Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Baltimore,Baltimore MD    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Metropolitan Special
1:49 AM BO No.12 St Louis to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Metropolitan Special
2:04 AM BO No.12 St Louis to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Tennessean
2:50 AM PBW No.108 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Fast Flying Virginian
5:18 AM PBW No.112 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 112
The Statesman
6:25 AM PBW No.561 Baltimore to Washington  
The Chicago-Pittsburgh-Washington Express
7:28 AM BO No.10 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Central of NJ
7:50 AM WM No.20 Union Bridge to Baltimore  
The Liberty Limited
8:10 AM PBW No.555 Baltimore to Washington  
The National Limited
8:40 AM BO No.2 St Louis to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The National Limited
8:46 AM BO No.2 St Louis to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
9:35 AM WM No.6 Hagerstown to Baltimore  
The Capitol Limited
9:55 AM BO No.6 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Capitol Limited
10:09 AM BO No.6 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Diplomat
1:10 PM BO No.4 St Louis to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Diplomat
1:16 PM BO No.4 St Louis to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
5:39 PM WM No.2 Cumberland to Baltimore  
The Shenandoah
5:40 PM BO No.8 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Shenandoah
5:46 PM BO No.8 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Daylight Speedliner
6:39 PM BO No.22 Pittsburgh to Philadelphia  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The New York Night Express
1:45 AM BO No.528 Washington to Philadelphia New York via Central of NJ
The Edison
1:50 AM PBW No.102 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Florida Mail
1:50 AM PBW No.100 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Pennsylvania Limited (Washington Section)
2:00 AM PBW No.102 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 102
The New York Night Express
2:07 AM BO No.528 Washington to Philadelphia New York via Central of NJ
The Washington and Philadelphia Express
2:45 AM PBW No.400 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Piedmont Limited
2:50 AM PBW No.108 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Edison
3:00 AM PBW No.108 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 108
3:10 AM NCEN No.513 Baltimore to Harrisburg  
The Crescent Limited
5:30 AM PBW No.118 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Augusta Special
5:30 AM PBW No.118 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Asheville Special
5:30 AM PBW No.118 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Palmland
5:40 AM PBW No.112 Washington to Philadelphia  
5:45 AM PBW No.402 Baltimore to Philadelphia  
7:05 AM PBW No.406 Baltimore to Philadelphia  
The Silver Meteor
7:10 AM PBW No.114 Washington to Philadelphia  
7:12 AM NCEN No.435 Baltimore to Parkton  
The Morning Congressional
7:25 AM PBW No.120 Washington to Philadelphia  
7:35 AM MPA No.3 Baltimore to York  
The Potomac
7:43 AM PBW No.120 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 120
8:07 AM BO No.60 Singerly to Baltimore  
The Morning Keystone
8:41 AM PBW No.124 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Peach Queen
8:41 AM PBW No.124 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Pelican
8:41 AM PBW No.124 Washington to Philadelphia New York
The Black Diamond (Philadelphia Section)
8:43 AM BO No.0 Washington to Philadelphia  
8:47 AM PBW No.414 Baltimore to Perryville Philadelphia and New York via No 126
The Buffalo Day Express
8:58 AM NCEN No.571 Baltimore to Harrisburg  
9:03 AM NCEN No.571 Baltimore to Harrisburg  
The Southerner
9:20 AM PBW No.148 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Legislator
9:32 AM PBW No.126 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 126
The Silver Comet
10:26 AM PBW No.174 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Colonial
10:26 AM PBW No.174 Washington to Philadelphia NY via PRR No 174 To Boston via NHRR No 176
The Midday Congressional
11:41 AM PBW No.130 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Silver Star
