Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Pittsburgh,Paoli PA    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
 
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Morning Steel King
8:35 AM PLE No.25 Youngstown to Pittsburgh  
The Pittsburgh - Detroit
12:15 PM PRR No.117 Pittsburgh to Detroit  
The Pittsburgh-Buffalo Expiress
9:45 PM PLE No.7 Youngstown to Pittsburgh  
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Cincinnati Limited
12:03 AM PRR No.40 Cincinnati to New York Harrisburg to Washington via PB&W
The Cleveland Night Express
12:10 AM BO No.18 Cleveland to Baltimore  
The Liberty Limited
12:14 AM PRR No.56 Chicago to New York Baltimore to Washington via PB&W No 555
The General
12:16 AM PRR No.48 Chicago to New York  
12:25 AM PRR No.7,298 Pittsburgh to Greensburg  
The Broadway Limited
1:06 AM PRR No.28 Chicago to New York  
The Ambassador (Detroit Section)
1:15 AM BO No.20 Toledo to Baltimore  
The Spirit of St Louis
1:28 AM PRR No.30 Indianapolis to New York  
The Trail Blazer
1:36 AM PRR No.76 Chicago to New York Harrisburg to Baltimore & Washington via PB&W
The Capitol Limited
1:37 AM BO No.6 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Spirit of St Louis
1:46 AM PRR No.20 Indianapolis to Harrisburg Baltimore to Washington via PB&W
The Columbian
2:03 AM BO No.26 Chicago to Washington New York via Capitol Limited No 6
The Jeffersonian
2:04 AM PRR No.64 St Louis to New York  
The Pennsylvanian
2:35 AM PRR No.78 Chicago to New York Harrisburg to Baltimore & Washington via PB&W
3:10 AM PRR No.682 Pittsburgh to Altoona  
The Rainbow
3:47 AM PRR No.42 Chicago to New York  
The Admiral
5:15 AM PRR No.50 Chicago to New York  
5:45 AM PRR No.6,800 Pittsburgh to Kiskiminetas Jct  
5:50 AM PRR No.7,212 Pittsburgh to Pitcairn  
6:10 AM PRR No.7,280 Pittsburgh to Altoona  
6:30 AM PRR No.7,214 Pittsburgh to North Trafford  
7:00 AM PRR No.7,224 Pittsburgh to North Trafford  
7:15 AM PRR No.7,282 Pittsburgh to Greensburg  
7:39 AM PRR No.7,226 Pittsburgh to Trafford  
The St Louisan
7:48 AM PRR No.32 Indianapolis to New York At Harrisburg to Washington
8:00 AM PRR No.7,300 Pittsburgh to Latrobe  
8:00 AM PRR No.8 Pittsburgh to Philadelphia New York via No 246, Baltimore & Wash via PB&W
The Gotham Limited
8:23 AM PRR No.54 Chicago to New York  
The Shenandoah
9:10 AM BO No.8 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Pennsylvania Limited
9:20 AM PRR No.54 Chicago to New York  
The Juniata
9:45 AM PRR No.72 Pittsburgh to New York Harrisburg to Baltimore & Washington via PB&W
10:50 AM PRR No.24 Pittsburgh to Philadelphia New York via No 156, Balt & Wash via PB&W
The Daylight Speedliner
11:35 AM BO No.22 Pittsburgh to Philadelphia  
The Washingtonian (Cleveland Section)
11:45 AM BO No.22 Pittsburgh to Baltimore  
1:30 PM PRR No.7,240 Pittsburgh to North Trafford  
2:00 PM BO No.32 Chicago to Cumberland  
2:50 PM PRR No.7,288 Pittsburgh to Greensburg  
The Pennsy Aerotrain
3:10 PM PRR No.16 Pittsburgh to New York  
3:20 PM PRR No.612 Pittsburgh to Altoona  
3:40 PM PRR No.6,804 Pittsburgh to Torrance  
3:50 PM PRR No.7,290 Pittsburgh to Greensburg  
The Duquesne
4:00 PM PRR No.24 Pittsburgh to New York  
