admiral
1:57 AM PRR No.51 New York to Chicago  
The Clevelander
2:26 AM PRR No.39 New York to Cleveland  
The Pittsburgh Night Express
4:14 AM PRR No.35 Philadelphia to Pittsburgh Cleveland via No. 365
The Iron City Express
4:43 AM PRR No.37 New York to Pittsburgh Chicago
The Statesman
4:53 AM PRR No.51 Harrisburg to Pittsburgh Detroit
The Pennsylvania Limited
5:22 AM PRR No.55 New York to Chicago Chicago
The Golden Arrow
5:45 AM PRR No.79 New York to Chicago Pittsburgh to Detroit #443
6:20 AM PRR No.661 Altoona to Pittsburgh  
6:40 AM PRR No.667 Altoona to Pittsburgh  
9:30 AM PRR No.623 Harrisburg to Pittsburgh  
The Pennsy Aerotrain
12:06 PM PRR No.17 New York to Pittsburgh  
The Dusquene
2:02 PM PRR No.25 New York to Pittsburgh  
The Metropolitan (First Section)
2:05 PM PRR No.25 New York to Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, Chicago
The Metropolitan
2:22 PM PRR No.45 Philadelphia to Pittsburgh At Harrisburg to Buffalo & Erie
The Philadelphia Express
2:26 PM PRR No.15 Philadelphia to Chicago Washington via PB&W, To Cincinnati via CA&C 624
The Mail
5:50 PM PRR No.19 Philadelphia to Pittsburgh Chicago
The St Louisan
6:00 PM PRR No.33 New York to Indianapolis St Louis via Vanderbilt RR and TH&I
The Manhattan Limited
8:13 PM PRR No.23 New York to Chicago  
The Admiral
9:36 PM PRR No.71 New York to Chicago San Francisco & LA (C&NW #1)
The General
10:11 PM PRR No.49 New York to Chicago Chi to San Fran/Los Angles via CB&Q #39
The Liberty Limited
10:45 PM PRR No.57 New York to Chicago  
The Cincinnati Limited
10:47 PM PRR No.41 New York to Cincinnati Nashville
The Indianapolis Limited
11:14 PM PRR No.41 New York to Indianapolis  
The Trail Blazer
11:15 PM PRR No.77 New York to Chicago San Fran/Los Angles via CB&Q #39
The Broadway Limited
11:40 PM PRR No.29 New York to Chicago  
The Spirit of St Louis
11:53 PM PRR No.31 New York to Indianapolis St Louis via Vanderbilt RR and TH&I
The Jeffersonian
11:59 PM PRR No.65 New York to Indianapolis