Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Buffalo,Albany NY    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
 
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Berkshire
4:49 AM NYC No.78 Buffalo to Albany Boston via B&A
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Advanced Commodore Vanderbilt
12:10 AM NYC No.66 Buffalo to New York  
The Cleveland Limited
12:19 AM NYC No.58 Buffalo to New York  
The Wolverine
12:19 AM NYC No.8 Buffalo to New York  
The Commodore Vanderbilt
12:30 AM NYC No.68 Buffalo to New York  
The Southwestern
12:35 AM NYC No.28 Buffalo to Albany  
The New England Wolverine
12:50 AM NYC No.98 Buffalo to Albany  
The Cayuga
1:04 AM NYC No.142 Buffalo to Albany  
The Detroiter
1:05 AM NYC No.48 Buffalo to New York  
The Twentieth Century Limited
1:30 AM NYC No.26 Buffalo to New York  
The Ohio State Limited
1:35 AM NYC No.16 Buffalo to New York  
2:24 AM NYC No.268 Buffalo to New York  
The Pocono Express
3:30 AM DLW No.2 Buffalo to New York  
The Water Level Limited
3:35 AM NYC No.10 Buffalo to New York  
The Knickerbocker
4:09 AM NYC No.24 Buffalo to New York  
The Pacemaker
4:39 AM NYC No.2 Buffalo to New York  
The Lake Shore Limited
5:38 AM NYC No.22 Buffalo to New York  
The Niagara
8:15 AM NYC No.58 Buffalo to Albany  
The Washington and Buffalo Express
8:45 AM PRR No.570 Buffalo to Philadelphia New York via No 268, To Washington via PB&W
The Henry Hudson
9:00 AM NYC No.72 Buffalo to New York  
The Mohawk
9:30 AM NYC No.40 Buffalo to New York  
The Lackawanna Limited
9:40 AM DLW No.6 Buffalo to New York  
The North Shore Limited
9:45 AM NYC No.40 Buffalo to New York  
The Missourian
9:54 AM NYC No.38 Buffalo to New York  
The Black Diamond
10:05 AM LV No.10 Buffalo to New York  
The Phoebe Snow
10:15 AM DLW No.6 Buffalo to New York Chicago (931 mi)
The Chicagoan
10:30 AM NYC No.29 Buffalo to New York  
10:40 AM NYC No.90 Buffalo to New York  
The Advanced Forest City
11:15 AM NYC No.90 Buffalo to New York  
The Empire State Express
1:30 PM NYC No.50 Buffalo to New York  
The DeWitt Clinton
2:15 PM NYC No.96 Buffalo to New York  
The Toronto-Boston
4:55 PM NYC No.42 Buffalo to Albany Boston via B&A
The Cleveland Special (Albany Section)
5:10 PM NYC No.74 Buffalo to Albany  
The Easterner
5:10 PM NYC No.74 Buffalo to Albany  
5:15 PM NYC No.52 Buffalo to New York  
The New York Mail
5:30 PM DLW No.10 Buffalo to New York  
The New York Mail
5:45 PM DLW No.10 Buffalo to New York  
The Major
8:30 PM LV No.4 Buffalo to New York  
The Iroquois
8:50 PM NYC No.34 Buffalo to New York  
The New York Special
10:10 PM NYC No.44 Buffalo to New York  
The Maple Leaf
10:35 PM LV No.8 Buffalo to New York  
The New Yorker
11:00 PM DLW No.8 Buffalo to New York  
The Fifth Avenue Special
11:11 PM NYC No.6 Buffalo to New York  
The Ontarian
11:25 PM NYC No.82 Buffalo to New York  
The Interstate Express
11:30 PM NYC No.46 Buffalo to Albany  
The Boston Special
11:30 PM NYC No.46 Buffalo to Albany Boston via B&A No 46
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
7:00 AM NYC No.207 Buffalo to Suspension Bridge  
9:15 AM NYC No.211 Buffalo to Suspension Bridge  
11:20 AM NYC No.223 Buffalo to Suspension Bridge  
2:35 PM NYC No.233 Buffalo to Suspension Bridge  
5:29 PM NYC No.257 Buffalo to Suspension Bridge  
8:59 PM NYC No.245 Buffalo to Suspension Bridge  
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Erie Limited (Buffalo Section)
8:20 AM Erie No.2 Buffalo to Hornell Joins No 2 Erie Limited to New York
The Washington Express
10:15 AM PRR No.570 Buffalo to Harrisburg  
