Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Elizabeth NJ    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
3:07 AM Reading No.634 Philadelphia to New York  
3:42 AM CNJ No.700 Dunellen to New York  
4:44 AM CNJ No.702 Dunellen to New York  
5:37 AM CNJ No.400 Raritan to New York  
The New Yorker (Pennsylvania RR)
6:00 AM PRR No.52 Chicago to New York Fort Wayne, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia, Harrisburg
6:02 AM CNJ No.402 Raritan to New York  
The Williamsporter
6:14 AM CNJ No.120 Tamaqua to New York  
The Metropolitan Special
6:31 AM CNJ No.12 Bound Brook to New York  
6:36 AM CNJ No.802 Aldene to New York  
6:51 AM CNJ No.404 White House to New York  
6:54 AM CNJ No.806 Aldene to Elizabethport  
7:04 AM CNJ No.406 Raritan to New York  
7:29 AM CNJ No.808 Cranford to New York  
7:31 AM CNJ No.408 Raritan to New York  
7:47 AM CNJ No.7,600 Dunellen to Newark  
7:50 AM CNJ No.706 Dunellen to Kearny  
7:58 AM CNJ No.710 Dunellen to Jersey City  
8:03 AM CNJ No.816 Aldene to New York  
8:09 AM CNJ No.712 Dunellen to New York  
8:22 AM CNJ No.820 Cranford to New York  
8:26 AM CNJ No.7,700 Raritan to Newark  
8:26 AM CNJ No.7,700 Bound Brook to Newark  
8:33 AM CNJ No.716 Dunellen to New York  
8:38 AM CNJ No.718 Dunellen to New York  
9:13 AM CNJ No.720 Dunellen to New York  
9:18 AM Reading No.602 Philadelphia to New York  
9:21 AM CNJ No.418 Raritan to New York  
9:58 AM CNJ No.822 Aldene to New York  
10:30 AM CNJ No.420 Raritan to New York  
10:33 AM CNJ No.722 Dunellen to New York  
11:04 AM CNJ No.104 Mauch Chunk to New York  
11:36 AM Reading No.606 Philadelphia to New York  
11:52 AM CNJ No.422 Raritan to New York  
The National Limited
11:53 AM CNJ No.2 Bound Brook to New York  
The Raritan Clocker
11:55 AM CNJ No.104 Allentown to New York  
The Queen of the Valley
12:15 PM CNJ No.192 Allentown to New York  
12:55 PM CNJ No.724 Dunellen to New York  
The Capitol Limited
1:16 PM CNJ No.6 Bound Brook to New York  
1:46 PM Reading No.610 Philadelphia to New York  
2:18 PM CNJ No.424 Raritan to New York  
3:30 PM CNJ No.426 Raritan to New York  
3:34 PM Reading No.614 Philadelphia to New York  
4:10 PM CNJ No.106 Mauch Chunk to New York  
The Diplomat
4:19 PM CNJ No.4 Bound Brook to New York  
4:36 PM CNJ No.428 Raritan to New York  
4:58 PM CNJ No.726 Dunellen to New York  
5:49 PM CNJ No.430 Raritan to New York  
6:03 PM Reading No.666 Trenton to New York  
6:03 PM Reading No.618 Philadelphia to New York  
6:44 PM Reading No.620 Philadelphia to New York  
6:49 PM CNJ No.832 Cranford to New York  
8:00 PM CNJ No.434 Raritan to New York  
The Shenandoah
8:59 PM CNJ No.8 Bound Brook to New York  
The Harrisburg New Yorker
9:25 PM CNJ No.194 Allentown to New York  
The New York Clocker
9:55 PM CNJ No.194 Allenton to New York  
10:16 PM CNJ No.732 Dunellen to New York  
The Harrisburger
10:33 PM CNJ No.2,194 Allentown to New York  
11:06 PM Reading No.628 Philadelphia to New York  
11:14 PM CNJ No.834 Aldene to New York  
11:50 PM CNJ No.436 Raritan to New York  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
2:21 AM PRR No.252 Philadelphia to New York  
4:09 AM PRR No.18 Elizabeth to New York  
5:55 AM PRR No.3,750 New Brunswick to New York  
6:15 AM PRR No.3,702 South Amboy to Jersey City New York via Ferry
6:50 AM PRR No.3,812 Trenton to Jersey City New York City via Ferry
