Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
South Chicago IL    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Night Express
12:15 AM PM No.10 Chicago to Grand Rapids  
8:23 AM LSMS No.608 Chicago to Toledo  
The Chicago-Pittsburgh-Washington Express
10:31 AM BO No.10 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Central of NJ
The Washington Express (Chicago Section)
11:38 AM BO No.10 Chicago to Washington  
11:41 AM PM No.6 Chicago to Detroit Toledo via No 38
The Capitol Limited
4:11 PM BO No.6 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Columbian
4:21 PM BO No.26 Chicago to Washington New York via Capitol Limited No 6
4:58 PM PRR No.454 Chicago to Valparaiso  
The Chicago-Elkhart
4:59 PM LSMS No.612 Chicago to Elkhart  
5:55 PM PRR No.456 Chicago to Valparaiso  
5:56 PM PM No.8 Chicago to Grand Rapids  
The West Virginian Night Expres
9:26 PM BO No.46 Chicago to Wheeling  
The Shenandoah
10:56 PM BO No.8 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Kentuckian
6:59 AM PRR No.307 Louisville to Chicago  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Night Express
5:45 AM PM No.7 Detroit to Chicago  
The Chicago Express
6:15 AM BO No.9 Pittsburgh to Chicago  
The Washington-Pittsburgh-Chicago Express
6:41 AM BO No.9 Washington to Chicago  
6:44 AM PRR No.453 Valparaiso to Chicago  
The Forest City
6:45 AM LSMS No.89 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Mohawk
7:15 AM LSMS No.5 Buffalo to Chicago  
The Chicago Night Express (WV Section)
7:31 AM BO No.45 Wheeling to Chicago  
The Capitol Limited
7:43 AM BO No.5 Philadelphia to Chicago  
7:46 AM PRR No.455 Valparaiso to Chicago  
The Columbian
8:30 AM BO No.25 Baltimore to Chicago slumbercoach service in 1961, strata dome lounge
10:25 AM PM No.9 Grand Rapids to Chicago  
11:52 AM LSMS No.132 Chicago to Buffalo  
The Blue Ridge Limited
1:46 PM BO No.15 Washington to Chicago  
3:35 PM PM No.3 Detroit to Chicago  
The Shenandoah
4:00 PM BO No.7 Philadelphia to Chicago  
8:00 PM PM No.5 Grand Rapids to Chicago