Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Gary,Gary IN    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
 
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Chicago Mercury
11:58 AM MC No.375 Detroit to Chicago  
The Canadian - Niagara
8:33 PM MC No.358 Chicago to Buffalo  
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
12:10 AM PRR No.44 Chicago to Pittsburgh  
12:12 AM MC No.42 Chicago to Detroit  
The Mid-City Express
12:25 AM PRR No.12 Chicago to Fort Wayne Detroit via Wabash No 12
The Motor City Special
12:48 AM MC No.316 Chicago to Detroit  
1:01 AM PRR No.118 Chicago to Pittsburgh  
The Easterner
1:38 AM LSMS No.52 Chicago to Buffalo  
The Gary-Montpelier
6:00 AM WAB No.52 Gary to Montpelier  
8:52 AM LSMS No.608 Chicago to Toledo  
The Fort Pitt
9:06 AM PRR No.52 Chicago to Pittsburgh  
The New York Special
9:31 AM MC No.44 Chicago to Detroit New York City via NYC No 44
The Red Bird
9:48 AM PRR No.8 Chicago to Fort Wayne Detroit via Wabash No 8
The New Yorker (Pennsylvania RR)
10:07 AM PRR No.52 Chicago to New York Fort Wayne, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia, Harrisburg
The Interstate Express
10:23 AM LSMS No.33 Chicago to Buffalo To Columbus Via T&OC No 8
The Chicago-Pittsburgh-Washington Express
10:52 AM BO No.10 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Central of NJ
The Fifth Avenue Special
11:23 AM LSMS No.6 Chicago to Buffalo New York City via NYCRR
The Washington Express (Chicago Section)
12:01 PM BO No.10 Chicago to Washington  
The Manhattan Limited
12:07 PM PRR No.22 Chicago to New York  
The Wolverine
12:43 PM MC No.8 Chicago to Buffalo  
The Admiral
2:04 PM PRR No.70 Chicago to New York  
The Advanced Commodore Vanderbilt
2:06 PM LSMS No.66 Chicago to Buffalo  
The New England States
2:54 PM LSMS No.28 Chicago to Buffalo  
The General
3:04 PM PRR No.48 Chicago to New York  
The Liberty Limited
3:46 PM PRR No.56 Chicago to New York Baltimore to Washington via PB&W No 555
The Trail Blazer
4:09 PM PRR No.76 Chicago to New York Harrisburg to Baltimore & Washington via PB&W
The Capitol Limited
4:29 PM BO No.6 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Commodore Vanderbilt
4:32 PM LSMS No.68 Chicago to Buffalo To New York via NYC No 68
The Columbian
4:39 PM BO No.26 Chicago to Washington New York via Capitol Limited No 6
The Detroit Arrow
4:48 PM PRR No.4 Chicago to Fort Wayne Detroit via Wabash No 4
The Pennsylvanian
5:04 PM PRR No.78 Chicago to New York Harrisburg to Baltimore & Washington via PB&W
5:25 PM PRR No.454 Chicago to Valparaiso  
The Chicago-Elkhart
5:29 PM LSMS No.612 Chicago to Elkhart  
The Lake Shore Limited
6:03 PM LSMS No.22 Chicago to Buffalo  
6:16 PM PRR No.456 Chicago to Valparaiso  
The Admiral
7:50 PM PRR No.50 Chicago to New York  
The Valley Express
8:50 PM MC No.64 Chicago to Detroit  
The Maumee
8:50 PM LSMS No.80 Chicago to Cleveland Pittsburgh PA
The West Virginian Night Expres
9:47 PM BO No.46 Chicago to Wheeling  
The Gotham Limited
10:36 PM PRR No.54 Chicago to New York  
The Shenandoah
11:15 PM BO No.8 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Chicagoan
11:35 PM LSMS No.90 Chicago to Buffalo  
The Golden Triangle
11:51 PM PRR No.62 Chicago to Pittsburgh Philadelphia, New York via No 54 Pennsylvania Ltd
The Pennsylvania Limited
11:51 PM PRR No.54 Chicago to New York  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
12:10 AM PRR No.113 Pittsburgh to Chicago  
4:50 AM MC No.45 Detroit to Chicago  
The Chicago Mail
5:05 AM LSMS No.9 Cleveland to Chicago  
The Chicago Express
5:55 AM BO No.9 Pittsburgh to Chicago  
The Philadelphia Express
6:04 AM PRR No.15 Philadelphia to Chicago Washington via PB&W, To Cincinnati via CA&C 624
The Motor City Special
6:10 AM MC No.7 Detroit to Chicago  
The Forest City
6:10 AM LSMS No.89 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Washington-Pittsburgh-Chicago Express
6:20 AM BO No.9 Washington to Chicago  
6:20 AM PRR No.453 Valparaiso to Chicago  
The Manhattan Limited
6:40 AM PRR No.23 New York to Chicago  
The Golden Triangle
6:40 AM PRR No.63 Pittsburgh to Chicago  
The Pacemaker
6:50 AM LSMS No.1 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Mohawk
6:50 AM LSMS No.5 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Chicago Night Express (WV Section)
7:14 AM BO No.45 Wheeling to Chicago  
7:22 AM PRR No.455 Valparaiso to Chicago  
The Capitol Limited
7:28 AM BO No.5 Philadelphia to Chicago  
The North Shore Limited
7:31 AM MC No.39 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Advanced Commodore Vanderbilt
7:44 AM LSMS No.37 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Admiral
7:49 AM PRR No.71 New York to Chicago San Francisco & LA (C&NW #1)
The Commodore Vanderbilt
7:51 AM LSMS No.67 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Liberty Limited
8:09 AM PRR No.57 New York to Chicago  
The Columbian
8:13 AM BO No.25 Baltimore to Chicago slumbercoach service in 1961, strata dome lounge
The Trail Blazer
9:14 AM PRR No.77 New York to Chicago San Fran/Los Angles via CB&Q #39
11:40 AM LSMS No.641 Toledo to Chicago  
The Manhattan Limited
11:41 AM PRR No.23 New York to Chicago 908 mi NY to Chicago
The Chicago Arrow
11:52 AM PRR No.1 Fort Wayne to Chicago  
The Lake Shore Limited
12:01 PM LSMS No.19 Buffalo to Chicago  
12:20 PM LSMS No.132 Chicago to Buffalo  
The New England Wolverine
12:48 PM MC No.33 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Admiral
12:54 PM PRR No.51 New York to Chicago  
The Blue Ridge Limited
1:25 PM BO No.15 Washington to Chicago  
The Chicagoan
2:05 PM LSMS No.59 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Pennsylvania Limited
3:10 PM PRR No.55 New York to Chicago Chicago
The Shenandoah
3:24 PM BO No.7 Philadelphia to Chicago  
3:28 PM MC No.41 Detroit to Chicago  
The Iroquois
3:58 PM LSMS No.35 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Golden Arrow
4:05 PM PRR No.79 New York to Chicago Pittsburgh to Detroit #443
The Interstate Express
6:45 PM LSMS No.46 Buffalo to Chicago  
6:46 PM PRR No.43 Pittsburgh to Chicago  
The Western Express
7:27 PM MC No.323 Detroit to Chicago  
The Fort Pitt
7:27 PM PRR No.53 Pittsburgh to Chicago  
The Red Bird
8:26 PM PRR No.7 Fort Wayne to Chicago  
9:40 PM LSMS No.623 Elkhart to Chicago  
The Westerner (Albany-Cleveland)
9:45 PM LSMS No.73 Buffalo to Cleveland  
The South Shore Express
11:50 PM LSMS No.43 Buffalo to Chicago