7:03 AM PRR No.3,706 South Amboy to Jersey City New York via Ferry
7:24 AM PRR No.2,500 Trenton to New York via Jamesburg, Perth Amboy
7:30 AM PRR No.702 Bay Head Jct to New York Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
7:38 AM PRR No.3,752 New Brunswick to Jersey City New York via Ferry
7:44 AM PRR No.3,756 New Brunswick to Jersey City New York via Ferry
7:53 AM PRR No.3,710 South Amboy to Jersey City New York via Ferry
7:58 AM PRR No.254 Philadelphia to Jersey City New York City via Ferry
8:10 AM PRR No.3,758 Rahway to Jersey City New York via Ferry
8:19 AM PRR No.706 Bay Head Jct to New York Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
8:19 AM PRR No.740 Bay Head Jct to New York Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
8:24 AM PRR No.3,816 Trenton to Jersey City New York City via Ferry
8:30 AM PRR No.3,718 South Amboy to Jersey City New York via Ferry
The Wall Street
8:41 AM CNJ No.600 Bound Brook to New York  
8:46 AM PRR No.708 Bay Head Jct to New York Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
9:16 AM PRR No.3,760 New Brunswick to Jersey City New York via Ferry
The Bay State
9:25 AM PRR No.182 Philadelphia to New York Boston
9:41 AM PRR No.3,722 South Amboy to Jersey City New York via Ferry
9:56 AM PRR No.3,822 Trenton to New York  
11:03 AM PRR No.264 Philadelphia to New York  
11:03 AM PRR No.258 Philadelphia to New York  
12:01 PM PRR No.3,826 Trenton to New York  
The Nellie Bly
12:32 PM PRR No.1,070 Haddonfield to New York  
12:56 PM PRR No.3,768 New Brunswick to New York  
1:07 PM CNJ No.3,316 Bay Head Jct to Newark  
1:40 PM PRR No.3,770 New Brunswick to New York  
2:18 PM PRR No.266 Philadelphia to New York  
2:50 PM PRR No.3,772 New Brunswick to New York  
2:56 PM PRR No.3,728 South Amboy to New York Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
3:21 PM PRR No.3,828 Trenton to New York  
4:14 PM PRR No.3,776 New Brunswick to Jersey City New York via Ferry
4:27 PM PRR No.720 Bay Head Jct to New York Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
4:58 PM PRR No.272 Philadelphia to New York  
5:06 PM CNJ No.3,106 Matawan to New York  
5:06 PM PRR No.3,778 New Brunswick to Jersey City New York via Ferry
5:20 PM PRR No.3,730 South Amboy to New York Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
5:43 PM PRR No.3,780 New Brunswick to New York  
6:01 PM PRR No.3,734 South Amboy to Jersey City New York via Ferry
6:29 PM PRR No.3,840 Trenton to New York  
6:40 PM PRR No.268 Philadelphia to New York  
6:54 PM PRR No.3,736 South Amboy to New York Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
7:01 PM PRR No.3,782 New Brunswick to New York  
The Royal Blue
7:24 PM CNJ No.28 Bound Brook to New York  
7:58 PM CNJ No.3,204 Red Bank to New York  
7:59 PM PRR No.270 Philadelphia to New York  
8:09 PM CNJ No.3,324 Bay Head Jct to Newark  
8:55 PM PRR No.3,784 New Brunswick to New York  
9:01 PM PRR No.726 Bay Head Jct to New York Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
9:34 PM CNJ No.3,326 Red Bank to New York  
9:40 PM PRR No.3,844 Trenton to New York  
9:40 PM PRR No.3,844 New Brunswick to New York  
10:39 PM PRR No.3,846 Trenton to New York  
The Evening Keystone
10:50 PM PRR No.158 Philadelphia to New York  
The Arlington
11:00 PM PRR No.158 Philadelphia to New York  
11:06 PM PRR No.728 South Amboy to New York Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
