Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Trenton,Newark NJ    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The New Yorker (Pennsylvania RR)
5:06 AM PRR No.52 Chicago to New York Fort Wayne, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia, Harrisburg
The Tennessean
5:20 AM PRR No.108 Philadelphia to New York  
The American
6:25 AM PRR No.66 Indianapolis to New York  
The Penn Texas
6:55 AM PRR No.4 Indianapolis to New York  
7:04 AM Reading No.652 Trenton to Bound Brook New York NY via Cen of NJ
The Admiral
7:17 AM PRR No.70 Chicago to New York  
The Indianapolis Limited
7:20 AM PRR No.40 Indianapolis to New York  
The Fast Flying Virginian
7:49 AM PRR No.112 Philadelphia to New York Cincinnati via C&O
7:51 AM Reading No.654 Trenton to Bound Brook  
The Liberty Limited
7:54 AM PRR No.56 Chicago to New York Baltimore to Washington via PB&W No 555
The General
8:17 AM PRR No.48 Chicago to New York  
The Spirit of St Louis
8:47 AM PRR No.30 Indianapolis to New York  
9:06 AM PRR No.804 Trenton to Long Branch  
The Jeffersonian
9:33 AM PRR No.64 St Louis to New York  
The William Penn
9:45 AM PRR No.188 Philadelphia to New York  
The Pennsylvanian
10:20 AM PRR No.78 Chicago to New York Harrisburg to Baltimore & Washington via PB&W
The Admiral
1:32 PM PRR No.50 Chicago to New York  
The St Louisan
3:07 PM PRR No.32 Indianapolis to New York At Harrisburg to Washington
3:15 PM PRR No.814 Trenton to Long Beach  
4:07 PM Reading No.666 Trenton to New York  
The Juniata
5:01 PM PRR No.72 Pittsburgh to New York Harrisburg to Baltimore & Washington via PB&W
5:20 PM PRR No.812 Trenton to Long Beach Bay Head Jct via CRRofNJ No 812
5:30 PM Reading No.668 Trenton to Bound Brook New York NY via Cen of NJ
The Pennsy Aerotrain
10:07 PM PRR No.16 Pittsburgh to New York  
The Duquesne
11:54 PM PRR No.24 Pittsburgh to New York  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
12:06 AM PRR No.2,582 Philadelphia to New York  
The Speaker
12:06 AM PRR No.178 Philadelphia to New York  
The New Englander
1:06 AM PRR No.186 Philadelphia to New York Boston via NHRR No 186
1:09 AM PRR No.252 Philadelphia to New York  
1:55 AM PRR No.172 Philadelphia to New York  
The Federal
1:55 AM PRR No.172 Philadelphia to New York Boston
4:03 AM PRR No.162 Philadelphia to New York  
The Florida Mail
4:31 AM PRR No.100 Philadelphia to New York  
The Piedmont Limited
5:20 AM PRR No.108 Philadelphia to New York  
5:25 AM PRR No.2,500 Trenton to New York via Jamesburg, Perth Amboy
The Cavalier (Delaware Section)
5:32 AM PRR No.448 Philadelphia to New York  
5:32 AM PBW No.448 Norfolk to New York  
5:47 AM PRR No.3,812 Trenton to Jersey City New York City via Ferry
6:55 AM PRR No.254 Philadelphia to Jersey City New York City via Ferry
7:26 AM PRR No.256 Philadelphia to New York  
7:30 AM PRR No.3,816 Trenton to Jersey City New York City via Ferry
7:41 AM PRR No.202 Philadelphia to New York  
7:52 AM PRR No.3,818 Trenton to Jersey City New York City via Ferry
The Asheville Special
8:00 AM PRR No.118 Philadelphia to New York  
The Crescent Limited
8:00 AM PRR No.118 Philadelphia to New York  
The Augusta Special
8:00 AM PRR No.118 Philadelphia to New York  
The Palmland
8:15 AM PRR No.112 Philadelphia to New York  
The Bay State
