Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Washington,Philadelphia DC    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Metropolitan Special
1:00 AM BO No.12 St Louis to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Tennessean
2:10 AM PBW No.108 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Fast Flying Virginian
4:20 AM PBW No.112 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 112
The Chicago-Pittsburgh-Washington Express
6:45 AM BO No.10 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Central of NJ
The Cleveland Night Express
7:50 AM BO No.18 Cleveland to Baltimore  
The National Limited
8:00 AM BO No.2 St Louis to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Ambassador (Detroit Section)
8:40 AM BO No.20 Toledo to Baltimore  
The Capitol Limited
9:15 AM BO No.6 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
12:10 PM BO No.34 Cumberland to Baltimore  
The Diplomat
12:30 PM BO No.4 St Louis to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Shenandoah
5:00 PM BO No.8 Chicago to Philadelphia New York via Reading & CNJ
The Daylight Speedliner
6:00 PM BO No.22 Pittsburgh to Philadelphia  
The Washingtonian (Cleveland Section)
7:35 PM BO No.22 Pittsburgh to Baltimore  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
12:01 AM PBW No.440 Washington to Baltimore  
The Florida Mail
12:40 AM PBW No.100 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Edison
1:00 AM PBW No.102 Washington to Philadelphia  
The New York Night Express
1:00 AM BO No.528 Washington to Philadelphia New York via Central of NJ
The Pennsylvania Limited (Washington Section)
1:05 AM PBW No.102 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 102
The Washington and Philadelphia Express
1:30 AM PBW No.400 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Edison
2:10 AM PBW No.108 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 108
The Piedmont Limited
2:10 AM PBW No.108 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Augusta Special
4:50 AM PBW No.118 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Asheville Special
4:50 AM PBW No.118 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Crescent Limited
4:50 AM PBW No.118 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Palmland
5:00 AM PBW No.112 Washington to Philadelphia  
6:10 AM BO No.142 Washington to Baltimore  
The Silver Meteor
6:30 AM PBW No.114 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Morning Congressional
6:45 AM PBW No.120 Washington to Philadelphia  
6:48 AM PBW No.404 Washington to Baltimore  
The Potomac
7:00 AM PBW No.120 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 120
7:00 AM BO No.144 Washington to Baltimore  
7:25 AM BO No.146 Washington to Baltimore  
7:55 AM RFP No.32 Fredericksburg to Washington  
The Peach Queen
8:00 AM PBW No.124 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Black Diamond (Philadelphia Section)
8:00 AM BO No.0 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Morning Keystone
8:00 AM PBW No.124 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Pelican
8:00 AM PBW No.124 Washington to Philadelphia New York
The Buffalo Day Express
8:05 AM PBW No.571 Washington to Baltimore  
The Duquesne
8:05 AM PBW No.573 Washington to Baltimore  
8:10 AM PBW No.572 Washington to Baltimore Harrisburg PA via NorCen No 571
The Southerner
8:40 AM PBW No.148 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Legislator
8:45 AM PBW No.126 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 126
The Silver Comet
9:45 AM PBW No.174 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Colonial
9:45 AM PBW No.174 Washington to Philadelphia NY via PRR No 174 To Boston via NHRR No 176
10:30 AM BO No.148 Washington to Baltimore  
The Judiciary
11:00 AM PBW No.130 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 130
The Midday Congressional
11:00 AM PBW No.130 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Silver Star
11:00 AM PBW No.130 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Senator
11:45 AM PBW No.176 Washington to Philadelphia NY via PRR No 176 To Boston via NHRR No 176
The Birmingham Special
