Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Minneapolis,Mankato MN    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The North Coast Limited
6:15 AM NP No.26 Seattle to St Paul Chicago via CB&Q
The Empire Builder
6:30 AM GN No.32 Seattle to St Paul Chicago via CB&Q No 32
6:45 AM Soo No.4 Portal to St Paul  
7:10 AM NP No.4 Seattle to Minneapolis Chicago via CB&Q
7:10 AM MSTL No.14 Watertown to St Paul  
7:15 AM GN No.4 Williston to St Paul  
The Dakotan
7:15 AM GN No.10 Minot to St Paul Chicago via CBQ (The Burlington Zephyr)
7:27 AM Soo No.110 Glenwood to St Paul  
The Viking
7:30 AM CSTMO No.508 Minneapolis to Elroy Chicago via CNW No 508
7:45 AM MSTL No.16 Watertown to Minneapolis to St Paul via Great North RR
The Morning Hiawatha
7:55 AM Milw No.6 Minneapolis to Chicago  
The Morning Zephyr
8:00 AM CBQ No.22 Minneapolis to Chicago  
8:15 AM CBQ No.52 Minneapolis to Chicago  
The Black Hawk
10:05 AM CBQ No.48 Minneapolis to Chicago  
The Mainstreeter
10:05 AM CBQ No.48 Minneapolis to Chicago  
10:05 AM Milw No.58 Minneapolis to Chicago  
The Twin Cities 400
12:01 PM CSTMO No.400 Minneapolis to Wyeville Chicago via CNW No 400
The Afternoon Zephyr
4:00 PM CBQ No.24 Minneapolis to Chicago  
5:40 PM Soo No.106 Enderlin to St Paul  
6:00 PM Soo No.6 Minneapolis to Owen Chicago via No 18 (The Laker)
The Rochester Special (Minneapolis Section)
7:00 PM CSTMO No.514 Minneapolis to Elroy Chicago via CNW No 514
7:35 PM Soo No.8 Minneapolis to Sault Ste Marie  
The Minnesotan
8:00 PM CGW No.2 Minneapolis to Chicago  
The Fast Mail Express
8:40 PM Milw No.56 Minneapolis to Chicago  
The Black Hawk
9:45 PM CBQ No.48 Minneapolis to Chicago St Louis (via Train No 48 St Louis Section)
9:47 PM NP No.14 Winnipeg to St Paul  
The Mainstreeter
10:05 PM NP No.2 Seattle to St Paul  
The Western Star
10:30 PM GN No.4 Seattle to St Paul Chicago IL via CB&Q No 48
The Olympian Hiawatha
10:40 PM Milw No.16 Seattle to Chicago  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
7:15 AM GN No.305 Minneapolis to Milaca  
7:20 AM NP No.62 Minneapolis to Duluth  
The Badger Express
8:27 AM GN No.24 St Paul to Duluth  
The Alexandrian
8:58 AM GN No.11 St Paul to Grand Forks  
9:15 AM NP No.13 St Paul to Winnipeg  
1:15 PM Soo No.62 Minneapolis to Duluth  
The Gopher
5:00 PM GN No.20 St Paul to Duluth  
The Winnipeg Limited
8:35 PM GN No.7 St Paul to Winnepeg  
The Winnipeger
8:40 PM Soo No.9 St Paul to Noyes Winnipeg MB Canada, via Canadian Pacific
10:25 PM NP No.11 St Paul to International Falls  
11:20 PM NP No.66 Minneapolis to Duluth  
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
6:55 AM NP No.12 International Falls to St Paul  
The Winnipeger
7:35 AM Soo No.10 Noyes to St Paul  
7:45 AM CGW No.44 Minneapolis to Rochester  
8:00 AM CGW No.22 Minneapolis to Omaha  
The Minnesota Marquette
8:20 AM Milw No.118 Minneapolis to Calmer Chicago via Train No 18
8:40 AM CNW No.203 Minneapolis to Omaha  
9:10 AM MSTL No.2 Minneapolis to Albert Lea St Louis, via Wabash
The Winnipeg Limited
10:00 AM GN No.8 Winnepeg to St Paul  
The Badger Express
11:30 AM GN No.23 Duluth to St Paul  
The North American
11:40 AM CSTMO No.203 Minneapolis to Sioux City  
The Twin Star Rocket
11:45 AM RI No.507 Minneapolis to Fort Worth  
The Minneapolis-Kansas City Rocket
12:21 PM RI No.507 Minneapolis to Kansas City  
The Afternoon Hiawatha
12:30 PM Milw No.2 Minneapolis to Chicago  
The Red River
1:40 PM GN No.12 Grand Forks to Minneapolis  
2:00 PM CGW No.5 Minneapolis to Kansas City  
The Mill Cities Limited
2:30 PM CGW No.24 Minneapolis to Oelwein To Kansas City via Train No 15
The Zephyr Rocket
5:00 PM RI No.62 Minneapolis to Burlington St Louis via CB&Q No 15
6:50 PM Milw No.122 Minneapolis to Calmer via Train 22 to Janesville, Chicago
The Victory
7:20 PM CNW No.514 Minneapolis to Eau Claire Chicago IL
The Kansas City Rocket
7:25 PM RI No.509 Minneapolis to Dallas  
The Gopher
7:30 PM GN No.19 Duluth to St Paul  
The Alexandrian
8:03 PM GN No.12 Grand Forks to St Paul To Chicago via CB&Q
8:10 PM CGW No.13 Minneapolis to Omaha  
8:45 PM CNW No.201 Minneapolis to Omaha Kansas City MO
The Nightengale
9:00 PM CSTMO No.201 Minneapolis to Sioux City Omaha via CNW No 201
9:15 PM MSTL No.4 Minneapolis to Des Moines  
10:15 PM CNW No.209 Minneapolis to Omaha Kansas City MO
The Short Line Express
10:30 PM RI No.17 Minneapolis to Des Moines  
10:40 PM RI No.217 Minneapolis to Kansas City  
The Pioneer Limited
10:55 PM Milw No.4 Minneapolis to Chicago  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
7:45 AM GN No.61 Minneapolis to Hutchinson  
8:35 AM Soo No.105 St Paul to Enderlin  
The Western Star
8:45 AM GN No.3 St Paul to Seattle  
The Mainstreeter
9:15 AM NP No.1 St Paul to Seattle  
The Fast Mail
9:18 AM GN No.27 St Paul to Seattle  
The Olympian Hiawatha
9:20 AM Milw No.15 Chicago to Seattle  
The Red River
5:55 PM GN No.11 Minneapolis to Grand Forks  
The North Coast Limited
7:10 PM NP No.25 St Paul to Seattle  
8:40 PM Soo No.109 St Paul to Noyes To Winnipeg Canada via Canadian Pacific
8:55 PM MSTL No.13 St Paul to Watertown  
The Morning Hiawatha
9:30 PM Milw No.5 Minneapo to Marmarth  
The Empire Builder
9:40 PM GN No.31 St Paul to Seattle  
The Dakotan
9:50 PM GN No.9 St Paul to Minot  
10:15 PM GN No.3 St Paul to Williston  
10:20 PM MSTL No.15 Minneapolis to Watertown  
10:55 PM Soo No.3 St Paul to Portal  
11:05 PM NP No.3 St Paul to Seattle