8:43 AM PRR No.182 Philadelphia to New York Boston
8:43 AM PRR No.2,554 Philadelphia to New York  
8:48 AM PRR No.356 Trenton to Stroudsburg Scanton, Buffalo via DL&W No 3, Lack Ltd
9:01 AM PRR No.3,822 Trenton to New York  
The Silver Meteor
9:19 AM PRR No.114 Philadelphia to New York  
The Pilgrim
9:38 AM PRR No.188 Philadelphia to New York Boston via NHRR No 188
The Potomac
9:51 AM PRR No.120 Philadelphia to New York  
9:54 AM PRR No.264 Philadelphia to New York  
9:54 AM PRR No.258 Philadelphia to New York  
The Peach Queen
10:54 AM PRR No.124 Philadelphia to New York  
The Morning Keystone
10:54 AM PRR No.124 Philadelphia to New York  
The Pelican
10:54 AM PRR No.124 Philadelphia to New York  
11:10 AM PRR No.3,826 Trenton to New York  
The Southerner
11:30 AM PRR No.148 Philadelphia to New York  
11:37 AM PRR No.210 Philadelphia to New York  
The Nellie Bly
11:48 AM PRR No.1,070 Haddonfield to New York  
The Legislator
11:54 AM PRR No.196 Philadelphia to New York  
12:38 PM PRR No.212 Philadelphia to New York  
The Silver Comet
12:40 PM PRR No.174 Philadelphia to New York  
The Colonial
12:48 PM PRR No.174 Philadelphia to New York  
1:12 PM PRR No.266 Philadelphia to New York  
1:38 PM PRR No.214 Philadelphia to New York  
The Judiciary
1:58 PM PRR No.130 Philadelphia to New York  
The Midday Congressional
2:04 PM PRR No.130 Philadelphia to New York  
The Silver Star
2:04 PM PRR No.130 Philadelphia to New York  
2:20 PM PRR No.3,828 Trenton to New York  
The Fort Hayes
2:38 PM PRR No.216 Philadelphia to New York  
The Birmingham Special
2:40 PM PRR No.176 Philadelphia to New York  
3:38 PM PRR No.218 Philadelphia to New York  
The Representative
3:55 PM PRR No.132 Philadelphia to New York  
4:10 PM PRR No.272 Philadelphia to New York  
4:40 PM PRR No.2,372 Philadelphia to New York  
4:40 PM PRR No.220 Philadelphia to New York  
The Sunland
4:50 PM PRR No.142 Philadelphia to New York  
5:12 PM PRR No.3,840 Trenton to New York  
5:27 PM PRR No.2,372 Trenton to Manunka Chunk  
5:39 PM PRR No.222 Philadelphia to New York  
5:51 PM PRR No.268 Philadelphia to New York  
6:47 PM PRR No.2,568 Philadelphia to New York  
6:47 PM PRR No.224 Philadelphia to New York  
6:52 PM PRR No.270 Philadelphia to New York  
The Montrealer
7:16 PM PRR No.168 Philadelphia to New York Montreal QB
7:16 PM PRR No.2,570 Philadelphia to New York  
The Del-Mar-Va Express
7:27 PM PRR No.454 Philadelphia to New York  
7:39 PM PRR No.226 Philadelphia to New York  
The Embassy
7:55 PM PRR No.154 Philadelphia to New York  
The Executive
7:56 PM PRR No.154 Philadelphia to New York  
8:40 PM PRR No.228 Philadelphia to New York  
8:45 PM PRR No.3,844 Trenton to New York  
The Mount Vernon
8:56 PM PRR No.156 Philadelphia to New York  
9:00 PM PRR No.278 Philadelphia to Princeton  
9:47 PM PRR No.230 Philadelphia to New York  
9:50 PM PRR No.3,846 Trenton to New York  
The Evening Keystone
10:07 PM PRR No.158 Philadelphia to New York  
The Arlington
10:15 PM PRR No.158 Philadelphia to New York  
10:55 PM PRR No.274 Philadelphia to New York  
The President
11:06 PM PRR No.160 Philadelphia to New York  
The Constitution
11:13 PM PRR No.160 Philadelphia to New York  
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
12:01 AM PRR No.233 New York to Philadelphia  
The Cavalier (Delaware Section)
