Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Kansas City,Omaha MO    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
12:45 AM MoPac No.420 Kansas City to St Louis  
The Golden State
1:25 AM RI No.4 Tucumcari to Chicago  
The San Francisco Chief
4:20 AM ATSF No.2 San Francisco to Chicago  
The Super Chief
4:50 AM ATSF No.18 Los Angeles to Chicago  
The Grand Canyon
6:30 AM ATSF No.124 Los Angeles to Chicago  
6:55 AM A No.20 Kansas City to Roodhouse Change motorcoach at Roodhouse fo Bloomington
7:15 AM GMO No.10 Kansas City to Bloomington To Chicago via No 18
The Colorado Eagle
7:30 AM MoPac No.12 Pueblo to St Louis  
The City of St Louis
7:30 AM WAB No.10 Kansas City to St Louis  
The Chief
7:45 AM ATSF No.20 Los Angeles to Chicago  
8:00 AM RI No.24 Kansas City to Eldon  
The Grand Canyon Limited
8:00 AM ATSF No.24 Los Angeles to Chicago  
The Sunnyland
8:15 AM SLSF No.107 Kansas City to Birmingham Memphis to New Orleans via IllCen
The Kansas City-St Louis
8:20 AM RI No.24 Kansas City to St Louis  
8:20 AM CBQ No.32 Kansas City to St Louis  
8:20 AM A No.32 Kansas City to Mexico St Louis via CB&Q
The Pacific Coast Limited
8:45 AM WAB No.2 Kansas City to St Louis  
The Southwest Express
8:45 AM RI No.12 Dalhart to Chicago  
8:45 AM Milw No.8 Kansas City to Davenport  
9:45 AM MoPac No.34 Kansas City to St Louis  
10:45 AM CBQ No.4 Kansas City to Quincy  
10:45 AM CBQ No.44 Kansas City to St Louis  
The Kansas City Zephyr
12:15 PM CBQ No.36 Kansas City to Chicago  
The Missouri River Eagle
12:20 PM MoPac No.106 Omaha to St Louis  
The Chicagoan
12:25 PM ATSF No.12 Kansas City to Chicago  
The City of Kansas City
3:55 PM WAB No.12 Kansas City to St Louis  
4:00 PM MoPac No.14 Kansas City to St Louis  
The Kansas City-St Louis
4:25 PM WAB No.12 Kansas City to St Louis  
5:45 PM ATSF No.16 Kansas City to Fort Madison  
The Southwest Limited
7:10 PM Milw No.26 Kansas City to Milwaukee Chicago IL (via The Arrow)
The Californian
7:50 PM RI No.44 Tucumcari to Chicago  
The American Royal
8:00 PM CBQ No.56 Kansas City to Chicago  
The Imperial
8:50 PM RI No.40 Tucumcari to Chicago  
The California Limited
9:00 PM ATSF No.4 Los Angeles to Chicago  
The American Royal Zephyr
10:00 PM CBQ No.56 Kansas City to Chicago  
The Scout
10:30 PM ATSF No.2 Los Angeles to Chicago Lamy to Santa Fe, San Bern to Riveside, LA to SD
11:20 PM A No.22 Kansas City to Chicago Mexico to St Louis via CB&Q
The Golden State Limited
11:20 PM RI No.4 Tucumcari to Chicago  
11:20 PM CBQ No.26 Omaha to St Louis  
The El Capitan
11:22 PM ATSF No.22 Los Angeles to Chicago  
The Kansas City-Florida Special
11:25 PM SLSF No.105 Kansas City to Birmingham  
The Missourian
11:30 PM MoPac No.10 Kansas City to St Louis  
The Kansas City-St Louis
11:55 PM WAB No.18 Kansas City to St Louis  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Sunflower (KC - Omaha Section) ** Times Split Off from Main Train
12:25 AM MoPac No.419 Jefferson City to Omaha  
12:25 AM CNW No.119 Kansas City to Omaha Minneapolis MN
12:40 AM MoPac No.119 Kansas City to Omaha  
The Texas Chief
1:10 AM ATSF No.16 Galveston to Chicago  
8:30 AM CBQ No.27 Kansas City to Omaha  
8:30 AM CNW No.27 Kansas City to Omaha  
8:45 AM MoPac No.109 Kansas City to Atchison  
The Twin Star Rocket
9:10 AM RI No.508 Fort Worth to Minneapolis  
9:45 AM CBQ No.25 Kansas City to Table Rock Table Rock to Denver via Train No 23
The Kansas City-Minneapolis Rocket
10:55 AM RI No.508 Kansas City to Minneapolis  
The Chicagoan
2:00 PM ATSF No.12 Oklahoma City to Chicago  
2:10 PM CNW No.105 Kansas City to Omaha Minneapolis MN
3:00 PM CBQ No.107 Kansas City to Chariton  
3:00 PM CBQ No.111 Kansas City to Chariton  
3:00 PM CNW No.21 Kansas City to Omaha  
4:00 PM CGW No.6 Kansas City to Minneapolis  
4:00 PM CGW No.12 Kansas City to Oelwein Chicago via Train No. 2
The Adventureland
6:00 PM CBQ No.43 Kansas City to Billings Shelby MT, Spokane, Seattle, Portland via GN
7:45 PM RI No.218 Kansas City to Minneapolis  
The Kansas City Rocket
9:10 PM RI No.510 Dallas to Minneapolis  
The Kansas Cityan
10:00 PM ATSF No.10 Fort Worth to Chicago  
11:30 PM CGW No.16 Kansas City to Oelwein To Minneapolis via Train No 25