11:15 AM BRP No.51 Buffalo to Butler Pittsburgh via B&O No 510
4:50 PM PRR No.990 Buffalo to Olean  
5:15 PM Erie No.519 Buffalo to Jamestown To Chicago via No 1, Erie Limited
The Southern Tier Express (Buffalo Section)
5:35 PM Erie No.10 Buffalo to Hornell Joins No 10 Southern Tier To New York
6:00 PM BRP No.61 Buffalo to Du Bois  
The Dominion Express
9:00 PM PRR No.574 Buffalo to Harrisburg Washington via PB&W, To Philadelphia via No 604
The Lake Cities (Buffalo Section)
10:00 PM Erie No.6 Buffalo to Hornell Joins No 6 Lake Cities to New York
10:05 PM BRP No.53 Buffalo to Butler Pittsburgh via B&O No 530
10:30 PM PRR No.911 Buffalo to Pittsburgh  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Commodore Vanderbilt
12:34 AM LSMS No.67 Buffalo to Chicago  
The New England States
1:19 AM LSMS No.27 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Twentieth Century Limited
1:30 AM LSMS No.25 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Water Level Limited
1:34 AM LSMS No.267 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Buffalo-Pittsburgh Express
1:44 AM LSMS No.279 Buffalo to Youngstown To Pittsburgh via P&LE No 38
The Cleveland Mail
2:25 AM LSMS No.209 Buffalo to Cleveland  
The Wolverine
2:54 AM MC No.17 Buffalo to Chicago  
The New England Wolverine
3:04 AM MC No.33 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Lake Shore Limited
3:19 AM LSMS No.19 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Detroiter
3:25 AM MC No.47 Buffalo to Bay City  
The Southwestern Limited
3:34 AM LSMS No.11 Buffalo to Cleveland  
The Cleveland Limited
3:40 AM LSMS No.57 Buffalo to Cleveland  
The Ontarian
5:01 AM MC No.371 Buffalo to Welland  
The Westerner
5:15 AM NKP No.7 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Chicagoan
5:20 AM LSMS No.59 Buffalo to Chicago  
5:35 AM MC No.73 Buffalo to Welland To Toronto via TH&B No 73, and CP No 73
The NYC No 5 (Ontario Section)
5:35 AM MC No.5 Buffalo to London  
The Maple Leaf
5:40 AM LV No.7 New York to Buffalo Toronto ON
The North Star
5:45 AM LSMS No.21 Buffalo to Cleveland  
The Iroquois
7:50 AM LSMS No.35 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Fast Mail
8:04 AM LSMS No.35 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Interstate Express
8:10 AM LSMS No.46 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Fast Mail
8:15 AM MC No.35 Buffalo to Detroit  
The South Shore Express
1:14 PM LSMS No.43 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Westerner (Albany-Cleveland)
1:25 PM LSMS No.73 Buffalo to Cleveland  
The South Shore Express (Toronto Section)
3:00 PM MC No.379 Buffalo to Welland  
The Empire State Express
5:15 PM LSMS No.51 Buffalo to Cleveland  
The Empire State Express (Detroit Section
5:17 PM MC No.51 Buffalo to Detroit  
The Cleveland Express (Buffalo Section)
5:25 PM LSMS No.83 Buffalo to Cleveland  
5:50 PM MC No.383 Buffalo to Welland To Toronto via TH&C and CP Nos 383
The City of Chicago
7:25 PM NKP No.5 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Forest City
7:30 PM LSMS No.89 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Mohawk
8:10 PM LSMS No.5 Buffalo to Chicago  
The North Shore Limited
10:19 PM MC No.39 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Knickerbocker
11:29 PM LSMS No.41 Buffalo to Cleveland  
The Advanced Commodore Vanderbilt
11:37 PM LSMS No.37 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Pacemaker
11:49 PM LSMS No.1 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Ohio State Limited
11:59 PM LSMS No.15 Buffalo to Cleveland