12:15 AM PRR No.449 New York to Philadelphia Salisbury via PB&W, Norfolk via NYP&N, and Ferry
The Midnight Keystone
1:09 AM PRR No.103 New York to Philadelphia  
The Florida Mail
1:17 AM PRR No.101 New York to Philadelphia Washington via PB&W No 131
The New York-Washington Night Express (Midnight)
1:49 AM PRR No.151 New York to Philadelphia Washington via PB&W No 151
The Edison
1:54 AM PRR No.103 New York to Philadelphia via PB&W RR South of Philadelphia
The New York-Washington Night Express (Night)
2:34 AM PRR No.107 New York to Philadelphia Washington via PB&W No 107
The New York-Washington Express (Sunrise)
4:58 AM PRR No.119 New York to Philadelphia Washington via PB&W No 119
5:47 AM PRR No.2,557 Trenton to Philadelphia  
6:27 AM PRR No.3,853 Trenton to Philadelphia  
6:30 AM PRR No.2,559 Trenton to Philadelphia  
6:52 AM PRR No.2,591 Trenton to Philadelphia  
7:05 AM PRR No.2,561 Trenton to Philadelphia  
The New York-Cleveland
7:11 AM PRR No.253 New York to Philadelphia Cleveland
7:29 AM PRR No.2,593 Trenton to Philadelphia  
The Morning Congressional
7:31 AM PRR No.131 New York to Philadelphia  
The Legion
7:33 AM PRR No.131 New York to Philadelphia Washington via PB&W No 101
7:37 AM PRR No.3,857 Trenton to Philadelphia  
The Philadelphia and Washington Express
8:01 AM PRR No.203 New York to Philadelphia Washington
8:13 AM PRR No.255 New York to Philadelphia  
The Del-Mar-VA Express
8:25 AM PRR No.455 New York to Philadelphia Norfolk VA
The President
8:28 AM PRR No.111 New York to Philadelphia  
8:38 AM PRR No.2,359 Trenton to Philadelphia  
8:59 AM PRR No.205 New York to Philadelphia  
The Legislator
9:30 AM PRR No.111 New York to Philadelphia Washington via PB&W No 111
The Washingtonian
9:40 AM PRR No.169 New York to Philadelphia Washington
9:43 AM PRR No.257 New York to Philadelphia  
The Union (Philadelphia Section)
10:00 AM PRR No.207 New York to Philadelphia  
The Silver Star
10:31 AM PRR No.114 New York to Philadelphia  
The Mid-City Express (NY-Phily)
10:57 AM PRR No.209 New York to Philadelphia  
The Judiciary
11:33 AM PRR No.121 New York to Philadelphia Washington via PB&W No 121
12:10 PM PRR No.3,859 Trenton to Philadelphia  
The Birmingham Special
12:28 PM PRR No.123 New York to Philadelphia  
The Midday Congressional
12:28 PM PRR No.125 New York to Philadelphia  
The Sunland
12:34 PM PRR No.123 New York to Philadelphia  
The Potomac
12:34 PM PRR No.123 New York to Philadelphia Washington via PB&W No 123
1:01 PM PRR No.213 New York to Philadelphia  
The Representative
1:31 PM PRR No.125 New York to Philadelphia Washington via PB&W No 125
The Silver Comet
1:44 PM PRR No.125 New York to Philadelphia  
The Midday Keystone
1:44 PM PRR No.125 New York to Philadelphia  
The Fort Hayes (Philadelphia Section)
1:58 PM PRR No.215 New York to Philadelphia  
The Nellie Bly
2:25 PM PRR No.1,077 New York to Haddonfield  
The Executive
2:33 PM PRR No.129 New York to Philadelphia Washington via PB&W No 129
The Crescent Limited
3:00 PM PRR No.149 New York to Philadelphia Washington, Atlanta, New Orleans via SRR
The Augusta Special
3:00 PM PRR No.149 New York to Philadelphia  
The Asheville Special
3:00 PM PRR No.149 New York to Philadelphia  
3:00 PM PRR No.217 New York to Philadelphia  
3:10 PM PRR No.2,571 Trenton to Philadelphia  