11:30 PM RI No.16 Kansas City to Manly Minneapolis, St Paul
The Ranger
11:45 PM ATSF No.6 Galveston to Chicago  
11:58 PM CBQ No.23 Kansas City to Lincoln  
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Texas Chief
1:25 AM ATSF No.15 Chicago to Galveston  
2:00 AM ATSF No.47 Kansas City to Tulsa  
The Southern Scenic
7:50 AM MoPac No.232 Kansas City to Memphis At Newport to Little Rock/Texarkana via No 25
The Kansas City Rocket
7:50 AM RI No.509 Minneapolis to Dallas  
The Ranger
8:00 AM ATSF No.5 Chicago to Galveston  
The Katy Flyer (Kansas City Section)
8:40 AM MKT No.25 Kansas City to Parsons  
8:45 AM MoPac No.125 Kansas City to Little Rock  
9:00 AM KCS No.9 Kansas City to Shreveport New Orleans via L&A No 9
The Kansas City-Dallas Rocket
9:15 AM RI No.509 Kansas C to Dallas  
The Firefly
9:15 AM SLSF No.117 Kansas City to Tulsa Oklahoma City via Frisco
9:30 AM SLSF No.21 Kansas City to Springfield  
The Southern Belle
4:00 PM KCS No.1 Kansas City to Shreveport New Orleans via L&A No 1
The Tulsan
5:25 PM ATSF No.211 Kansas City to Tulsa  
The Kansas Cityan
5:30 PM ATSF No.11 Chicago to Fort Worth Dallas via Motor Coach, San Antonio via No 111
The Antelope
9:00 PM ATSF No.27 Kansas City to Fort Worth  
The Flying Crow
9:30 PM KCS No.15 Kansas City to Port Arthur  
9:35 PM RI No.17 Kansas City to Dallas  
The Bluebonnet
9:40 PM MKT No.27 Kansas City to Dallas Denison to FW via No 1
The Twin Star Rocket
9:45 PM RI No.507 Minneapolis to Fort Worth  
9:50 PM SLSF No.103 Kansas City to Springfield  
The Katy Limited
10:10 PM MKT No.3 Kansas City to San Antonio  
The Sooner
10:10 PM MKT No.23 Kansas City to Oklahoma C  
The Rainbow Special
10:30 PM MoPac No.110 Kansas City to Little Rock  
10:35 PM ATSF No.47 Kansas City to Tulsa  
The Oklahoman
11:05 PM SLSF No.111 Kansas City to Tulsa  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
12:25 AM MoPac No.519 Kansas City to Lenora  
12:40 AM MoPac No.519 Kansas City to Downs  
The El Capitan
12:57 AM ATSF No.21 Chicago to Los Angeles  
The Super Chief
2:45 AM ATSF No.17 Chicago to Los Angeles  
The Colorado Express (Kansas City Sec.)
7:50 AM RI No.223 Kansas City to Belleville  
8:00 AM UP No.537 Kansas City to Menoken  
The Imperial
8:35 AM RI No.39 Chicago to Tucumcari Los Angeles via SP
8:45 AM ATSF No.49 Kansas City to Chanute  
The Scout
9:00 AM ATSF No.1 Chicago to Los Angeles Santa Fe, Phoenix, San Diego
The Kansan
9:15 AM UP No.39 Kansas City to Salina  
The Golden State Limited
9:20 AM RI No.3 Chicago to Tucumcari Kansas City MO, Los Angeles CA
10:00 AM UP No.355 Kansas City to Denver  
The Californian
10:30 AM RI No.43 Chicago to Tucumcari Tucumcari, El Paso, Tucson, Phoenix, Los Angeles
The California Limited
10:45 AM ATSF No.3 Chicago to Los Angeles Oklahoma City
The Missouri River Eagle
2:40 PM MoPac No.5 St Louis to Kansas City Omaha via No 105
The Silver Streak Zephyr
4:00 PM CBQ No.21 Kansas City to Lincoln  
The Chief
4:30 PM ATSF No.19 Chicago to Los Angeles  
The Royal Gorge (Kansas City Section)
4:30 PM MoPac No.23 Kansas City to Pueblo  
The Pacific Limited (Kansas City Section)
6:30 PM UP No.23 Kansas City to Salt Lake City  
8:00 PM ATSF No.25 Kansas City to Emporia  
The Colorado Eagle
9:10 PM MoPac No.11 St Louis to Pueblo Denver via DRGW No 4
The Grand Canyon (Southern Section)
9:15 PM ATSF No.23 Kansas City to Winslow Los Angeles via No 123
The Grand Canyon Limited
9:30 PM ATSF No.23 Chicago to Los Angeles Lamy to Santa Fe, San Bern to Riveside, LA to SD
The Grand Canyon
9:30 PM ATSF No.123 Chicago to Los Angeles San Francisco via No 123 (The Golden Gate)
The City of St Louis
9:40 PM UP No.9 Kansas City to Salt Lake City Las Vegas, Los Angeles via SPLA&SL
The Portland Rose
9:40 PM UP No.17 Kansas City to Granger Boise, Portland via OSL No 17
The Centennial State
10:20 PM ATSF No.9 Kansas City to Denver  
10:30 PM MoPac No.117 Kansas City to Wichita  
The Golden State
10:40 PM RI No.3 Chicago to Tucumcari  
11:25 PM RI No.225 Kansas City to Belleville Goodland KS via No 25
The Pony Express
11:30 PM UP No.37 Kansas City to Los Angeles  
The San Francisco Chief
11:35 PM ATSF No.1 Chicago to San Francisco Oakland to San Francisco CA via Bus
The Southwest Express
11:45 PM RI No.11 Chicago to Dalhart