11:41 AM PBW No.130 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Judiciary
11:45 AM PBW No.130 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 130
12:25 PM PBW No.430 Baltimore to Perryville Philadelphia and New York via No 132
The Senator
12:26 PM PBW No.176 Washington to Philadelphia NY via PRR No 176 To Boston via NHRR No 176
The Birmingham Special
12:26 PM PBW No.123 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Representative
1:48 PM PBW No.132 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 132
The St Louisan
2:02 PM NCEN No.53 Baltimore to Harrisburg  
The Marylander
2:10 PM BO No.504 Washington to Philadephia  
The John Wilkes (Washington Section)
2:13 PM BO No.0 Washington to Philadelphia To Buffalo via Reading and Lehigh Vly No 29
The Marylander
2:19 PM BO No.504 Washington to Philadephia  
2:29 PM PBW No.412 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR
The Sunland
2:41 PM PBW No.142 Washington to Philadelphia  
3:00 PM MPA No.7 Baltimore to York  
3:18 PM NCEN No.595 Baltimore to Harrisburg  
The Patriot
3:41 PM PBW No.170 Washington to Philadelphia South of Washington - Cotton States Special
The Royal Blue
4:23 PM BO No.28 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Montrealer
4:26 PM PBW No.168 Washington to Philadelphia New York & Montreal via No 168
The Maple Leaf (Washington Section)
4:28 PM BO No.0 Washington to Philadelphia To Buffalo via Reading and Lehigh Vly No. 7
The Royal Blue
4:29 PM BO No.28 Washington to Philadelphia  
4:32 PM NCEN No.439 Baltimore to Parkton  
The Afternoon Congressional
4:40 PM PBW No.152 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Congressional
4:41 PM PBW No.152 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 152
5:19 PM PBW No.420 Washington to Philadelphia  
5:24 PM NCEN No.441 Baltimore to Parkton  
5:33 PM BO No.156 Washington to Baltimore  
5:40 PM PBW No.418 Baltimore to Philadelphia New York via PRR
The Embassy
5:44 PM PBW No.154 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Executive
5:46 PM PBW No.154 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 154
The Red Arrow
5:55 PM NCEN No.81 Baltimore to Harrisburg  
6:14 PM BO No.154 Washington to Baltimore  
The Liberty Limited
6:15 PM NCEN No.57 Baltimore to Harrisburg  
6:33 PM NCEN No.443 Baltimore to Parkton  
The Mount Vernon
6:46 PM PBW No.156 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 156
The Philadelphia Express (Washington Section)
7:01 PM BO No.36 Washington to Baltimore Washington to Wayne Jct (Philadelphia)
The Star (Philadelphia Section)
7:07 PM BO No.0 Washington to Philadelphia To Buffalo via Reading and Lehigh Vly (No 11)
The Evening Keystone
7:41 PM PBW No.158 Washington to Philadelphia  
7:43 PM NCEN No.523 Baltimore to Harrisburg  
The Arlington
7:48 PM PBW No.158 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 158
The Northern Express
8:52 PM NCEN No.575 Baltimore to Harrisburg  
The Dominion Express
8:52 PM NCEN No.575 Baltimore to Harrisburg  
The Constitution
8:55 PM PBW No.160 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 160
The President
8:56 PM PBW No.160 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Canadaigua Dominion Express
8:57 PM NCEN No.575 Baltimore to Harrisburg  
The Akronite and Clevelander
9:17 PM NCEN No.539 Baltimore to Harrisburg  
The Speaker
9:45 PM PBW No.178 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 178
9:50 PM PBW No.162 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 162
11:20 PM NCEN No.445 Baltimore to Parkton  
The Federal
11:42 PM PBW No.172 Washington to Philadelphia New York (via PRR) Boston (via NH)
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
12:24 AM PBW No.167 Baltimore to Washington  
1:00 AM No.1 Baltimore to Annapolis  
The Piedmont Limited
1:15 AM PBW No.135 Philadelphia to Washington  
1:24 AM PBW No.135 Phildelphia to Washington  
The Alexandria
1:35 AM PBW No.159 Philadelphia to Washington New Orleans via Southern RR (Piedmont)
2:40 AM BO No.151 Baltimore to Washington  
The Midnight Keystone
3:35 AM PBW No.103 Philadelphia to Washington  
4:07 AM PBW No.431 Chester to Washington  
The Florida Mail
4:15 AM PBW No.101 Philadelphia to Washington Richmond
The New York-Washington Express
4:17 AM PBW No.151 Philadelphia to Washington (South of Wash - Tennessean)
5:00 AM No.3 Baltimore to Annapolis  
