Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Elkhart,Elkhart IN    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Chicagoan
2:00 AM LSMS No.90 Chicago to Buffalo  
The Advanced Forest City
2:25 AM LSMS No.90 Chicago to Buffalo  
The Forest City
2:45 AM LSMS No.290 Chicago to Cleveland  
The Easterner
5:05 AM LSMS No.52 Chicago to Buffalo  
5:31 AM LSMS No.32 Elkhart to Toledo  
The Great Lakes
10:55 AM LSMS No.208 Chicago to Buffalo  
11:35 AM LSMS No.608 Chicago to Toledo  
The Interstate Express
12:45 PM LSMS No.33 Chicago to Buffalo To Columbus Via T&OC No 8
The Fifth Avenue Special
1:55 PM LSMS No.6 Chicago to Buffalo New York City via NYCRR
The Advanced Commodore Vanderbilt
4:33 PM LSMS No.66 Chicago to Buffalo  
The New England States
5:18 PM LSMS No.28 Chicago to Buffalo  
6:45 PM LSMS No.614 Elkhart to Toledo  
The Commodore Vanderbilt
6:50 PM LSMS No.68 Chicago to Buffalo To New York via NYC No 68
The Advanced Water Level Limited
6:58 PM LSMS No.268 Chicago to Buffalo To New York via NYC No 268
The Water Level Limited
7:28 PM LSMS No.10 Chicago to Buffalo  
The Pacemaker
8:12 PM LSMS No.2 Chicago to Buffalo Chicago
The Lake Shore Limited
8:41 PM LSMS No.22 Chicago to Buffalo  
The Maumee
11:44 PM LSMS No.80 Chicago to Cleveland Pittsburgh PA
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
6:25 AM CCCStL No.139 Elkhart to Anderson To Indianapolis via No 23
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Chicago Mail
4:10 AM LSMS No.9 Cleveland to Chicago  
The Forest City
5:30 AM LSMS No.89 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Mohawk
6:18 AM LSMS No.5 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Pacemaker
6:30 AM LSMS No.1 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Advanced Commodore Vanderbilt
7:07 AM LSMS No.37 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Commodore Vanderbilt
7:37 AM LSMS No.67 Buffalo to Chicago  
The New England States
8:37 AM LSMS No.27 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Water Level Limited
8:55 AM LSMS No.267 Buffalo to Chicago  
10:30 AM LSMS No.0 Clevel to Chic  
11:00 AM LSMS No.641 Toledo to Chicago  
The Lake Shore Limited
11:35 AM LSMS No.19 Buffalo to Chicago  
12:35 PM LSMS No.257 Cleveland to Chicago  
The Chicagoan
1:46 PM LSMS No.59 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Iroquois
3:29 PM LSMS No.35 Buffalo to Chicago  
3:35 PM LSMS No.132 Chicago to Buffalo  
The Fast Mail
4:50 PM LSMS No.35 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Interstate Express
5:58 PM LSMS No.46 Buffalo to Chicago  
8:15 PM LSMS No.623 Elkhart to Chicago  
The Prairie State
8:31 PM LSMS No.609 Cleveland to Chicago  
The Westerner (Albany-Cleveland)
9:17 PM LSMS No.73 Buffalo to Cleveland  
The South Shore Express
11:17 PM LSMS No.43 Buffalo to Chicago