Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Birmingham,Fort Scott AL    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Sunnyland
7:45 AM SRR No.40 Birmingham to Washington Philadelphia & New York via PRR #124 (President)
8:25 AM LN No.46 Birmingham to Anniston Continues as No 85 to Talledega and Calera
3:15 PM SRR No.8 Birmingham to Atlanta Washington via No 36
The Kansas City-Florida Special
4:40 PM SRR No.7 Birmingham to Jessup Sleeper Service to Miami FL
11:00 PM SRR No.12 Birmingham to Atlanta Washington via No 34
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The City of Miami
5:15 AM IC No.52 Birmingham to Chicago St Louis (from Carbondale) via No 208
The South Wind
5:27 AM LN No.16 Montgomery to Louisville  
The Pelican
7:30 AM AGS No.42 Meridian to Chattanooga Knoxville, Lynchburg, Washington, New York
The Robert E Lee
7:50 AM SAL No.6 Birmingham to Richmond Washington DC via RF&P, New York via PRR
The Pan American
8:15 AM LN No.98 New Orleans to Cincinnati  
11:50 AM LN No.2 Montgomery to Cincinnati  
The Silver Comet
1:40 PM SAL No.34 Birmingham to Richmond  
The Southerner
2:15 PM SRR No.48 Birmingham to Washington New York NY
The Cotton States Special
2:30 PM SAL No.10 Birmingham to Richmond Washington DC via RF&P, New York via PRR
The Birmingham Special
3:45 PM SRR No.18 Birmingham to Bristol Lynchburg via N&W, Wash via SRR No 18, NYC via PRR
The Seminole
6:45 PM IC No.10 Birmingham to Chicago St Louis (from Carbondale IL) via No 16
The Humming Bird
7:30 PM LN No.6 New Orleans to Evansville  
The Queen and Crescent
8:45 PM AGS No.44 Meridian to Chattanooga Cincinnati via CNO&TP
The Azalea
9:15 PM LN No.4 New Orleans to Cincinnati  
9:30 PM LN No.26 New Orleans to Nashville  
11:05 PM LN No.8 Birmingham to Cincinnati  
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Humming Bird
6:05 AM LN No.5 Evansville to New Orleans  
The Azalea
7:45 AM LN No.1 Cincinnati to New Orleans  
8:30 AM CofG No.2 Birmingham to Macon  
The Seminole
9:00 AM CofG No.10 Birmingham to Albany Jacksonville via ACL No 17, Miami via FEC No 75
The Goldenrod
10:00 AM SRR No.19 Birmingham to Mobile  
The Birmingham Special
11:15 AM AGS No.17 Chattanooga to Meridian  
The Southerner
1:15 PM AGS No.47 Birmingham to Meridian New Orleans via NO&NE
2:50 PM ABC No.23 Birmingham to Manchester Brunswick GA
4:40 PM LN No.3 Cincinnati to Montgomery  
The Queen and Crescent
8:15 PM AGS No.43 Chattanooga to Meridian New Orleans via NO&NE
The Pan American
8:20 PM LN No.99 Cincinnati to New Orleans  
The Pelican
8:25 PM AGS No.41 Chattanooga to Meridian Hattiesburg, New Orleans
The South Wind
10:17 PM LN No.15 Louisville to Montgomery Miami, St Petersburg via ACL & FEC
The City of Miami
10:40 PM CofG No.52 Birmingham to Albany Jacksonville via ACL No 15, Miami via FEC No 5
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Kansas City-Florida Special
12:05 PM SLSF No.106 Birmingham to Kansas City  
4:00 PM SRR No.11 Birmingham to Columbus  
The Sunnyland
9:45 PM SLSF No.108 Birmingham to Kansas City