Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Galesburg,Galesburg IL    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Kansas City Chief
1:30 AM ATSF No.9 Chicago to Kansas City  
The California Limited
3:15 AM ATSF No.4 Los Angeles to Chicago  
The El Capitan
3:59 AM ATSF No.22 Los Angeles to Chicago  
The American Royal Zephyr
4:40 AM CBQ No.56 Kansas City to Chicago  
The Scout
4:40 AM ATSF No.2 Los Angeles to Chicago Lamy to Santa Fe, San Bern to Riveside, LA to SD
The Ak-Sar-Ben Zephyr
4:55 AM CBQ No.30 Lincoln to Chicago  
5:30 AM CBQ No.56 Galesburg to Peoria  
The American Royal
5:45 AM CBQ No.56 Kansas City to Chicago  
The Denver Zephyr
6:43 AM CBQ No.10 Denver to Chicago  
7:00 AM ATSF No.26 Shopton to Streator  
7:20 AM CBQ No.4 Burlington to Chicago  
The Exposition Flyer
8:35 AM CBQ No.40 Denver to Chicago  
The California Zephyr
10:33 AM CBQ No.18 Denver to Chicago New York via PRR, B&O and NYC
The Grand Canyon
11:10 AM ATSF No.124 Los Angeles to Chicago  
The Grand Canyon Limited
2:10 PM ATSF No.24 Los Angeles to Chicago  
The Coloradan
4:05 PM CBQ No.6 Denver to Chicago  
4:30 PM CBQ No.6 Omaha to Chicago  
The Chicagoan
4:50 PM ATSF No.12 Kansas City to Chicago  
The Kansas City Zephyr
5:35 PM CBQ No.36 Kansas City to Chicago  
The Ak-Sar-Ben
6:00 PM CBQ No.12 Lincoln to Chicago  
The Nebraska Zephyr
6:10 PM CBQ No.12 Lincoln to Chicago  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Kansas Cityan
3:15 AM ATSF No.10 Fort Worth to Chicago  
5:30 AM CBQ No.21 St Louis to Savanna Minneapolis (via Train No 21)
The Texas Chief
5:40 AM ATSF No.16 Galveston to Chicago  
The Ranger
5:45 AM ATSF No.6 Galveston to Chicago  
6:15 AM CBQ No.190 Galesburg to Rio  
2:30 PM CBQ No.177 Galesburg to Galva Burlinton IA via Arpee IL
6:05 PM CBQ No.47 St Louis to Savanna Minneapolis (via Train No 47)
The Chicagoan
6:24 PM ATSF No.12 Oklahoma City to Chicago  
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Ranger
12:20 AM ATSF No.5 Chicago to Galveston  
9:45 AM CBQ No.48 Savanna to St Louis  
The Kansas Cityan
12:35 PM ATSF No.11 Chicago to Fort Worth Dallas via Motor Coach, San Antonio via No 111
The Texas Chief
8:50 PM ATSF No.15 Chicago to Galveston  
10:15 PM CBQ No.52 Savanna to St Louis  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Fast Mail
12:01 AM CBQ No.15 Chicago to Lincoln  
The American Royal Zephyr
12:40 AM CBQ No.55 Chicago to Kansas City  
The Ak-Sar-Ben Zephyr
1:25 AM CBQ No.3 Chicago to Denver  
The Scout
1:45 AM ATSF No.1 Chicago to Los Angeles Santa Fe, Phoenix, San Diego
2:45 AM CBQ No.3 Chicago to Denver  
2:55 AM CBQ No.3 Galesburg to Hannibal Kansas City (via Train No 43)
The California Limited
3:40 AM ATSF No.3 Chicago to Los Angeles Oklahoma City
5:00 AM CBQ No.7 Galesburg to Burlington  
7:30 AM CBQ No.7 Galesburg to Quincy  
The Nebraska Zephyr
11:58 AM CBQ No.11 Chicago to Lincoln  
1:30 PM CBQ No.9 Chicago to Ottumwa  
The Coloradan
1:55 PM CBQ No.19 Chicago to Denver  
The Grand Canyon Limited
2:00 PM ATSF No.23 Chicago to Los Angeles Lamy to Santa Fe, San Bern to Riveside, LA to SD
The Kansas City Zephyr
2:53 PM CBQ No.35 Chicago to Kansas City  
The Advanced Flyer
2:58 PM CBQ No.11 Chicago to Lincoln  
3:00 PM ATSF No.25 Streator to Shopton  
The Exposition Flyer
3:02 PM CBQ No.39 Chicago to Denver  
The Grand Canyon
3:25 PM ATSF No.123 Chicago to Los Angeles San Francisco via No 123 (The Golden Gate)
4:15 PM CBQ No.120 Galesburg to Table Grove  
5:00 PM CBQ No.44 Galesburg to Quincy  
The California Zephyr
5:50 PM CBQ No.17 Chicago to Denver  
The Denver Zephyr
7:07 PM CBQ No.1 Chicago to Denver  
The Ak-Sar-Ben
9:55 PM CBQ No.5 Chicago to Lincoln  
The Super Chief
10:00 PM ATSF No.17 Chicago to Los Angeles