Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Fort Madison,Elmer IA    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The California Limited
2:10 AM ATSF No.4 Los Angeles to Chicago  
The Kansas City Chief
2:30 AM ATSF No.9 Chicago to Kansas City  
The Scout
3:35 AM ATSF No.2 Los Angeles to Chicago Lamy to Santa Fe, San Bern to Riveside, LA to SD
The San Francisco Chief
8:10 AM ATSF No.2 San Francisco to Chicago  
The Super Chief
8:30 AM ATSF No.18 Los Angeles to Chicago  
The Grand Canyon
10:20 AM ATSF No.124 Los Angeles to Chicago  
The Chief
11:25 AM ATSF No.20 Los Angeles to Chicago  
The Grand Canyon Limited
1:05 PM ATSF No.24 Los Angeles to Chicago  
1:48 PM CBQ No.94 Centerville to Burlington  
The Chicagoan
4:05 PM ATSF No.12 Kansas City to Chicago  
9:47 PM CBQ No.2 Clarinda to Burlington  
10:25 PM CBQ No.31 Centerville to Burlington  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Kansas Cityan
2:20 AM ATSF No.10 Fort Worth to Chicago  
The Ranger
4:45 AM ATSF No.6 Galveston to Chicago  
The Texas Chief
4:50 AM ATSF No.16 Galveston to Chicago  
5:28 AM CBQ No.1 St Louis to Burlington  
The Mark Twain Zephyr
1:48 PM CBQ No.43 St Louis to Burlington Minneapolis (via Rock Island)
The Chicagoan
5:37 PM ATSF No.12 Oklahoma City to Chicago  
The Zephyr Rocket
9:46 PM CBQ No.15 St Louis to Burlington St Paul-Minneapolis via Rock Island No 63
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Ranger
1:40 AM ATSF No.5 Chicago to Galveston  
The Zephyr Rocket
2:05 AM CBQ No.8 Burlington to St Louis  
7:32 AM CBQ No.12 Burlington to St Louis  
The Kansas Cityan
1:25 PM ATSF No.11 Chicago to Fort Worth Dallas via Motor Coach, San Antonio via No 111
4:25 PM CBQ No.95 Burlington to Keokuk  
The Mark Twain Zephyr
4:25 PM CBQ No.44 Burlington to St Louis  
The Texas Chief
9:45 PM ATSF No.15 Chicago to Galveston  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Scout
2:55 AM ATSF No.1 Chicago to Los Angeles Santa Fe, Phoenix, San Diego
The California Limited
4:55 AM ATSF No.3 Chicago to Los Angeles Oklahoma City
6:00 AM ATSF No.15 Fort Madison to Kansas City  
7:32 AM CBQ No.1 Burlington to Clarinda  
7:34 AM CBQ No.34 Burlington to Centerville Leclede MO
8:15 AM CBQ No.97 Fort Madison to Hamill Salem and Birmingham IA
The Chief
12:45 PM ATSF No.19 Chicago to Los Angeles  
The Grand Canyon Limited
3:15 PM ATSF No.23 Chicago to Los Angeles Lamy to Santa Fe, San Bern to Riveside, LA to SD
The Grand Canyon
4:30 PM ATSF No.123 Chicago to Los Angeles San Francisco via No 123 (The Golden Gate)
The San Francisco Chief
7:45 PM ATSF No.1 Chicago to San Francisco Oakland to San Francisco CA via Bus
The Super Chief
10:55 PM ATSF No.17 Chicago to Los Angeles