11:06 PM PRR No.728 Bay Head Jct to New York Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
11:55 PM PRR No.274 Philadelphia to New York  
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
12:20 AM PRR No.3,847 New York to Trenton  
The Florida Mail
12:32 AM PRR No.101 New York to Philadelphia Washington via PB&W No 131
12:38 AM PRR No.701 New York to Bay Head Jct Beyond Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
The New York-Washington Night Express (Midnight)
12:57 AM PRR No.151 New York to Philadelphia Washington via PB&W No 151
1:03 AM PRR No.3,811 New York to Trenton  
1:48 AM PRR No.3,813 New York to Trenton  
The New York-Cleveland
5:43 AM PRR No.253 New York to Philadelphia Cleveland
6:26 AM CNJ No.1,201 Elizabethport to Chrome  
6:47 AM PRR No.703 New York to Bay Head Jct Beyond Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
6:57 AM PRR No.3,703 Jersey City to South Amboy  
7:06 AM PRR No.3,753 New York to New Brunswick  
7:15 AM PRR No.255 New York to Philadelphia  
7:36 AM CNJ No.1,203 Elizabethport to Chrome  
7:42 AM PRR No.3,751 Jersey City to New Brunswick  
7:58 AM PRR No.3,707 Jersey City to South Amboy  
8:06 AM PRR No.3,755 New York to New Brunswick  
8:22 AM PRR No.257 New York to Philadelphia  
The Washingtonian
8:58 AM PRR No.169 New York to Philadelphia Washington
9:45 AM PRR No.3,821 New York to Trenton  
The Royal Blue
9:46 AM CNJ No.27 New York to Bound Brook  
9:57 AM PRR No.709 New York to Bay Head Jct Beyond Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
11:02 AM PRR No.711 New York to Bay Head Jct Beyond Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
11:27 AM PRR No.3,823 Jersey City to Trenton  
12:43 PM PRR No.3,827 New York to Trenton  
1:12 PM PRR No.3,713 New York to South Amboy  
The Fort Hayes (Philadelphia Section)
1:21 PM PRR No.215 New York to Philadelphia  
1:33 PM PRR No.3,767 New York to New Brunswick  
The Nellie Bly
1:38 PM PRR No.1,077 New York to Haddonfield  
1:52 PM CNJ No.3,315 Newark to Bay Head Jct Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
The New York-Philadephia (local)
2:18 PM PRR No.261 New York to Philadelphia  
3:01 PM PRR No.3,717 Jersey City to South Amboy  
3:06 PM CNJ No.1,205 Elizabethport to Chrome  
3:07 PM PRR No.723 New York to Bay Head Jct Beyond Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
3:45 PM PRR No.263 New York to Philadelphia  
4:19 PM PRR No.3,833 Jersey City to Trenton  
4:30 PM PRR No.3,769 New York to New Brunswick  
4:44 PM PRR No.3,719 Jersey City to South Amboy  
5:00 PM PRR No.3,771 Jersey City to New Brunswick  
5:11 PM PRR No.3,723 Jersey City to South Amboy  
The Wall Street
5:29 PM Reading No.621 New York to Philadelphia  
5:31 PM PRR No.271 New York to Philadelphia  
5:36 PM PRR No.3,775 Jersey City to New Brunswick  
5:41 PM PRR No.3,727 Jersey City to South Amboy Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
5:45 PM PRR No.2,509 New York to Philadelphia via Perth Amboy
5:50 PM PRR No.3,837 Jersey City to Trenton  
5:55 PM PRR No.3,779 Jersey City to New Brunswick  
6:01 PM PRR No.3,731 New York to South Amboy Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
6:14 PM PRR No.3,735 Jersey City to South Amboy Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
6:32 PM PRR No.3,787 Jersey City to New Brunswick  
6:59 PM PRR No.3,739 New York to South Amboy Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
7:15 PM PRR No.3,841 New York to Trenton  