The Colonial
3:30 PM PRR No.175 New York to Philadelphia Washington via PB&W No 175
The Silver Meteor
3:56 PM PRR No.113 New York to Philadelphia  
3:58 PM PRR No.219 New York to Philadelphia  
The New York-Philadephia (local)
4:08 PM PRR No.261 New York to Philadelphia  
The Embassy
4:35 PM PRR No.155 New York to Philadelphia Washington via PB&W No 155
4:59 PM PRR No.221 New York to Philadelphia  
5:05 PM PRR No.263 New York to Philadelphia  
5:15 PM PRR No.2,577 Trenton to Philadelphia  
The Southerner
5:35 PM PRR No.157 New York to Philadelphia  
6:01 PM PRR No.223 New York to Philadelphia  
6:19 PM PRR No.271 New York to Philadelphia  
6:28 PM PRR No.2,581 Trenton to Philadelphia  
The Passenger Mail and Express
6:35 PM PRR No.155 New York to Philadelphia  
6:47 PM PRR No.163 New York to North Philadelphia  
7:04 PM PRR No.225 New York to Philadelphia Baltimore and Washington via No 429
The Peach Queen
7:26 PM PRR No.141 New York to Philadelphia  
The New York-Niagra Falls (local)
7:33 PM PRR No.851 New York to Philadelphia Niagara Falls (3:41 pm)
The Pelican
7:35 PM PRR No.137 New York to Philadelphia Washington, Knoxville, Birmingham, New Orleans
8:05 PM PRR No.2,509 New York to Philadelphia via Perth Amboy
8:05 PM PRR No.227 New York to Philadelphia  
The Mount Vernon
8:29 PM PRR No.143 New York to Philadelphia Washington via PB&W No 143
9:06 PM PRR No.229 New York to Philadelphia  
The Arlington
9:29 PM PRR No.143 New York to Philadelphia  
The Palmland
9:29 PM PRR No.143 New York to Philadelphia  
The Constitution
9:29 PM PRR No.147 New York to Philadelphia Washington via PB&W No 147
9:38 PM PRR No.275 New York to Philadelphia  
10:05 PM PRR No.231 New York to Philadelphia  
The Piedmont Limited
10:25 PM PRR No.135 New York to Philadelphia Washington, Atlanta, New Orleans via SRR No 33
The Pilgrim
10:41 PM PRR No.183 New York to Philadelphia  
The Alexandria
11:04 PM PRR No.159 New York to Philadelphia Washington via PB&W No 159
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The William Penn
12:32 AM PRR No.189 New York to Philadelphia  
The Tennessean
1:09 AM PRR No.103 New York to Philadelphia  
The Federal
5:00 AM PRR No.173 New York to Philadelphia  
The Quaker
7:00 AM PRR No.187 New York to Philadelphia  
7:04 AM Reading No.537 Trenton to Philadelphia  
The Pennsy Aerotrain
7:32 AM PRR No.17 New York to Pittsburgh  
7:51 AM Reading No.543 Trenton to Philadelphia  
The Dusquene
8:48 AM PRR No.25 New York to Pittsburgh  
8:59 AM PRR No.805 Long Branch to Philadelphia  
The Metropolitan (First Section)
9:05 AM PRR No.25 New York to Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, Chicago
The St Louisan
1:09 PM PRR No.33 New York to Indianapolis St Louis via Vanderbilt RR and TH&I
The Manhattan Limited
3:05 PM PRR No.23 New York to Chicago  
The Admiral
3:49 PM PRR No.71 New York to Chicago San Francisco & LA (C&NW #1)
4:07 PM Reading No.559 Trenton to Philadelphia  
The Indianapolis Limited
6:30 PM PRR No.41 New York to Indianapolis  
The Manhattan Limited
7:45 PM PRR No.23 New York to Chicago 908 mi NY to Chicago
The Admiral
8:04 PM PRR No.51 New York to Chicago  
The Clevelander
9:12 PM PRR No.39 New York to Cleveland  
The Iron City Express
11:38 PM PRR No.37 New York to Pittsburgh Chicago