Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Detroit,Detroit MI    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
 
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Canadian - Niagara
3:05 AM MC No.358 Chicago to Buffalo  
The Chicago Mercury
8:30 AM MC No.375 Detroit to Chicago  
The Michigan
12:05 PM MC No.355 Detroit to Chicago  
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Niagara-Canadian
2:55 AM MC No.58 Chicago to Buffalo  
5:25 AM MC No.2 Detroit to London Leaves for Buffalo at 1:20 pm
The Empire State Express (Detroit Section)
8:30 AM MC No.50 Detroit to Buffalo  
12:30 PM PRR No.126 Detroit to Pittsburgh  
4:30 PM MC No.12 Detroit to London  
The New York Special
4:45 PM MC No.44 Chicago to Detroit New York City via NYC No 44
The Ambassador (Detroit Section)
5:30 PM PM No.20 Detroit to Toledo (1948 run by NYC)
The Ambassador (Detroit Section)
5:40 PM MC No.20 Detroit to Toledo Pittsburgh, Washington via B&O
The Sportsman
6:40 PM PM No.4 Detroit to Toledo Washington DC via C&O No 4
The Wolverine
7:20 PM MC No.8 Chicago to Buffalo  
8:50 PM MC No.324 Detroit to Buffalo  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
12:10 AM PM No.101 Detroit to Bay City  
8:15 AM MC No.633 Detroit to Midland  
8:40 AM MC No.203 Detroit to Bay City  
9:30 AM PM No.103 Detroit to Bay City  
The Northerner
10:50 PM MC No.337 Detroit to Mackinaw City  
The Timberliner
11:00 PM MC No.207 Detroit to Mackinaw City To Duluth via DSS&A
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
12:05 AM MC No.227 Detroit to Toledo  
The Southland (Detroit Section)
12:15 AM WAB No.201 Detroit to Fort Wayne To Chicago via PRR
The Easterner (Detroit Section)
8:00 AM MC No.301 Detroit to Toledo To Cleveland via LS&MS No 52
The Queen City
11:00 AM CCCStL No.303 Detroit to Cincinnati  
The Detroit-Toledo Express
11:10 AM MC No.303 Detroit to Toledo To Cincinnati via CCC&StL No 303
1:10 PM MC No.305 Detroit to Toledo  
3:00 PM PM No.34 Detroit to Toledo  
The Great Lakes Limited
3:00 PM BO No.53 Detroit to Cincinnati  
The Cincinnatian
3:05 PM BO No.53 Toledo to Cincinnati  
The Red Arrow
5:20 PM PRR No.80 Detroit to Harrisburg Harrisburg to Baltimore & Washington via PB&W
The Indianapolis Express
10:40 PM PM No.307 Detroit to Toledo  
The Pittsburgh Express
11:10 PM PRR No.64 Detroit to Pittsburgh  
11:45 PM BO No.57 Detroit to Louisville Cincinnati to New Orleans via L&N #98
The Ohio Special
11:45 PM MC No.309 Detroit to Toledo To Cincinnati via CCC&StL No 309
11:45 PM PM No.38 Detroit to Toledo  
The Ohio Special
11:55 PM CCCStL No.309 Toledo to Cincinnati At Bellefontaine No 41 to Indianapolis & St Louis
11:55 PM PRR No.106 Detroit to Pittsburgh  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The North Shore Limited
3:15 AM MC No.39 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Wolverine
7:40 AM MC No.17 Buffalo to Chicago  
The St Louis Special
8:25 AM WAB No.1 Detroit to St Louis  
The New England Wolverine
8:35 AM MC No.33 Buffalo to Chicago  
8:35 AM PM No.3 Detroit to Chicago  
The Detroiter
8:40 AM MC No.47 Buffalo to Bay City  
8:45 AM MC No.41 Detroit to Chicago  
The Mercury
12:50 PM LSMS No.75 Cleveland to Chicago  
The Western Express
2:50 PM MC No.323 Detroit to Chicago  
The Twilight Limited
4:45 PM MC No.31 Detroit to Chicago  
The Red Bird
5:00 PM WAB No.7 Detroit to Fort Wayne  
The Night Express
5:15 PM PM No.7 Detroit to Chicago  
5:35 PM MC No.109 Detroit to Jackson  
The Detroit/St Louis Night Express
8:00 PM WAB No.3 Detroit to St Louis  
10:55 PM MC No.45 Detroit to Chicago  
The Motor City Special
11:59 PM MC No.7 Detroit to Chicago