7:48 PM PRR No.3,741 New York to South Amboy Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
8:15 PM PRR No.275 New York to Philadelphia  
9:03 PM PRR No.3,843 New York to Trenton  
9:49 PM PRR No.3,743 New York to South Amboy Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
The Pilgrim
9:58 PM PRR No.183 New York to Philadelphia  
10:29 PM PRR No.3,845 New York to Trenton  
11:03 PM PRR No.3,791 New York to New Brunswick  
11:33 PM PRR No.3,795 New York to New Brunswick  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
12:21 AM Reading No.635 New York to West Trenton  
The Williamsporter
12:34 AM CNJ No.121 New York to Tamaqua Williamsport PA via Reading RR
12:52 AM CNJ No.701 New York to Dunellen  
The Metropolitan Special
1:08 AM CNJ No.11 New York to Bound Brook  
1:37 AM CNJ No.443 New York to Raritan  
4:12 AM Reading No.653 New York to Trenton  
4:12 AM CNJ No.101 New York to Mauch Chunk  
6:45 AM CNJ No.401 New York to Raritan  
7:11 AM CNJ No.703 New York to Dunellen  
7:32 AM Reading No.601 New York to West Trenton  
7:41 AM CNJ No.405 New York to Raritan  
8:30 AM Reading No.655 New York to Trenton  
8:30 AM CNJ No.407 New York to Raritan  
8:55 AM CNJ No.705 New York to Dunellen  
The Harrisburg Special
9:21 AM CNJ No.193 New York to Allentown Reading & Harrisburg via Reading RR
9:40 AM CNJ No.707 New York to Dunellen  
10:37 AM CNJ No.409 New York to Raritan  
11:52 AM CNJ No.411 New York to Raritan  
12:30 PM Reading No.611 New York to West Trenton  
The Capitol Limited
1:01 PM CNJ No.5 New York to Bound Brook  
1:07 PM CNJ No.709 New York to Dunellen  
The Raritan Clocker
1:32 PM CNJ No.107 New York to Allentown  
1:44 PM CNJ No.107 New York to Mauch Chunk  
The National Limited
2:11 PM CNJ No.1 New York to Bound Brook Cincinnati, Louisville, St Louis
2:29 PM Reading No.615 New York to West Trenton  
2:50 PM CNJ No.711 New York to Dunellen  
3:36 PM CNJ No.415 New York to Raritan  
3:36 PM Reading No.671 New York to West Trenton  
4:15 PM CNJ No.417 New York to Raritan  
4:18 PM CNJ No.713 Kearey to Dunellen  
4:49 PM CNJ No.715 New York to Dunellen  
5:12 PM CNJ No.419 New York to Raritan  
5:15 PM CNJ No.811 New York to Cranford  
The Diplomat
5:17 PM CNJ No.3 New York to Bound Brook  
5:24 PM CNJ No.717 New York to Dunellen  
5:30 PM CNJ No.7,601 Newark to Dunellen  
The Queen of the Valley
5:31 PM CNJ No.199 New York to Allentown Reading & Harrisburg via Reading RR
5:32 PM CNJ No.207 New York to Hampton  
The Harrisburger
5:32 PM CNJ No.2,199 New York to Allentown Harrisburg via Reading
5:45 PM CNJ No.817 New York to Cranford  
5:52 PM CNJ No.815 New York to Cranford  
6:08 PM CNJ No.723 New York to Dunellen  
6:14 PM CNJ No.7,503 Newark to Cranford  
6:17 PM CNJ No.833 New York to Dunellen  
6:17 PM CNJ No.827 New York to Cranford  
6:19 PM CNJ No.825 Jersey City to Dunellen  
6:29 PM Reading No.623 New York to West Trenton  
6:33 PM CNJ No.209 New York to Hampton  
6:46 PM CNJ No.429 New York to Raritan  
6:47 PM CNJ No.829 New York to Aldene  
The Shenandoah
6:56 PM CNJ No.7 New York to Bound Brook  
7:09 PM CNJ No.727 New York to Dunellen  
7:34 PM CNJ No.431 New York to Raritan  
8:09 PM CNJ No.729 New York to Dunellen  
8:29 PM Reading No.627 New York to West Trenton  
9:08 PM CNJ No.437 New York to Raritan  
10:33 PM CNJ No.439 New York to Raritan  
11:35 PM CNJ No.441 New York to Raritan