Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Plainfield NJ    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
2:48 AM Reading No.634 Philadelphia to New York  
3:13 AM CNJ No.700 Dunellen to New York  
4:15 AM CNJ No.702 Dunellen to New York  
5:08 AM CNJ No.400 Raritan to New York  
5:30 AM CNJ No.402 Raritan to New York  
The Metropolitan Special
6:13 AM CNJ No.12 Bound Brook to New York  
The Williamsporter
6:23 AM CNJ No.120 Tamaqua to New York  
6:23 AM CNJ No.404 White House to New York  
6:33 AM CNJ No.406 Raritan to New York  
7:02 AM CNJ No.408 Raritan to New York  
7:17 AM CNJ No.7,600 Dunellen to Newark  
7:19 AM CNJ No.410 Raritan to New York  
7:23 AM CNJ No.706 Dunellen to Kearny  
7:28 AM CNJ No.710 Dunellen to Jersey City  
7:42 AM CNJ No.202 Hampton to New York  
7:47 AM CNJ No.712 Dunellen to New York  
7:55 AM CNJ No.714 Dunellen to New York  
8:01 AM CNJ No.7,700 Raritan to Newark  
8:01 AM CNJ No.7,700 Bound Brook to Newark  
8:03 AM CNJ No.716 Dunellen to New York  
8:19 AM CNJ No.204 Hampton to New York  
8:45 AM CNJ No.720 Dunellen to New York  
9:00 AM CNJ No.418 Raritan to New York  
9:04 AM Reading No.602 Philadelphia to New York  
10:04 AM CNJ No.722 Dunellen to New York  
10:39 AM CNJ No.104 Mauch Chunk to New York  
11:21 AM Reading No.606 Philadelphia to New York  
11:29 AM CNJ No.422 Raritan to New York  
The Raritan Clocker
11:34 AM CNJ No.104 Allentown to New York  
The National Limited
11:40 AM CNJ No.2 Bound Brook to New York  
The Queen of the Valley
12:01 PM CNJ No.192 Allentown to New York  
12:25 PM CNJ No.724 Dunellen to New York  
The Capitol Limited
1:03 PM CNJ No.6 Bound Brook to New York  
1:31 PM Reading No.610 Philadelphia to New York  
1:46 PM CNJ No.424 Raritan to New York  
2:57 PM CNJ No.426 Raritan to New York  
3:19 PM Reading No.614 Philadelphia to New York  
3:54 PM CNJ No.106 Mauch Chunk to New York  
The Diplomat
4:06 PM CNJ No.4 Bound Brook to New York  
4:11 PM CNJ No.428 Raritan to New York  
4:24 PM CNJ No.726 Dunellen to New York  
5:14 PM CNJ No.430 Raritan to New York  
5:48 PM Reading No.666 Trenton to New York  
5:48 PM Reading No.618 Philadelphia to New York  
6:29 PM Reading No.620 Philadelphia to New York  
7:28 PM CNJ No.434 Raritan to New York  
The Shenandoah
8:46 PM CNJ No.8 Bound Brook to New York  
The Harrisburg New Yorker
9:04 PM CNJ No.194 Allentown to New York  
The New York Clocker
9:34 PM CNJ No.194 Allenton to New York  
9:45 PM CNJ No.732 Dunellen to New York  
The Harrisburger
10:17 PM CNJ No.2,194 Allentown to New York  
10:48 PM Reading No.628 Philadelphia to New York  
11:20 PM CNJ No.436 Raritan to New York  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Wall Street
8:12 AM CNJ No.600 Bound Brook to New York  
The Royal Blue
7:11 PM CNJ No.28 Bound Brook to New York  
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Royal Blue
9:59 AM CNJ No.27 New York to Bound Brook  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
12:09 AM CNJ No.441 New York to Raritan  
12:41 AM Reading No.635 New York to West Trenton  
12:41 AM CNJ No.633 New York to Bound Brook  
The Williamsporter
12:49 AM CNJ No.121 New York to Tamaqua Williamsport PA via Reading RR
The Metropolitan Special
1:26 AM CNJ No.11 New York to Bound Brook  
1:28 AM CNJ No.701 New York to Dunellen  
2:07 AM CNJ No.443 New York to Raritan  
5:07 AM Reading No.653 New York to Trenton  
5:07 AM CNJ No.101 New York to Mauch Chunk  
7:23 AM CNJ No.401 New York to Raritan  
7:48 AM Reading No.601 New York to West Trenton  
7:50 AM CNJ No.703 New York to Dunellen  
8:20 AM CNJ No.405 New York to Raritan  
8:45 AM CNJ No.407 New York to Raritan  
8:45 AM Reading No.655 New York to Trenton  
9:27 AM CNJ No.705 New York to Dunellen  
The Harrisburg Special
9:36 AM CNJ No.193 New York to Allentown Reading & Harrisburg via Reading RR
10:08 AM CNJ No.707 New York to Dunellen  
11:07 AM CNJ No.409 New York to Raritan  
12:24 PM CNJ No.411 New York to Raritan  
12:45 PM Reading No.611 New York to West Trenton  
The Capitol Limited
1:15 PM CNJ No.5 New York to Bound Brook  
1:40 PM CNJ No.709 New York to Dunellen  
The Raritan Clocker
1:51 PM CNJ No.107 New York to Allentown  
2:08 PM CNJ No.107 New York to Mauch Chunk  
The National Limited
2:25 PM CNJ No.1 New York to Bound Brook Cincinnati, Louisville, St Louis
2:44 PM Reading No.615 New York to West Trenton  
3:23 PM CNJ No.711 New York to Dunellen  
4:01 PM Reading No.671 New York to West Trenton  
4:01 PM CNJ No.415 New York to Raritan  
4:48 PM CNJ No.713 Kearey to Dunellen  
5:19 PM CNJ No.715 New York to Dunellen  
The Diplomat
5:30 PM CNJ No.3 New York to Bound Brook  
5:33 PM CNJ No.419 New York to Raritan  
5:49 PM CNJ No.717 New York to Dunellen  
The Harrisburger
5:51 PM CNJ No.2,199 New York to Allentown Harrisburg via Reading
The Queen of the Valley
5:55 PM CNJ No.199 New York to Allentown Reading & Harrisburg via Reading RR
6:00 PM CNJ No.207 New York to Hampton  
6:02 PM CNJ No.7,601 Newark to Dunellen  
6:10 PM CNJ No.423 New York to Raritan  
6:25 PM CNJ No.725 New York to Dunellen  
6:42 PM CNJ No.427 New York to Raritan  
6:44 PM Reading No.623 New York to West Trenton  
6:45 PM CNJ No.723 New York to Dunellen  
7:02 PM CNJ No.209 New York to Hampton  
The Shenandoah
7:10 PM CNJ No.7 New York to Bound Brook  
7:15 PM CNJ No.429 New York to Raritan  
7:40 PM CNJ No.727 New York to Dunellen  
8:03 PM CNJ No.431 New York to Raritan  
8:46 PM Reading No.627 New York to West Trenton  
8:48 PM CNJ No.729 New York to Dunellen  
9:41 PM CNJ No.437 New York to Raritan  
11:00 PM CNJ No.439 New York to Raritan