Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Des Moines,Des Moines IA    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Colorado Express
1:15 AM RI No.22 Denver to Chicago  
The Rocky Mountain Rocket
2:51 AM RI No.8 Denver to Chicago  
The Des Moines Rocket
7:15 AM RI No.506 Des Moines to Chicago  
8:15 AM CBQ No.178 Des Moines to Ottumwa  
The Corn Belt Rocket
2:05 PM RI No.10 Omaha to Chicago  
7:20 PM RI No.6 Des Moines to Chicago  
7:30 PM CBQ No.28 Des Moines to Ottumwa  
The Des Moines-Chicago
8:15 PM RI No.2 Des Moines to Chicago  
The St Louis Limited (Des Moines Section)
9:00 PM WAB No.14 Des Moines to Moberly To St Louis via No 18
The LaSalle Street Limited
11:30 PM RI No.14 Omaha to Chicago  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
1:10 AM RI No.218 Kansas City to Minneapolis  
1:40 AM CNW No.50 Des Moines to Ames  
The Kansas City Rocket
1:50 AM RI No.510 Dallas to Minneapolis  
2:00 AM Milw No.207 Des Moines to Madrid  
6:50 AM RI No.16 Kansas City to Manly Minneapolis, St Paul
7:00 AM FDDM No.1 Des Moines to Fort Dodge  
7:10 AM CGW No.16 Kansas City to Oelwein To Minneapolis via Train No 25
7:40 AM Milw No.33 Des Moines to Spirit Lake  
The Short Line Express
9:30 AM RI No.16 Des Moines to Minneapolis  
10:05 AM FDDM No.3 Des Moines to Fort Dodge  
10:05 AM CNW No.806 Des Moines to Ames  
1:05 PM FDDM No.5 Des Moines to Fort Dodge  
The Twin Star Rocket
1:20 PM RI No.508 Fort Worth to Minneapolis  
2:05 PM Milw No.201 Des Moines to Madrid  
The Kansas City-Minneapolis Rocket
3:00 PM RI No.508 Kansas City to Minneapolis  
3:55 PM CNW No.812 Des Moines to Ames  
4:05 PM FDDM No.7 Des Moines to Fort Dodge  
5:25 PM Milw No.203 Des Moines to Madrid  
8:00 PM MSTL No.3 Des Moines to Minneapolis  
9:45 PM CNW No.56 Des Moines to Ames  
10:00 PM CGW No.12 Kansas City to Oelwein Chicago via Train No. 2
10:30 PM CGW No.6 Kansas City to Minneapolis  
10:50 PM Milw No.209 Des Moines to Madrid  
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
12:10 AM CGW No.5 Minneapolis to Kansas City  
The Mill Cities Limited
12:45 AM CGW No.15 Oelwein to Kansas City  
1:25 AM RI No.15 Manly to Kansas City  
The Kansas City Rocket
2:05 AM RI No.509 Minneapolis to Dallas  
3:15 AM RI No.829 Des Moines to Winterset  
6:50 AM CGW No.11 Oelwein to Kansas City  
7:20 AM RI No.217 Minneapolis to Kansas City  
8:30 AM RI No.474 Des Moines to Eldon  
8:30 AM CBQ No.35 Des Moines to Osceola  
4:35 PM CBQ No.37 Des Moines to Osceola  
The Twin Star Rocket
4:58 PM RI No.507 Minneapolis to Fort Worth  
The Minneapolis-Kansas City Rocket
5:04 PM RI No.507 Minneapolis to Kansas City  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Colorado Express
4:45 AM RI No.23 Chicago to Denver  
The Corn Belt Rocket
5:15 AM RI No.9 Chicago to Omaha  
The Iowa - Nebraska Limited
8:00 AM RI No.5 Chicago to Omaha  
The Rocky Mountain Rocket
7:55 PM RI No.7 Chicago to Denver