The New Englander
4:00 PM PRR No.46 Pittsburgh to Philadelphia New York via No 186
4:30 PM PRR No.7,306 Pittsburgh to Latrobe  
4:35 PM PRR No.7,286 Pittsburgh to Greensburg  
4:45 PM PRR No.6,786 Pittsburgh to Kiskiminetas Jct  
The Mail Train
5:00 PM PRR No.18 Pittsburgh to Philadelphia Harrisburg to Washington & Baltimore via PB&W
5:07 PM PRR No.7,252 Pittsburgh to Swissvale  
The Mail and Express
5:15 PM PRR No.18 Indianapolis to Harrisburg  
5:15 PM PRR No.7,250 Pittsburgh to North Trafford  
5:18 PM PRR No.7,294 Pittsburgh to Greensburg  
5:18 PM PRR No.7,310 Pittsburgh to Latrobe  
5:28 PM PRR No.7,254 Pittsburgh to Swissvale  
5:32 PM PRR No.6,788 Pittsburgh to Kiskiminetas Jct  
5:50 PM PRR No.7,292 Pittsburgh to Latrobe  
6:03 PM PRR No.6,864 Pittsburgh to Apollo  
6:30 PM PRR No.7,312 Pittsburgh to Latrobe  
7:25 PM PRR No.652 Pittsburgh to Altoona  
The New Yorker (Pennsylvania RR)
9:00 PM PRR No.52 Chicago to New York Fort Wayne, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia, Harrisburg
The Manhattan Limited
10:00 PM PRR No.22 Chicago to New York  
10:00 PM PRR No.7,296 Pittsburgh to Greensburg  
The Philadelphia Express
10:05 PM PRR No.580 Pittsburgh to Philadelphia New York via No 202
The Iron City Express
10:05 PM PRR No.16 Pittsburgh to New York Harrisburg to Washington via PB&W
The Washington Express (Chicago Section)
10:30 PM BO No.10 Chicago to Washington  
The Statesman
10:35 PM PRR No.50 Pittsburgh to Harrisburg Baltimore to Washington via PB&W
The American
10:45 PM PRR No.66 Indianapolis to New York  
10:52 PM PRR No.7,314 Pittsburgh to Latrobe  
The Pittsburgher
11:00 PM PRR No.60 Pittsburgh to New York  
The Chicago-Pittsburgh-Washington Express
11:07 PM BO No.10 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Central of NJ
11:25 PM BO No.14 Pittsburgh to Washington  
The Philadelphia Night Express
11:25 PM PRR No.36 Pittsburgh to Philadelphia New York via No. 112
The Clevelander
11:25 PM PRR No.38 Cleveland to New York  
The Penn Texas
11:30 PM PRR No.4 Indianapolis to New York  
The Admiral
11:35 PM PRR No.70 Chicago to New York  
The Indianapolis Limited
11:54 PM PRR No.40 Indianapolis to New York  
The Philadelphia Night Express
11:56 PM PRR No.68 Pittsburgh to Philadelphia  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
12:40 AM PLE No.87 Pittsburgh to Youngstown Toledo & Detroit via NYC
The Red Arrow
1:18 AM PRR No.81 Harrisburg to Detroit  
6:10 AM PRR No.707 Pittsburgh to Beaver Falls Enon
6:15 AM PRR No.932 Pittsburgh to East Brady  
6:25 AM PLE No.27 Pittsburgh to Youngstown  
8:00 AM PRR No.415 Pittsburgh to Erie  
8:25 AM PLE No.17 Pittsburgh to Youngstown  
9:10 AM PRR No.904 Pittsburgh to Oil City  
The BR&P No 52
9:15 AM BO No.521 Pittsburgh to Butler Buffalo, Rochester NY via BR&P No 52
9:15 AM PRR No.367 Pittsburgh to Cleveland Hudson to Akron
The Cleveland Limited (Youngstown Section)
10:25 AM PLE No.5 Pittsburgh to Youngstown Buffalo NY via LS&MS No 82
The Cleveland Express
12:25 PM PLE No.85 Pittsburgh to Youngstown Cleveland via Erie, Detroit via NYC
1:15 PM PRR No.717 Pittsburgh to Beaver Falls  
2:30 PM PLE No.43 Pittsburgh to Youngstown  
3:00 PM PRR No.333 Pittsburgh to Cleveland  
