Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Lynchburg,Manassas VA    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Cavalier
2:00 AM NW No.16 Cincinnati to Norfolk  
The Sunnyland
2:35 AM SRR No.40 Birmingham to Washington Philadelphia & New York via PRR #124 (President)
2:55 AM CO No.12 Lynchburg to Richmond  
11:25 AM CO No.10 Clifton Forge to Richmond  
The Pocahontas
12:15 PM NW No.4 Cincinnati to Norfolk  
The Tennessean
4:30 PM SRR No.46 Lynchburg to Washington  
5:20 PM NW No.24 Portsmouth to Norfolk  
The Powhatan Arrow
7:38 PM NW No.26 Cincinnati to Norfolk  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Crescent Limited
12:07 AM SRR No.38 Atlanta to Washington Philadelphia and New York via PRR
The Asheville Special
12:07 AM SRR No.16 Asheville to Washington Phily, NYC via PRR No 118, Boston via NH No 12
The Augusta Special
12:20 AM SRR No.38 Augusta to Washington Washington DC via No 38
The New Orleans-Chattanooga-Washington
2:00 AM SRR No.42 Chattanooga to Washington  
The Pelican
2:10 AM SRR No.42 Lynchburg to Washington Baltimore, Philadelphia, New York
The Peach Queen
2:35 AM SRR No.30 Atlanta to Washington  
The Atlanta-Washington-New York (New Yorker)
4:30 AM SRR No.30 Atlanta to Washington New York NY
The Southerner
4:35 AM SRR No.48 Birmingham to Washington New York NY
The Birmingham Special
7:40 AM SRR No.18 Lynchburg to Washington New York via PRR
The Azalea (Washington-Atlanta Section)
12:49 PM SRR No.36 Atlanta to Washington Baltimore, Philadelphia via PB&W, New York via PRR
The Atlanta-Washington
2:20 PM SRR No.136 Atlanta to Washington  
The Piedmont Limited
9:19 PM SRR No.34 Atlanta to Washington Philadelphia, New York
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Peach Queen
3:15 AM SRR No.29 Washington to Atlanta  
The Washington-Atlanta (Night)
3:25 AM SRR No.39 Washington to Atlanta  
The Pelican
3:43 AM NW No.41 Lynchburg to Bristol Knoxville, Chattanooga, Birmingham, New Orleans
The Washington-Chattanooga Limited
4:20 AM SRR No.41 Washington to Lynchburg  
The Washington-Chattanooga Limited
4:20 AM NW No.0 Lynchburg to Bristol Chattanooga TN
The Piedmont Limited
6:57 AM SRR No.33 Washington to Atlanta  
8:25 AM NW No.37 Lynchburg to Durham  
12:30 PM NW No.35 Lynchburg to Durham  
The Washington-Atlanta (Morning)
3:00 PM SRR No.135 Washington to Atlanta  
The Azalea (Washington-Atlanta Section)
6:01 PM SRR No.35 Washington to Atlanta Birmingham via No 7, New Orleans via No 37
The Birmingham Special
7:55 PM NW No.17 Lynchburg to Bristol  
The Birmingham Special
7:55 PM SRR No.17 Washington to Lynchburg  
The Crescent Limited
10:01 PM SRR No.37 Washington to Atlanta Mobile & New Orleans via A&WP and L&N
The Augusta Special
10:01 PM SRR No.37 Washington to Augusta  
The Southerner
11:59 PM SRR No.47 Washington to Birmingham New Orleans LA
The Asheville Special
11:59 PM SRR No.15 Washington to Asheville  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Jackie Robinson Special
3:40 AM NW No.15 Norfolk to Cincinnati  
The Cavalier
3:40 AM NW No.15 Norfolk to Cincinnati  
The Sunnyland
4:02 AM SRR No.39 Washington to Birmingham Atlanta to Mobile & New Orleans via A&WP and L&N
The New York, Chattanooga, New Orleans Limited
4:20 AM NW No.41 Lynchburg to Roanoke Birmingham
6:45 AM CO No.33 Lynchburg to Clifton Forge  
7:23 AM NW No.1 Lynchburg to Roanoke Cincinnati via No 1 from Hagerstown
The Powhatan Arrow
11:03 AM NW No.25 Norfolk to Cincinnati  
The Tennessean
12:01 PM NW No.45 Lynchburg to Bristol Chattanooga, Memphis
2:00 PM CO No.9 Richmond to Clifton Forge  
2:40 PM NW No.23 Norfolk to Portsmouth Petersburg to Richmond via ACL No 24
The Pocahontas
6:17 PM NW No.3 Norfolk to Cincinnati