5:20 AM BO No.139 Baltimore to Washington  
5:33 AM PBW No.407 Baltimore to Washington  
The Edison
5:55 AM PBW No.103 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Baltimore-Washington Night Express
5:59 AM BO No.511 Philadelphia to Washington From Washington to St Louis via #11
6:10 AM No.5 Baltimore to Annapolis  
The Baltimore-Washington Night Express
6:15 AM BO No.511 Philadelphia to Washington From Washington to St Louis via #11
6:20 AM BO No.107 Baltimore to Washington  
6:23 AM BO No.141 Baltimore to Washington  
The New York-Washington Night Express (Sunrise)
6:30 AM PBW No.107 Philadelphia to Washington  
6:37 AM PBW No.411 Baltimore to Washington  
6:40 AM No.7 Baltimore to Annapolis  
The American (Baltimore Section)
6:55 AM PBW No.505 Baltimore to Washington  
7:05 AM PBW No.409 Baltimore to Popes Creek  
7:05 AM BO No.111 Baltimore to Washington  
7:10 AM No.9 Baltimore to Annapolis  
The New York-Washington Express (Morning)
7:13 AM PBW No.119 Philadelphia to Washington Miami via ACL (Palmland)
The Penn Texas (Washington Section)
7:20 AM PBW No.536 Baltimore to Washington  
7:20 AM PBW No.413 Baltimore to Washington  
The Clevelander
7:20 AM PBW No.536 Baltimore to Washington  
7:25 AM BO No.143 Baltimore to Washington  
7:30 AM BO No.143 Baltimore to Washington  
7:40 AM No.11 Baltimore to Annapolis  
7:45 AM BO No.145 Baltimore to Washington  
The Liberty Limited
7:46 AM PBW No.58 Baltimore to Washington  
The Dominion Express
7:46 AM PBW No.574 Baltimore to Washington  
The Northern Express
7:46 AM PBW No.575 Baltimore to Washington  
The Red Arrow
7:47 AM PBW No.583 Baltimore to Washington  
7:50 AM BO No.145 Baltimore to Washington  
The Liberty Limited (Advanced)
7:57 AM PBW No.559 Baltimore to Washington  
8:15 AM No.13 Baltimore to Annapolis  
8:45 AM No.15 Baltimore to Annapolis  
The Philadelphia and Washington Express
9:08 AM PBW No.401 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Morning Congressional
9:39 AM PBW No.131 Philadelphia to Washington  
9:45 AM No.17 Baltimore to Annapolis  
9:47 AM PBW No.131 Philadelphia to Washington  
9:52 AM PBW No.529 Baltimore to Washington  
10:12 AM PBW No.403 Philadelphia to Washington  
The President
10:35 AM PBW No.111 Philadelphia to Washington  
10:43 AM PBW No.543 Baltimore to Washington  
10:45 AM No.19 Baltimore to Annapolis  
The Speaker
10:48 AM PBW No.109 Philadelphia to Washington  
11:00 AM BO No.149 Baltimore to Washington  
The Washingtonian
11:41 AM PBW No.169 Philadelphia to Washington  
11:45 AM No.21 Baltimore to Annapolis  
The Legislator
11:47 AM PBW No.111 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Maple Leaf (Washington Section)
11:57 AM BO No.0 Philadelphia to Washington  
12:30 PM PBW No.169 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Silver Star
12:37 PM PBW No.115 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Royal Blue
12:38 PM BO No.27 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Royal Blue
12:45 PM BO No.27 Philadelphia to Washington  
12:45 PM No.23 Baltimore to Annapolis  
The Judiciary
1:42 PM PBW No.121 Philadelphia to Washington Miami via Seaboard
1:45 PM No.25 Baltimore to Annapolis  
The Sunland
2:35 PM PBW No.123 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Midday Congressional
2:35 PM PBW No.123 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Birmingham Special
2:35 PM PBW No.176 Philadelphia to Washington  
2:45 PM No.27 Baltimore to Annapolis  
The Potomac
2:50 PM PBW No.123 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Representative
3:41 PM PBW No.125 Philadelphia to Washington Louisville via C&O
3:45 PM No.29 Baltimore to Annapolis  
The Silver Comet
3:59 PM PBW No.125 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Midday Keystone
3:59 PM PBW No.125 Philadelphia to Washington  
4:18 PM PBW No.553 Baltimore to Washington  
4:20 PM No.31 Baltimore to Annapolis  
4:45 PM No.33 Baltimore to Annapolis  
The Executive
4:50 PM PBW No.129 Philadelphia to Washington  
5:05 PM BO No.157 Baltimore to Washington  
5:05 PM BO No.61 Baltimore to Singerly  
5:10 PM BO No.61 Baltimore to Singerly  
5:15 PM No.35 Baltimore to Annapolis  
The Crescent Limited
5:15 PM PBW No.149 Phiiladelphia to Washington  
The Asheville Special
5:15 PM PBW No.149 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Augusta Special