3:30 PM PRR No.709 Pittsburgh to Beaver Falls  
4:20 PM PRR No.936 Pittsburgh to East Brady  
4:25 PM PLE No.15 Pittsburgh to College  
The Empire Express
5:00 PM PLE No.33 Pittsburgh to Youngstown Buffalo NY via LS&MS No 84
5:10 PM PRR No.719 Pittsburgh to Beaver Falls  
5:20 PM PLE No.47 Pittsburgh to College  
5:20 PM PRR No.729 Pittsburgh to Beaver Falls  
5:20 PM PRR No.934 Pittsburgh to Phillipston  
5:25 PM BO No.55 Pittsburgh to Ellwood City  
5:30 PM PLE No.35 Pittsburgh to College  
5:35 PM PRR No.455 Pittsburgh to Victory  
5:50 PM PRR No.607 Pittsburgh to Baden  
5:52 PM PRR No.6,910 Pittsburgh to New Kensington  
The Evening Steel King
6:00 PM PLE No.23 Pittsburgh to Youngstown Toledo via NYC
6:20 PM PRR No.739 Pittsburgh to Beaver Falls  
8:40 PM PRR No.323 Pittsburgh to Cleveland  
9:00 PM PLE No.79 Pittsburgh to Youngstown Cleveland OH via Erie, Detroit via NYC
The BR&P No 50
9:40 PM BO No.501 Pittsburgh to Butler Buffalo, Rochester via BR&P No 50
The Detroit Express
10:00 PM PRR No.65 Pittsburgh to Detroit  
10:30 PM PRR No.914 Pittsburgh to Buffalo  
11:15 PM PRR No.105 Pittsburgh to Detroit  
The Cleveland-Buffalo Express
11:25 PM PLE No.7 Pittsburgh to Youngstown Buffalo NY via LS&MS No 272
11:40 PM PLE No.41 Pittsburgh to College  
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Red Arrow
12:08 AM PRR No.80 Detroit to Harrisburg Harrisburg to Baltimore & Washington via PB&W
5:20 AM PRR No.7,702 Pittsburgh to Brownsville  
6:00 AM BO No.140 Pittsburgh to Connellsville  
8:10 AM BO No.150 Pittsburgh to Versailles  
8:35 AM PRR No.7,806 Pittsburgh to Brownsville Fairmont WV via Monongahela RR
8:35 AM MGA No.806 Pittsburgh to Fairmont  
12:10 PM PRR No.523 Pittsburgh to Houston  
1:00 PM BO No.152 Pittsburgh to Versailles  
3:00 PM BO No.154 Pittsburgh to Versailles  
4:10 PM PRR No.543 Pittsburgh to Washington  
4:18 PM PRR No.7,710 Pittsburgh to Brownsville  
4:40 PM BO No.156 Pittsburgh to Versailles  
5:20 PM PLE No.52 Pittsburgh to Brownsville  
5:20 PM BO No.158 Pittsburgh to Connellsville  
5:20 PM PRR No.7,712 Pittsburgh to Elrama  
5:22 PM PRR No.553 Pittsburgh to Washington  
5:47 PM PRR No.7,810 Pittsburgh to Brownsville  
5:50 PM PRR No.503 Pittsburgh to Washington  
6:00 PM BO No.160 Pittsburgh to Versailles  
6:30 PM BO No.162 Pittsburgh to Versailles  
9:15 PM BO No.164 Pittsburgh to Versailles  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Admiral
12:32 AM PRR No.71 New York to Chicago San Francisco & LA (C&NW #1)
The Capitol Limited
12:35 AM BO No.5 Philadelphia to Chicago  
The Ambassador (Detroit Section)
12:48 AM BO No.19 Baltimore to Toledo Detroit via Michigan Central
The Columbian
12:54 AM BO No.25 Baltimore to Chicago slumbercoach service in 1961, strata dome lounge
The General
1:07 AM PRR No.49 New York to Chicago Chi to San Fran/Los Angles via CB&Q #39
The Cincinnati Limited
1:27 AM PRR No.41 New York to Cincinnati Nashville
The Liberty Limited
1:28 AM PRR No.57 New York to Chicago  
The Indianapolis Limited
1:48 AM PRR No.41 New York to Indianapolis  
The Trail Blazer
1:52 AM PRR No.77 New York to Chicago San Fran/Los Angles via CB&Q #39
The Broadway Limited