11:45 AM PBW No.123 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Representative
1:00 PM PBW No.132 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 132
1:05 PM PBW No.412 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR
The St Louisan
1:15 PM PBW No.534 Washington to Baltimore Harrisburg PA via NorCen No 534
The John Wilkes (Washington Section)
1:30 PM BO No.0 Washington to Philadelphia To Buffalo via Reading and Lehigh Vly No 29
The Marylander
1:30 PM BO No.504 Washington to Philadephia  
The Sunland
2:00 PM PBW No.142 Washington to Philadelphia  
3:00 PM BO No.150 Washington to Baltimore  
The Patriot
3:00 PM PBW No.170 Washington to Philadelphia South of Washington - Cotton States Special
The Royal Blue
3:45 PM BO No.28 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Maple Leaf (Washington Section)
3:45 PM BO No.0 Washington to Philadelphia To Buffalo via Reading and Lehigh Vly No. 7
The Montrealer
3:45 PM PBW No.168 Washington to Philadelphia New York & Montreal via No 168
The Afternoon Congressional
4:00 PM PBW No.152 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Congressional
4:00 PM PBW No.152 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 152
4:30 PM PBW No.420 Washington to Philadelphia  
4:50 PM BO No.156 Washington to Baltimore  
The Embassy
5:00 PM PBW No.154 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Executive
5:00 PM PBW No.154 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 154
5:03 PM BO No.158 Washington to Baltimore  
The Liberty Limited
5:10 PM PBW No.59 Washington to Baltimore  
The Indianapolis Limited (Washington Section)
5:10 PM PBW No.59 Washington to Baltimore  
The Red Arrow
5:10 PM PBW No.568 Washington to Baltimore Harrisburg PA via NorCen No 81
5:12 PM PBW No.422 Washington to Baltimore  
The Liberty Limited
5:30 PM PBW No.556 Washington to Baltimore Harrisburg PA via NorCen Nos 57 and 443
5:32 PM BO No.154 Washington to Baltimore  
5:55 PM BO No.160 Washington to Baltimore  
The Mount Vernon
6:00 PM PBW No.156 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 156
The Philadelphia Express (Washington Section)
6:20 PM BO No.36 Washington to Baltimore Washington to Wayne Jct (Philadelphia)
The Star (Philadelphia Section)
6:20 PM BO No.0 Washington to Philadelphia To Buffalo via Reading and Lehigh Vly (No 11)
6:25 PM BO No.162 Washington to Baltimore  
6:27 PM PBW No.424 Washington to Baltimore  
6:50 PM PBW No.524 Washington to Baltimore Harrisburg PA via NorCen No 523
The Evening Keystone
7:00 PM PBW No.158 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Arlington
7:00 PM PBW No.158 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 158
The Constitution
8:00 PM PBW No.160 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 160
The Northern Express
8:05 PM PBW No.575 Washington to Baltimore  
The Dominion Express
8:05 PM PBW No.575 Washington to Baltimore  
The President
8:15 PM PBW No.160 Washington to Philadelphia  
The Akronite and Clevelander
8:30 PM PBW No.538 Washington to Baltimore  
8:35 PM PBW No.162 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 162
The Speaker
9:00 PM PBW No.178 Washington to Philadelphia New York via PRR No 178
10:00 PM BO No.164 Washington to Baltimore  
10:00 PM PBW No.164 Washington to Baltimore  
The Federal
11:00 PM PBW No.172 Washington to Philadelphia New York (via PRR) Boston (via NH)
11:12 PM PBW No.426 Washington to Baltimore  
11:50 PM BO No.166 Washington to Baltimore  
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Palmland
12:55 AM RFP No.9 Washington to Richmond Florida via SAL
The Havana Special (Tampa Section)
1:50 AM RFP No.75 Washington to Richmond Florida via ACL
The Piedmont Limited
3:00 AM SRR No.33 Washington to Atlanta  
The Florida Mail
5:35 AM RFP No.89 Washington to Richmond Tampa, Jacksonville via ACL No 89
5:35 AM RFP No.23 Washington to Richmond New York via PB&W and PRR
6:40 AM RFP No.45 Washington to Richmond  
The Washington-Atlanta (Morning)
8:15 AM SRR No.135 Washington to Atlanta  
The Clipper
9:15 AM RFP No.93 Washington to Richmond Atlanta via SBD No 3 (Connections to New Orleans)
The Havana Special
9:30 AM RFP No.375 Washington to Richmond Florida via ACL
