Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Atlanta,Atlanta GA    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Cracker
8:00 AM SRR No.27 Atlanta to Brunswick Macon to Valdosta via Mixed Train No 27
9:25 AM GA No.2 Atlanta to Augusta Washington DC via ACL & RF&P
The Sunnyland
1:55 PM SRR No.40 Birmingham to Washington Philadelphia & New York via PRR #124 (President)
The Sunnyland
2:05 PM SRR No.40 Birmingham to Washington Philadelphia & New York via PRR #124 (President)
9:00 PM GA No.4 Atlanta to Augusta New York NY
9:45 PM SAL No.12 Atlanta to Hamlet Richmond via No 4, Washington via RF&P, NY via PRR
The Kansas City-Florida Special
10:45 PM SRR No.7 Birmingham to Jessup Sleeper Service to Miami FL
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Azalea (Washington-Atlanta Section)
12:30 AM SRR No.36 Atlanta to Washington Baltimore, Philadelphia via PB&W, New York via PRR
The Azalea (Washington-Atlanta Section)
12:40 AM SRR No.36 Atlanta to Washington Baltimore, Philadelphia via PB&W, New York via PRR
The Dixieland
4:35 AM NCSL No.12 Atlanta to Nashville  
The Royal Palm
8:10 AM SRR No.4 Macon to Chattanooga Chicago IL
8:15 AM LN No.4 Atlanta to Knoxville via Blue Ridge GA
The Piedmont Limited
9:00 AM SRR No.34 Atlanta to Washington Philadelphia, New York
The Piedmont Limited
9:10 AM SRR No.34 Atlanta to Washington Philadelphia, New York
The Southland
9:10 AM LN No.32 Atlanta to Cincinnati Chicago via PRR
The Dixie Flyer
10:50 AM NCSL No.94 Atlanta to Nashville St Louis (L&N), Chicago (C&EI)
The Crescent Limited
1:45 PM SRR No.38 Atlanta to Washington Philadelphia and New York via PRR
The Peach Queen
1:55 PM SRR No.30 Atlanta to Washington  
The Crescent Limited
1:55 PM SRR No.38 Atlanta to Washington Philadelphia and New York via PRR
The Robert E Lee
2:00 PM SAL No.6 Birmingham to Richmond Washington DC via RF&P, New York via PRR
The Peach Queen
2:05 PM SRR No.30 Atlanta to Washington  
2:30 PM SRR No.32 Atlanta to Chattanooga  
The Atlanta-Washington-New York (New Yorker)
4:00 PM SRR No.30 Atlanta to Washington New York NY
The Atlanta-Washington-New York (New Yorker)
4:10 PM SRR No.30 Atlanta to Washington New York NY
The Georgian
6:00 PM NCSL No.80 Atlanta to Nashville Evansville IN via L&N, Chicago via C&EI
The Silver Comet
6:45 PM SAL No.34 Birmingham to Richmond  
The Ponce de Leon
6:55 PM SRR No.2 Macon to Chattanooga Cincinnati, Toledo
The Southerner
7:25 PM SRR No.48 Birmingham to Washington New York NY
The Southerner
7:35 PM SRR No.48 Birmingham to Washington New York NY
The Dixie Limited
7:40 PM NCSL No.92 Atlanta to Nashville St Louis (L&N), Chicago (C&EI)
The Flamingo
7:50 PM LN No.18 Atlanta to Cincinnati  
The Cotton States Special
8:20 PM SAL No.10 Birmingham to Richmond Washington DC via RF&P, New York via PRR
The Dixie Flagler
8:40 PM NCSL No.12 Atlanta to Nashville Chicago IL
The Tennessean (Nashville-Atlanta Section)
9:00 PM NCSL No.4 Atlanta to Nashville at Bruceton: to Memphis via No 104
The Passenger Mail and Express
9:45 PM SAL No.4 Atlanta to Richmond  
The Atlanta-Washington
10:00 PM SRR No.136 Atlanta to Washington  
The Atlanta-Washington
10:10 PM SRR No.136 Atlanta to Washington  
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Dixie Flagler
12:28 AM ABC No.11 Atlanta to Waycross Jacksonville, Miami
The Dixieland
1:25 AM ABC No.0 Atlanta to Waycross Jacksonville, Miami
The Azalea (Washington-Atlanta Section)
6:10 AM SRR No.35 Washington to Atlanta Birmingham via No 7, New Orleans via No 37
The Azalea (Washington-Atlanta Section)
6:50 AM AWP No.35 Atlanta to West Point Montgomery, Mobile, New Orleans via West Ry of Ala
The Silver Comet
7:35 AM SAL No.33 Richmond to Birmingham  
The Crescent Limited
7:40 AM SRR No.37 Washington to Atlanta Mobile & New Orleans via A&WP and L&N
8:20 AM CofG No.2 Atlanta to Savannah  
The Cotton States Special
8:25 AM SAL No.9 Richmond to Birmingham  
8:30 AM ABC No.1 Atlanta to Waycross  
The Crescent Limited
8:35 AM AWP No.37 Atlanta to West Point Montgomery, Mobile, New Orleans via West Ry of Ala
The Ponce de Leon
9:15 AM SRR No.1 Chattanooga to Macon Jacksonville via GS&F
The Flamingo
9:30 AM CofG No.18 Atlanta to Albany  
The Washington-Atlanta (Morning)
9:45 AM SRR No.135 Washington to Atlanta  
The Southerner
10:00 AM SRR No.47 Washington to Birmingham New Orleans LA
The Man O' War
10:15 AM CofG No.20 Atlanta to Columbus  
The Dixie Limited
10:25 AM CofG No.94 Atlanta to Albany  
The Peach Queen
3:30 PM SRR No.29 Washington to Atlanta  
5:00 PM CofG No.12 Atlanta to Macon  
The Robert E Lee
5:10 PM SAL No.5 Richmond to Birmingham Pinehurst to Southern Pines (MWF)
The Passenger Mail and Express
5:25 PM SAL No.5 Richmond to Birmingham  
5:50 PM SRR No.25 Atlanta to Columbus  
The Nancy Hanks II
6:00 PM CofG No.108 Atlanta to Savannah  
6:00 PM CofG No.18 Atlanta to Columbus  
The Piedmont Limited
6:10 PM SRR No.33 Washington to Atlanta  
The Piedmont Limited
7:15 PM AWP No.33 Atlanta to West Point Montgomery, Mobile, New Orleans via West Ry of Ala
The Southland
8:00 PM CofG No.32 Atlanta to Albany  
The Washington-Atlanta (Night)
8:00 PM SRR No.39 Washington to Atlanta  
The Dixie Flyer (Albany Section)
9:05 PM CofG No.94 Atlanta to Albany  
The Dixie Flyer
9:30 PM ABC No.0 Atlanta to Waycross Jacksonville, Miami
The Royal Palm
9:40 PM SRR No.3 Chattanooga to Macon Harriman to Knoxville/Atlanta via SRR No 23
9:50 PM ABC No.3 Atlanta to Brunswick  
10:00 PM CofG No.4 Atlanta to Savannah  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
12:15 AM SRR No.11 Atlanta to Birmingham  
The Kansas City-Florida Special
7:30 AM SRR No.8 Jesup to Birmingham  
1:25 PM AWP No.31 Atlanta to West Point Montgomery, Mobile, New Orleans via West Ry of Ala
The Sunnyland
5:00 PM SRR No.39 Washington to Birmingham Atlanta to Mobile & New Orleans via A&WP and L&N
The Sunnyland
5:30 PM SRR No.39 Washington to Birmingham Atlanta to Mobile & New Orleans via A&WP and L&N