2:18 AM PRR No.29 New York to Chicago  
The Jeffersonian
2:33 AM PRR No.65 New York to Indianapolis  
The Spirit of St Louis
2:37 AM PRR No.31 New York to Indianapolis St Louis via Vanderbilt RR and TH&I
The Fort Hayes
2:43 AM PRR No.215 Pittsburgh to Columbus  
The Fort Hayes
2:43 AM PRR No.115 Columbus to Chicago Chicago via No 215
The Spirit of St Louis
2:43 AM PRR No.21 Harrisburg to Indianapolis Through service to St Louis via No 65
The Cleveland Night Express
3:42 AM BO No.17 Washington to Cleveland  
The Manhattan Limited
3:48 AM PRR No.23 New York to Chicago 908 mi NY to Chicago
The Penn Texas
4:20 AM PRR No.3 New York to Indianapolis St Louis via Vanderbilt RR
The Blue Ridge Limited
4:33 AM BO No.15 Washington to Chicago  
The American
4:45 AM PRR No.67 New York to Indianapolis Dallas, San Antonio via Frisco No 1
The Admiral
5:15 AM PRR No.51 New York to Chicago  
The Akronite
5:23 AM PRR No.9 Pittsburgh to Hudson  
The Clevelander
5:25 AM PRR No.39 New York to Cleveland  
5:30 AM PRR No.539 Pittsburgh to Wheeling  
The Shenandoah
7:40 AM BO No.7 Philadelphia to Chicago  
The Morning Steeler
8:10 AM PRR No.361 Pittsburgh to Cleveland  
8:15 AM BO No.33 Pittsburgh to Cincinnati  
The Pennsylvania Limited
8:20 AM PRR No.55 New York to Chicago Chicago
8:30 AM PRR No.303 Pittsburgh to Cleveland  
8:30 AM PRR No.601 Pittsburgh to Burgettstown  
The Golden Arrow
8:40 AM PRR No.79 New York to Chicago Pittsburgh to Detroit #443
The Pittsburgh - St Louis (via Piqua OH)
9:10 AM PRR No.11 Pittsburgh to St Louis  
9:30 AM PRR No.267 Pittsburgh to Cincinnati  
9:40 AM PRR No.43 Pittsburgh to Chicago  
The Mail and Express
10:15 AM PRR No.13 Pittsburgh to Indianapolis  
The Fort Pitt
11:00 AM PRR No.53 Pittsburgh to Chicago  
1:55 PM PRR No.113 Pittsburgh to Chicago  
The Mail and Express
2:10 PM PRR No.13 Pittsburgh to Indianapolis St Louis via TH&I and Vanderbilt
3:45 PM PRR No.551 Pittsburgh to Wheeling  
4:05 PM PRR No.649 Pittsburgh to Alliance  
The Cincinnatian (Pittsburgh section)
4:35 PM BO No.75 Pittsburgh to Wheeling  
5:03 PM PRR No.741 Pittsburgh to Burgettstown  
The Afternoon Steeler
5:10 PM PRR No.363 Pittsburgh to Cleveland  
5:15 PM PRR No.313 Pittsburgh to Cleveland  
5:25 PM PRR No.621 Pittsburgh to Burgettstown  
The Washingtonian (Cleveland Section)
6:00 PM PLE No.21 Pittsburgh to Youngstown  
6:05 PM PRR No.155 Pittsburgh to Indianapolis St Louis via No 33
The Ohioan
6:20 PM PRR No.85 Pittsburgh to Chicago  
6:30 PM PRR No.631 Pittsburgh to Burgettstown  
The Philadelphia Express
7:15 PM PRR No.15 Philadelphia to Chicago Washington via PB&W, To Cincinnati via CA&C 624
The St Louisan
8:54 PM PRR No.33 New York to Indianapolis St Louis via Vanderbilt RR and TH&I
The Chicago Express
9:25 PM BO No.9 Pittsburgh to Chicago  
The Washington-Pittsburgh-Chicago Express
9:30 PM BO No.9 Washington to Chicago  
9:30 PM BO No.35 Pittsburgh to Cincinnati  
The Pittsburgh - St Louis (via Piqua OH)
10:25 PM PRR No.27 Pittsburgh to St Louis  
The Golden Triangle
11:30 PM PRR No.63 Pittsburgh to Chicago  
The Manhattan Limited
11:30 PM PRR No.23 New York to Chicago  
11:45 PM PRR No.641 Pittsburgh to Burgettstown  
11:55 PM PRR No.301 Pittsburgh to Cleveland