10:40 AM RFP No.15 Washington to Richmond ACL to Petersburg
The Everglades
11:40 AM RFP No.375 Washington to Richmond Florida via ACL
The Azalea (Washington-Atlanta Section)
1:30 PM SRR No.35 Washington to Atlanta Birmingham via No 7, New Orleans via No 37
The Cotton States Special
1:45 PM RFP No.9 Washington to Richmond Memphis via SBD No 9
The Silver Star
1:50 PM RFP No.21 Washington to Richmond Miami via SAL
2:45 PM RFP No.11 Washington to Richmond  
The Sun Queen
2:50 PM RFP No.107 Washington to Richmond  
The Sunland
3:40 PM RFP No.107 Washington to Richmond Florida via SAL
The Birmingham Special
3:50 PM SRR No.17 Washington to Lynchburg  
The Champion (West Coast)
4:40 PM RFP No.91 Washington to Richmond Sarasota FL via ACL
The Silver Comet
5:20 PM RFP No.33 Washington to Richmond Atlanta, Birmingham via SAL
5:25 PM RFP No.29 Washington to Richmond Petersburg via ACL
5:40 PM RFP No.31 Washington to Fredericksburg  
The Silver Meteor (West Coast)
6:10 PM RFP No.331 Washington to Richmond Florida via SAL
The Crescent Limited
6:15 PM SRR No.37 Washington to Atlanta Mobile & New Orleans via A&WP and L&N
The Augusta Special
6:15 PM SRR No.37 Washington to Augusta  
The East Coast Champion
6:40 PM RFP No.1 Washington to Richmond Florida via ACL
The Palmetto
6:45 PM RFP No.77 Washington to Richmond Georgia via ACL
The Silver Meteor
7:20 PM RFP No.57 Washington to Richmond Florida via SAL
The Champion (East Coast Advanced)
7:30 PM RFP No.1 Washington to Richmond Miama via SAL
The Champion (East Coast)
7:40 PM RFP No.7 Washington to Richmond Florida via ACL
The Passenger Mail and Express (evening)
7:45 PM RFP No.21 Washington to Richmond  
The West Coast Champion
8:10 PM RFP No.91 Washington to Richmond Tampa via ACL
The Asheville Special
8:30 PM SRR No.15 Washington to Asheville  
The Southerner
8:30 PM SRR No.47 Washington to Birmingham New Orleans LA
The Robert E Lee
9:00 PM RFP No.95 Washington to Richmond Memphis via SBD No 5. Connections to Atlanta
The Passenger Mail and Express
10:00 PM RFP No.95 Washington to Richmond Birmingham via SAL
The Washington-Atlanta (Night)
10:45 PM SRR No.39 Washington to Atlanta  
The Peach Queen
11:10 PM SRR No.29 Washington to Atlanta  
The Pelican
11:45 PM SRR No.41 Washington to Lynchburg Knoxville, Chattanooga, Birmingham, New Orleans
The Washington-Chattanooga Limited
11:50 PM SRR No.41 Washington to Lynchburg  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The West Virginian
12:05 AM BO No.23 Washington to Parkersburg from Morgantown to Wash #3,
The Metropolitan Special
8:00 AM BO No.11 Philadelphia to St Louis Cincinnati and St Louis
The Tennessean
8:00 AM SRR No.45 Washington to Lynchburg Chattanooga, Memphis
The Washingtonian (Cleveland Section)
10:00 AM BO No.21 Baltimore to Pittsburgh  
The Daylight Speedliner
10:30 AM BO No.21 Philadelphia to Pittsburgh  
The Sportsman
11:10 AM SRR No.0 Washington to Orange  
The Washington-Pittsburgh-Chicago Express
1:00 PM BO No.9 Washington to Chicago  
4:50 PM BO No.77 Washington to Brunswick  
The Liberty Limited (Advanced)
5:20 PM PBW No.558 Washington to Baltimore  
The Capitol Limited
5:30 PM BO No.5 Philadelphia to Chicago  
The Ambassador (Detroit Section)
5:40 PM BO No.19 Baltimore to Toledo Detroit via Michigan Central
The George Washington
5:45 PM SRR No.0 Washington to Orange Charleston WV, Cincinnati OH via C&O
The Columbian
5:50 PM BO No.25 Baltimore to Chicago slumbercoach service in 1961, strata dome lounge
5:58 PM BO No.37 Washington to Brunswick  
The Spirit of St Louis
6:20 PM PBW No.520 Washington to Baltimore Harrisburg PA via NorCen No 21
The National Limited
6:30 PM BO No.1 Philadelphia to St Louis Dallas, San Antonio via Frisco No 1
The Cleveland Night Express
8:30 PM BO No.17 Washington to Cleveland  
The Blue Ridge Limited
9:00 PM BO No.15 Washington to Chicago  
The Statesman
10:50 PM PBW No.552 Washington to Baltimore Harrisburg PA via NorCen No 51
The Fast Flying Virginian
10:55 PM SRR No.0 Washington to Orange  
The Sunnyland
11:35 PM SRR No.39 Washington to Birmingham Atlanta to Mobile & New Orleans via A&WP and L&N
The Shenandoah
11:45 PM BO No.7 Philadelphia to Chicago