Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Houston,Dallas TX    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Sunset Limited
9:00 AM SP No.2 Los Angeles to New Orleans  
The Orleanean
9:05 AM ETH No.304 Houston to Beaumont  
The Acadian
8:00 PM SP No.8 Houston to New Orleans  
The Argonaut
8:45 PM SP No.6 Los Angeles to New Orleans  
The Houstonian
9:35 PM MoPac No.310 Houston to New Orleans  
The Argonaut
11:15 PM SP No.6 Los Angeles to New Orleans  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Texas Eagle (Louisiana Section)
7:15 AM MoPac No.22 Houston to Little Rock  
The Hustler
8:05 AM SP No.15 Houston to Dallas  
The Texas Chief
8:10 AM ATSF No.16 Galveston to Chicago  
The Sam Houston Zephyr
8:35 AM BRI No.4 Houston to Teague Fort Worth via RI No 54
The Chicago Express
8:50 AM ATSF No.16 Galveston to Newton Kansas City, Chicago
The Texas Special (Houston Section)
9:00 AM MKT No.22 Houston to Denison Dallas via No 2
9:15 AM SP No.26 Houston to Shreveport  
10:10 AM BRI No.2 Houston to Teague To Fort Worth and Dallas via FW&DC
10:15 AM RI No.2 Houston to Dallas  
The Katy Limited (Houston Section)
10:30 AM MKT No.24 Houston to Waco  
The Texas Eagle (Galveston Section)
11:00 AM MoPac No.22 Galveston to Longview  
The Sunshine Special (Houston Section)
1:40 PM MoPac No.226 Houston to Memphis  
The Texas Eagle (Houston Section)
4:15 PM MoPac No.122 Houston to Longview Texarkana via T&P, St Louis via MoPac No 22
The Sunbeam
4:45 PM SP No.13 Houston to Dallas  
The Texas Rocket
5:00 PM RI No.18 Houston to Fort Worth  
The Twin Star Rocket
5:00 PM CBQ No.508 Houston to Fort Worth Denver via FW&D No 28
The California Special
6:45 PM ATSF No.66 Houston to Temple  
The Katy Flyer (Houston Section)
8:10 PM MKT No.26 Houston to Waco  
The Ranger
8:30 PM ATSF No.6 Galveston to Chicago  
The Texas Triangle
9:00 PM MoPac No.18 Houston to Fort Worth  
11:00 PM MoPac No.28 Houston to Palestine  
The Owl (Texas)
11:00 PM SP No.17 Houston to Dallas  
11:00 PM SP No.28 Houston to Shreveport  
11:00 PM MoPac No.220 Houston to Memphis  
11:45 PM MoPac No.138 Houston to Longview Texarkana via T&P, St Louis via No 8
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
5:45 AM MoPac No.219 Memphis to Houston  
The Ranger
7:55 AM ATSF No.5 Chicago to Galveston  
8:00 AM SP No.171 Houston to Galveston  
11:55 AM MoPac No.225 Memphis to Houston  
The Valley Eagle
12:15 PM MoPac No.321 Houston to Brownsville  
3:40 PM IGN No.21 Houston to Galveston  
The Texas Express
6:00 PM ATSF No.15 Newton to Galveston Dallas
The Texas Chief
7:10 PM ATSF No.15 Chicago to Galveston  
9:40 PM SP No.303 Houston to Corpus Christi  
The Pioneer
9:40 PM MoPac No.315 Houston to Brownsville  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
7:35 AM SP No.301 Houston to Victoria  
The Sunset Limited
7:40 AM SP No.1 New Orleans to Los Angeles  
8:05 AM SP No.43 Houston to Austin  
The Argonaut
10:10 AM SP No.5 New Orleans to Los Angeles  
10:30 AM MKT No.24 Houston to Smithville  
5:15 PM SP No.309 Houston to Kennedy  
The Argonaut
9:15 PM SP No.5 New Orleans to Los Angeles  
11:05 PM SP No.45 Houston to Austin  
The Alamo
11:10 PM SP No.7 Houston to San Antonio