5:15 PM PBW No.149 Philadelphia to Washington  
5:19 PM PBW No.419 Baltimore to Washington  
The Pennsylvania Limited (Washington Section)
5:25 PM PBW No.554 Baltimore to Washington  
5:40 PM BO No.159 Baltimore to Washington  
5:45 PM No.37 Baltimore to Annapolis  
The Colonial
5:57 PM PBW No.175 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Silver Meteor
6:15 PM PBW No.113 Philadelphia to Washington  
6:15 PM No.39 Baltimore to Annapolis  
6:20 PM BO No.165 Baltimore to Washington  
6:45 PM No.41 Baltimore to Annapolis  
The Embassy
6:46 PM PBW No.155 Philadelphia to Washington Richmond VA (Seaboard Railway Express)
The Senator
6:54 PM PBW No.177 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Congressional
7:24 PM PBW No.153 Philadelphia to Washington Richmond via Seaboard (Robert E Lee)
The Afternoon Congressional
7:24 PM PBW No.153 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Southerner
7:39 PM PBW No.157 Philadelphia to Washington  
7:45 PM No.43 Baltimore to Annapolis  
7:59 PM PBW No.563 Baltimore to Washington  
8:45 PM No.45 Baltimore to Annapolis  
The Marylander
8:47 PM BO No.523 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Marylander
8:55 PM BO No.523 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Passenger Mail and Express
8:56 PM PBW No.155 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Asa Packer (Washington Section)
9:02 PM BO No.26 Philadelphia to Washington  
9:30 PM BO No.167 Baltimore to Washington  
The Peach Queen
9:37 PM PBW No.157 Philadelphia to Washington  
9:45 PM No.47 Baltimore to Annapolis  
9:47 PM PBW No.565 Baltimore to Washington  
9:56 PM PBW No.429 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Mount Vernon
10:06 PM PBW No.137 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Pelican
10:06 PM PBW No.137 Philadelphia to Washington Knoxville, Chattanooga, Birmingham, New Orleans
The Washington Express
10:18 PM PBW No.570 Baltimore to Washington  
The Mount Vernon
10:35 PM PBW No.143 Philadelphia to Washington (South of Wash - Palmland)
10:45 PM No.49 Baltimore to Annapolis  
The Patriot
11:04 PM PBW No.171 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Constitution
11:35 PM PBW No.147 Philadelphia to Washington  
11:45 PM No.51 Baltimore to Annapolis  
The Palmland
11:45 PM PBW No.143 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Arlington
11:45 PM PBW No.143 Philadelphia to Washington  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Tennessean
3:35 AM PBW No.103 Philadelphia to Washington  
The Metropolitan Special
5:47 AM BO No.11 Philadelphia to St Louis Cincinnati and St Louis
The Metropolitan Special
6:10 AM BO No.11 Philadelphia to St Louis Cincinnati and St Louis
The Federal
7:45 AM PBW No.173 Philadelphia to Washington  
7:55 AM WM No.3 Baltimore to Cumberland Elkins WV via No 9
8:05 AM WM No.3 Baltimore to Cumberland Elkins WV via No 9
The Washingtonian (Cleveland Section)
8:55 AM BO No.21 Baltimore to Pittsburgh  
The Daylight Speedliner
9:40 AM BO No.21 Philadelphia to Pittsburgh  
The Capitol Limited
4:15 PM BO No.5 Philadelphia to Chicago  
The Capitol Limited
4:20 PM BO No.5 Philadelphia to Chicago  
The Columbian
4:20 PM BO No.25 Baltimore to Chicago slumbercoach service in 1961, strata dome lounge
The National Limited
4:20 PM BO No.1 Philadelphia to St Louis Dallas, San Antonio via Frisco No 1
4:35 PM WM No.5 Baltimore to Hagerstown  
The Ambassador (Detroit Section)
4:35 PM BO No.19 Baltimore to Toledo Detroit via Michigan Central
4:42 PM WM No.5 Baltimore to Hagerstown  
The National Limited
5:11 PM BO No.1 Philadelphia to St Louis Dallas, San Antonio via Frisco No 1
5:25 PM WM No.21 Baltimore to Union Bridge  
5:30 PM BO No.47 Baltimore to Mount Airy  
5:30 PM WM No.21 Baltimore to Union Bridge  
The Spirit of St Louis
7:05 PM NCEN No.21 Baltimore to Harrisburg  
The Cleveland Night Express
7:20 PM BO No.17 Washington to Cleveland  
The Diplomat
8:22 PM BO No.3 Philadelphia to St Louis at North Vernon to Louisville
The Diplomat
8:30 PM BO No.3 Philadelphia to St Louis at North Vernon to Louisville
The Shenandoah
10:07 PM BO No.7 Philadelphia to Chicago  
The Shenandoah
10:15 PM BO No.7 Philadelphia to Chicago  
The West Virginian
10:22 PM BO No.23 Washington to Parkersburg from Morgantown to Wash #3,
The Statesman
11:43 PM NCEN No.51 Baltimore to Harrisburg